Rajnandgaon election result: Raman Singh vs Karuna Shukla, check result of this Chhattisgarh Assembly constituency

By: |
New Delhi | Updated: December 11, 2018 4:16:36 PM

Rajnandgaon election result: Dr. Raman Singh Won.

Rajnandgaon elections: Raman Singh vs Karuna Shukla

Rajnandgaon election result: Chhattisgarh Chief Minister is facing a very tough battle in his constituency of Rajnandgaon. The Chattisgarh chief minister is facing a challenge from former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s niece Karuna Shukla.

While Raman Singh has been a three-time chief minister of the state, Shukla is also a seasoned politician. A former MP, Shukla has been national president of BJP’s Mahila Morcha. The 68-year-old leader had ended her 32-year-long association with the BJP in 2014. She later joined Congress.

Rajnandgaon election result: Winner of Rajnandgaon Assembly Constituency, Chattisgarh, 2018

Result: Dr. Raman Singh Won.

DR. RAMAN SINGHBharatiya Janata Party20954
KARUNA SHUKLAIndian National Congress15137

Rajnandgaon election result: Winner of Rajnandgaon Assembly Constituency, Chattisgarh, 2013

In 2013 Chhattisgarh Assembly Elections, BJP’s Abhishek Singh had defeated Congress’ Kamleshwar Verma by around 23,000 votes.

List of Congress and BJP candidates for Chhattisgarh Assembly election 2018

List of BJP candidates (Chhattisgarh)
(Constituency no – Constituency name – Candidate name)

2. Manendragarh: Shyam Bihari Jayaswal
3. Baikunthpur: Bhaiyalal Rajware
6. Pratappur (ST): Ramsewak Paikra
7. Ramanujganj (ST): Ramvichar Netam
8. Samri (ST): Siddhnath Paikra
9. Lundra (ST): Vijaynath Singh
10. Ambikapur: Anurag Singh Dev
11. Sitapur (ST): Rajaram Bhagat
12. Jashpur (ST): Rajsharan Bhagat
13. Kunkuri (ST): Rohit Sai
14. Pathalgaon (ST): Shivshankar Sai
15. Lailundra (ST): Suniti Rathiya
17. Sarangarh (SC): Kerabai Manhar
19. Dharamjaigarh (ST): Omprakash Rathiya
20. Rampur (ST): Nankiram Kanwar
21. Korba: Jogesh Lamba
22. Katghora: Lakhan Devangan
25. Kota: Kashi Sahu
26. Lormi: Tokhan Sahu
27. Mungeli (SC): Punnulal Mohale
28. Takhatpur: Raju Kshatriya
29. Bilha: Dharamlal Kaushik
30. Bilaspur: Amar Aggarwal
31. Beltara: Badridhar Diwan
32. Masturi (SC): Dr. Krishnamurti Bandhi
33. Akaltara: Dinesh Singh
35. Sakti: Dr. Khilawan Sahu
36. Chandrapura: Yudhvir Judev
38. Pamgarh (SC): Ambesh Jangde
39. Saraipali (SC): Ramlal Chouhan
40. Basna: Roopkumari Chaudhary
43. Bilaigarh (SC): Dr. Sanam Jangde
44. Kasdol: Gourishankar Aggarwal
45. Baloda Bazar: Laxmi Baghel
47. Dharsiwa: Devji Bhai Patel
48. Raipur Rural: Nande Sahu
49. Raipur City West: Rajesh Munat
50. Raipur City North: Srichand Sundrani
51. Raipur City South: Brijmohan Aggarwal
53. Abhanpur: Chandrasekhar Sahu
55. Bindranawagarh (ST): Govardhan Majhi
57. Kurud: Ajay Chandrakar
59. Sanjari Balod: Pritam Sahu
61. Gunderdehi: Virendra Sahu
62. Patan: Vijay Baghel

77. Khujji: Vijay Sahu
78. Mohala-Manpur (ST): Bhojesh Shah
79. Antagarh (ST): Vikram Usandi
80. Bhanupratappur (ST): Satish Lathia
81. Kanker (ST): Sanjay Kadopi
82. Keshkar (ST): Sewak Ram Netam
83. Kondagaon (ST): Sushree Lata Usendi
84. Narayanpur (ST): Kedar Kashyap
85. Bastar (ST): Subhau Kashyap

64. Durg-City: Hemchand Yadav
65. Bhilai Nagar: Pramprakash Pandey
66. Vaishali Nagar: Vidhyaratan Bhasin
67. Ahiwara (SC): Sanvalram Dahire
68. Saja: Labhchand Bafana
70. Nawagarh (SC): Dayaldas Baghel
73. Khairagarh: Komal Janghel
74. Dongargarh (SC): Sarojini Banjare
75. Rajnandgaon: Dr. Raman Singh, CM
76. Dongargaon: Dinesh Gandhi

86. Jagdalpur: Santosh Baphna
87. Chitrakot (ST): Beiduram Kashyap
88. Dantewara (ST): Bhima Mandavi
89. Bijapur (ST): Mahesh Gagda
90. Konta (ST): Dhaniram Barse

