Assam Election 2021: Full list of BJP candidates

By: |
Updated: Mar 17, 2021 12:51 PM

BJP Candidate List Assam Election 2021: The polls for 126-member Assam assembly will be held on March 27, April 1 and April 6. Results will be announced on May 2

Assam Election 2021: Full list of BJP candidatesAssam Election 2021 Full list of BJP candidates: Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal will be trying his luck in the polls this time from the Majuli - an ST reserved constituency.

BJP Candidate List Assam Election 2021: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) today i.e. March 17, released the name of its candidate for Gauripur constituency in Assam which will go to polls in the third and final phase. Earlier, the party had announced another list of 17 candidates for the third phase of assembly elections in Assam. In the first list, the party had declared the names of  70 candidates for Phase-I and Phase-II Assam Assembly Elections 2021. Of the 70 candidates, the party has given ticket to 11 new candidates. It has also fielded candidates on seats which was earlier held by its allies Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) and former partner Bodoland Peoples’ Front. The saffron party said that its allies in Assam, Asom Gana Parishad and United People’s Party Liberal will contest on 26 and eight assembly seats respectively.

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal will be trying his luck in the polls this time from the Majuli – an ST reserved constituency and while state finance minister Himanta Biswa Sarma will contest polls from Jalukbari constituency. Assam BJP chief Ranjit Dass will contest the polls from Patacharkuchi instead of Sarbhog from where he won in the last elections.

The BJP dropped its sitting MLAs of Sonari, Bihpuria, Lahowal, Ratabari, Silchar, Barkhola, Howraghat Diphu and Nalbari. In Sonari, sitting MLA Nabanita Handique was replaced by Dharmeswar Konwar. The party gave ticket to Amiyo Kumar Bhuyan in Bihpuria, replacing MLA Debananda Hazarika. MLA Rituparna Barua was replaced by Binod Hazarika in Lahowal. In Ratabari, the party gave ticket to Bijoy Malakar in place of MLA Kripanath Mallah.

Below is the full list of BJP candidates for Assam Elections 2021:

