Facebook Pixel Code

Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW

Focused
Very High Risk
Rs 34.44  
0.98
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 9, 2026
Benchmark
NIfty 500 Total Return
Expense Ratio
1.17%
Fund Category
Equity - Focused
Fund Size
Rs 11,506 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 5,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Asset Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Franklin India Focused Equity Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW Fund Details

Investment Objective - Seek to achieve capital appreciation through investments in Indian companies/sectors with high growth rates or potential.

Return Since Launch
9.39%
Launch Date
Jan 1, 2013
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Very High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
3.97 vs 12.01
Fund Vs Category Avg
Beta
0.84 vs 0.89
Fund Vs Category Avg
Sharpe Ratio
0.76
Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
52.62
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)0.76-4.80-14.07-12.36-19.76-1.89-0.403.859.39
Category Average (%)0.19-4.33-2.814.22-1.0710.808.26NA13.63
Rank within Category20851341341331321265097

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
106.4051,2480.53-3.78-0.737.788.1214.5610.5712.4818.730.83
30.4628,2010.48-3.12-3.230.86-10.406.677.154.058.420.80
58.5417,9490.34-7.24-8.76-2.95-6.5511.728.948.6713.701.17
34.4411,5060.76-4.80-14.07-12.36-19.76-1.89-0.403.859.391.17
31.3911,4240.35-5.88-1.326.59-12.02-0.40-6.094.088.661.06
43.028,6510.72-3.96-4.411.73-10.290.881.965.2511.171.36
52.587,9710.08-3.44-10.34-6.49-7.664.281.976.3612.800.98
54.016,8001.86-2.14-0.697.102.3411.2810.4015.1115.161.21
24.666,7520.40-3.210.228.85-5.254.383.41NA12.960.98
22.816,4540.75-3.55-0.7413.43-7.6112.067.16NA14.670.70
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹4,012 (-19.76%)

Fund Manager

Ajay Argal
Venkatesh Sanjeevi

Mr. Ajay Argal is a B.Tech from (IIT,Mumbai) & PGDM (IIM,Bangalore). Prior to joining Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd., he has worked with Baring Asset Management (Asia) Ltd., Aditya Birla Sunlife Mutual Fund and UTI AMC where he handled various aspects of investments function including managing offshore funds, equity funds, balanced funds, equity research & equity dealing.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Ajay Argal

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Equity - Focused34.4411,506-19.76-0.40
Equity - Large Cap46.977,490-15.07-2.62
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic46.633,152-13.317.01
Hybrid - Aggressive31.842,365-8.190.99
Equity - Dividend Yield24.332,280-14.262.04
Equity - Value99.521,922-15.252.52
Solution Oriented - Retirement17.99484-10.08-2.08
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
65.3219,3850.14-4.75-5.54-2.16-13.912.492.675.1914.591.00
50.6314,746-0.94-5.72-3.258.58-7.780.733.635.4412.491.06
98.8213,0520.11-6.05-4.48-6.20-11.474.572.424.2718.091.12
34.4411,5060.76-4.80-14.07-12.36-19.76-1.89-0.403.859.391.17
41.609,717-1.14-4.65-1.227.43-7.859.636.936.9110.900.92
46.977,4900.55-4.27-4.63-1.44-15.07-0.78-2.620.9011.881.43

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026