Facebook Pixel Code

Franklin Build India Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW

Sectoral/Thematic
Very High Risk
Rs 46.58  
-0.11
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 12, 2026
Benchmark
BSE India Infrastructure Total Return
Expense Ratio
1.13%
Fund Category
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic
Fund Size
Rs 3,024 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 5,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Asset Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Franklin Build India Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW Fund Details

Investment Objective - The Scheme seeks to achieve capital appreciation through investments in companies engaged either directly or indirectly in infrastructure-related activities.

Return Since Launch
11.81%
Launch Date
Jan 1, 2013
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Very High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
5.06 vs 13.84
Fund Vs Category Avg
Beta
0.61 vs 0.90
Fund Vs Category Avg
Sharpe Ratio
0.77
Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
48.39
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 12, 2026

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)-2.30-4.31-9.23-6.40-13.793.986.807.0211.81
Category Average (%)-1.49-4.07-3.364.360.966.824.51NA9.35
Rank within Category877570108110421045556351244459

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
23.0538,338-1.37-2.99-5.84-3.52-12.892.725.27NA11.390.91
18.0115,873-1.64-3.33-7.21-4.10-13.331.886.49NA10.810.97
112.6513,6610.28-2.33-4.30-4.15-16.510.03-2.1610.9419.231.22
30.2511,478-1.72-4.53-0.7618.0719.2135.29NANA38.950.89
66.2011,3310.17-2.09-5.36-0.90-12.320.490.363.8114.701.23
42.4410,8730.79-2.23-5.30-2.70-2.2814.5911.2913.3313.251.20
11.6110,752-2.81-4.56-1.335.222.78NANANA6.400.93
41.659,577-2.03-4.35-2.385.78-8.248.986.706.9310.900.92
167.519,166-2.50-4.12-3.129.74-0.848.597.327.9222.690.99
45.188,558-2.84-5.86-7.78-1.70-8.739.0112.0011.6611.561.30
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 12, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹4,311 (-13.79%)

Fund Manager

Ajay Argal
Kiran Sebastian

Mr. Ajay Argal is a B.Tech from (IIT,Mumbai) & PGDM (IIM,Bangalore). Prior to joining Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd., he has worked with Baring Asset Management (Asia) Ltd., Aditya Birla Sunlife Mutual Fund and UTI AMC where he handled various aspects of investments function including managing offshore funds, equity funds, balanced funds, equity research & equity dealing.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Ajay Argal

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Equity - Focused34.3310,410-20.39-0.69
Equity - Large Cap46.646,906-15.84-2.98
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic46.583,024-13.796.80
Hybrid - Aggressive31.802,264-8.540.83
Equity - Dividend Yield24.232,179-14.861.73
Equity - Value99.161,807-15.972.18
Solution Oriented - Retirement17.97479-10.39-2.19
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 12, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
65.1418,188-1.66-4.74-6.83-3.60-14.531.772.385.1514.561.00
50.9614,257-1.36-4.68-4.417.85-7.530.093.555.4912.541.06
99.0612,156-1.41-5.04-5.68-7.29-11.513.982.244.3018.101.12
34.3310,410-1.43-4.93-15.35-13.40-20.39-2.46-0.693.849.361.17
41.659,577-2.03-4.35-2.385.78-8.248.986.706.9310.900.92
46.646,906-1.73-4.67-6.17-3.48-15.84-1.41-2.980.8311.821.43

Source: Dion Global

Oct 12, 2026