No.                 Constituency Name and No.                               Name of Candidate
1                     42       Patacharkuchi                           Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass -Phase-3
2                     99       Majuli (ST)                                Shri Sarbanada Sonowal – Phase-1
3                     51       Jalukbari                                   Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma- Phase-3
Phase-I
4.                    71       Dhekiajuli                                              Shri Ashok Singhal
5.                    72       Barchalla                                                Shri Ganesh Kumar Limbu
6.                    74       Rangapara                                             Shri Krishna Kamal Tanti
7.                   75       Sootea                                                    Shri Padma Hazarika
8.                   76       Biswanath                                               Shri Pramod Borthakur
9.                   77       Behali                                                      Shri Ranjeet Dutta
10.                 78       Gohpur                                                   Shri Utpal Bora
11.                 83       Dhing                                                      Shri Sanjib Kumar Bora
12.                 84       Batadroba                                               Smt. Angoorlata Deka
13.                 85       Rupohihat                                               Shri Nazir Hussain
14.                 88       Samaguri                                                 Shri Anil Saikia
15.                 94       Sarupathar                                               Shri Biswajit Phukan
16.                 95       Golaghat                                                 Smt. Ajanta Neog
17.                 96       Khumtai                                                   Shri Mrinal Saikia
18.                 98       Jorhat                                                      Shri Hitendra Nath Goswami
19.               100       Titabar                                                     Shri Hemanta Kalita
20.               101       Mariani                                                    Shri Ramani Tanti
21.               104       Nazira                                                      Shri Mayur Buragohain
22.               105       Mahmara                                                 Shri Jugen Mohan
23.               106       Sonari                                                      Shri Dharmeshwar Konwar
24.               107       Thowra                                                    Shri Kushal Duwari
25.               108       Sibsagar                                                  Smt. Surabhi Rajkonwar
26.               109       Bihpuria                                                   Dr. Amiyo Bhuyan
27.               111       Lakhimpur                                               Shri Manab Deka
28.               112       Dhakuakhana (ST)                                   Shri Naba Kumar Doley
29.               113       Dhemaji (ST)                                            Dr. Ranoj Pegu
30.               114       Jonai (ST)                                                 Shri Bhuban Pegu
31.               115       Moran                                                     Shri Chakradhar Gogoi
32.               116       Dibrugarh                                                Shri Prasanta Phukan
33.               117       Lahowal                                                   Shri Binod Hazarika
34.               118       Duliajan                                                   Shri Terosh Gowala
35.               119       Tingkhong                                               Shri Bimal Borah
36.               120       Naharkatia                                               Shri Tarang Gogoi
37.               122       Tinsukia                                                   Shri Sanjay Kisan
38.               123       Digboi                                                     Shri Suren Phukan
39.               124       Margherita                                              Shri Bhaskar Sarma
40.               126       Sadiya                                                     Shri Bolin Chetia
PHASE-2
41.               1           Ratabari (SC)                                           Shri Bijoy Malakar
42.               2           Patharkandi                                             Shri Krishnendu Paul
43.               3           Karimganj North                                     Dr. Manas Das
44.               5           Badarpur                                                 Shri Biswarup Bhattacharjee
45.               7           Katlicherra                                               Shri Subrata Nath
46.               9           Silchar                                                      Shri Dipayan Chakraborty
47.               10         Sonai                                                        Shri Aminul Haque Laskar
48.               11         Dholai (SC)                                               Shri Parimal Suklabaidya
49.               12         Udharbond                                              Shri Mihir Kanti Shome
50.               13         Lakhipur                                                   Shri Kaushik Rai
51.               14         Barkhola                                                   Shri Amalendu Das
52.               15         Katigorah                                                 Shri Gautom Roy
53.               16         Haflong (ST)                                             Smt. Nandita Garlosa
54.               17         Bokajan (ST)                                             Dr. Nomal Momin
55.               18         Howraghat (ST)                                        Shri Dorsing Ronghang
56.               19         Diphu (ST)                                                Shri Bidya Sing Engleng
57.               20         Baithalangso (ST)                                     Shri Roop Sing Teran
58.               56         Kamalpur                                                 Shri Diganta Kalita
59.               57         Rangiya                                                    Shri Bhabesh Kalita
60.               59         Nalbari                                                     Shri Jayanta Malla Barua
61.               64         Panery                                                      Shri Biswajit Daimary
62.               65         Kalaigaon                                                 Shri Madhuram Deka
63.               67         Mangaldoi (SC)                                        Shri Gurujyoti Das
64.               70         Majbat                                                      Shri Jitu Kishan
65.               79         Jagiroad (SC)                                            Shri Piyush Hazarika
66.               80         Marigaon                                                  Shri Ramakanta Deori
67.               81         Laharighat                                                Shri Kadiru Jjaman Zinnah
68.               86         Nowgong                                                 Shri Rupak Sarmah
69.               87         Barhampur                                               Shri Jitu Goswami
70.               92         Lumding                                                   Shri Sibu Misra
71.              06          Hailakandi                                                Shri Milan Das
72.              66          Sipajhar                                                    Shri Paramananda Rajbongshi
73.              91          Hojai                                                         Shri Ramakrishna Ghosh

Phase – 3

74              22         Salmara South                                             Ashadul Islam
75              23          Dhubri                                                         Dr Debamoy Sanyal
76              25          Golakganj                                                    Ashwaini Roy Sarkar
77              26          Bilasipara West                                            Dr Abu Bakkar Siddique
78              27          Bilasipara East                                             Ashok Singhi
79              33           Bijni                                                            Ajay Kumar Roy
80              36           Dudhnai (ST)                                              Shyamjit Rabha
81              39           Jaleswar                                                      Osman Goni
82              40            Sorbhog                                                     Sankar Chandra Das
83             44            Jania                                                            Shahidi Islam
84             45            Baghbar                                                        Hasinara Khatun
85             50            Palasbari                                                       Hemang Thakuria
86             52            Dispur                                                           Atul Bora
87             53            Gauhati East                                                 Siddhartha Bhattacharjee
88             55             Hajo                                                             Suman Haripriya
89             60             Barkhetry                                                     Narayan Deka
90             61             Dharmapur                                                  Chandramohan Patowary
91             24             Gauripur                                                      Banendra Kr Mushahari

Elections in Assam will be held in three-phases. The polls for 126-member Assam assembly will be held on March 27, April 1 and April 6. Results will be announced on May 2

Get live Stock Prices from BSE, NSE, US Market and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, Check out latest IPO News, Best Performing IPOs, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Financial Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest Biz news and updates.

Next Stories
1Goa: Vijai Sardesai’s GFP quits NDA in setback for BJP ahead of 2022 polls
2Either bombs or us if BJP comes to power: Rajnath Singh slams Mamata Banerjee over bomb factory in Swarupnagar
3Kerala Education Minister K T Jaleel resigns after Lokayukta report indicts him for abuse of power