List of Congress candidates (Chhattisgarh)
(Constituency no – Constituency name – Candidate name)

001 Bharatpur-Sonhat – ST: Gulab Singh Kamro
002 Manendragarh: Ghulab Singh
003 Baikunthpur: Vedanti Tiwari
004 Premnagar: Khelsai Singh
005 Bhatgaon: Paras Rajwade
006 Pratappur – ST: Dr. Premsai Singh Tekam

017 Sarangarh – SC: Padma Manhar
018 Kharsia: Umesh Patel
019 Dharamjaigarh – ST: Laljeet Singh Rathiya
020 Rampur – ST: Shyamlal Kanwar
021 Korba: Jai Singh Agrawal
022 Katghora: Bodh Ram Kanwar
023 Pali – Tanakhar- ST: Ramdayal Uike
024 Marwahi – ST: Amit Jogi
025 Kota: Renu Jogi
007 Ramanujganj – ST: Brihaspati Singh
008 Samri – ST: Dr. Pritamram Singh
009 Lundra – ST: Chintamani Singh
010 Ambikapur: T.S. Singhdeo
011 Sitapur – ST: Amarjeet Bhagat
012 Jashpur – ST: Sharhul Bhagat
013 Kunkuri – ST: Abraham Tirki
014 Pathalgaon – ST: Ram Pukar Singh
015 Lailunga – ST: Hriday Ram Rathiya
016 Raigarh: Dr. Shakrajeet Nayak
026 Lormi: Dharamjeet Singh
027 Mungeli – SC: Chandrabhan Barmate
028 Takhatpur: Ashish Singh Thakur
029 Bilha: Siyaram Koushik
030 Bilaspur: Vani Rao
033 Akaltara: Chunnilal Sahu
034 Janjgir- Champa: Motilal Dewangan
035 Sakti: Saroja Rathor
036 Chandrapur: Nobel Verma
037 Jaijaipur: Ram Sundar Das
038 Pamgarh – SC: Sheshraj Harbansh
039 Saraipali – SC: Dr. Haridas Bhardwaj
040 Basna: Devendra Bahadur Singh
031 Beltara: Bhuvneshwar Yadav
032 Masturi – SC: Dilip Lahariya

041 Khallari: Paresh Bagbahara
042 Mahasamund: Agni Chandrakar
043 Bilaigarh – SC: Dr. Shiv Kumar Dahariya
044 Kasdol: Rajkamal Singhaniya
045 Baloda Bazar: Janakram Verma
046 Bhatapara: Chaitram Sahu
047 Dharsiwa: Anita Yogendra Sharma
048 Raipur Rural: Satyanarayan Sharma
049 Raipur City WeST: Vikash Upadhyay
050 Raipur City North: Kuldeep Singh Juneja
051 Raipur City South: Kiranmayee Nayak
052 Arang – SC: Rudra Kumar Guru
053 Abhanpur: Dhanendra Sahu
054 Rajim: Amitesh Shukla
055 Bindranawargarh – ST: Janakram Dhruw
056 Sihawa – ST: Ambika Markam
057 Kurud: Lekhram Sahu
058 Dhamtari: Gurumukh S. Hora
059 Sanjari Balod: Bhaiyalal Sinha
060 Dondi Lohara – ST: Anila Bhediya
061 Gunderdehi: Rajendra Rai
062 Patan: Bhupesh Baghel
063 Durg-Rural: Pratima Chandrakar
064 Durg City: Arun Vora
065 Bhilai Nagar: Badruddin Qureshi
066 Vaishali Nagar: Bhajan S. Nirankari
067 Ahiwara – SC: Ashok Dongre
068 Saja: Ravindra Choubey
069 Bemetara: Tamradwaj Sahu
070 Nawagarh – SC: Anita Patre
071 Pandariya: Lalji Chandrawanshi
072 Kawardha: Mohd Akbar
073 Khairagarh: Girvar Janghel
074 Dongargarh – SC: Dr. Thaneswar Patila
075 Rajnandgaon: Alka Mudliyar
076 Dongargaon: Daleshwar Sahu
077 Khujji: Bholaram Sahu
078 Mohla-Manpur – ST: Tez Kunwar Netam
079 Antagarh – ST: Manturam Pawar
080 Bhanupratap Pur – ST: Manoj Singh Mandavi
081 Kanker – ST: Shankar Lal Dhruwa
082 Keshkal – ST: Sant Netam
083 Kondagaon – ST: Mohan Markam
084 Narayanpur – ST: Chandan Kashyap
085 Bastar – ST: Lakheshwar Baghel
086 Jagdalpur : Shamu Kashyap
087 Chitrakot – ST: Deepak Baij
088 Dantewada – ST: Devti Karma
089 Bijapur – ST: Vikram Mandavi
090 Konta – ST: Kawasi Lakhma

Follow financialexpress.com for all news and analysis on the Lok Sabha Elections 2019. Check Lok Sabha election 2019 schedule, Lok Sabha Constituency Details and updates on campaigning by Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter.

Switch to Hindi Edition