Facebook Pixel Code

Nippon India Consumption Fund - Regular Plan

Sectoral/Thematic
Very High Risk
Rs 180.12  
1.18
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 9, 2026
Benchmark
Nifty India Consumption Total Return
Expense Ratio
2.20%
Fund Category
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic
Fund Size
Rs 2,452 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 5,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Asset Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Nippon India Consumption Fund - Regular Plan Fund Details

Investment Objective - The primary investment objective of the scheme is to generate continuous returns by investing in equity and equity-related or fixed-income securities of Media & Entertainment and other associated companies.

Return Since Launch
14.03%
Launch Date
Sep 30, 2004
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Very High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
16.40 vs 13.84
Fund Vs Category Avg
Beta
0.94 vs 0.90
Fund Vs Category Avg
Sharpe Ratio
0.34 vs 0.77
Fund Vs Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
50.00 vs 48.39
Fund Vs Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)0.73-5.51-4.862.02-10.697.029.2911.0014.03
Category Average (%)-0.12-4.50-2.705.680.876.694.38NA8.66
Rank within Category27080975661199847027187311

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
34.4138,3380.23-2.99-4.73-2.63-4.6812.0014.17NA17.321.70
23.0115,873-0.82-5.07-6.27-4.40-7.2612.2912.38NA15.681.83
170.9513,6610.16-4.961.99-1.57-13.333.510.8416.0711.261.88
28.7611,478-1.28-7.34-1.0117.8316.3834.16NANA37.001.78
126.8111,3311.33-1.72-4.040.43-5.558.888.0610.6115.041.93
41.9210,8731.57-1.70-4.35-1.49-3.1114.0410.4313.2913.142.15
11.2610,752-1.61-6.10-1.146.211.88NANANA5.071.83
39.1110,3221.22-3.650.61-2.68-16.052.400.1715.4813.481.76
252.799,717-1.92-5.77-1.025.44-1.7417.2715.2014.9412.942.11
543.229,479-2.69-5.01-3.069.917.0716.1311.9814.1419.571.84
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹4,466 (-10.68%)

Fund Manager

Kinjal Desai

Ms. Kinjal Desai has obtained her Masters in Economics from Warwick University, UK. She has a total experience of 6 years as Research Analyst Equities at Nippon India Mutual Fund where she started her career as an Associate.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Kinjal Desai

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Equity - Small Cap178.9182,5806.5316.19
Equity - Multi Cap285.0256,298-5.3613.86
Equity - Mid Cap4,288.7852,2712.5215.07
Debt - Liquid6,888.4448,1796.426.28
Debt - Liquid6,102.5948,1796.655.82
Debt - Money Market4,500.6422,3096.366.67
Debt - Ultra Short Duration4,351.8712,2966.206.21
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic543.229,4797.0711.98
Debt - Corporate Bond63.789,0974.266.37
Equity - Value209.219,043-8.2810.79
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
178.9182,580-0.01-3.72-0.1913.226.5313.7216.1919.1419.671.41
256.8667,0950.44-3.89-5.77-4.51-9.626.085.9011.2125.090.05
122.4258,6290.74-2.553.70-0.7520.5835.9524.6316.1013.990.79
285.0256,298-0.40-4.53-5.250.56-5.3611.2713.8614.1216.831.60
84.4054,1340.17-3.71-5.40-2.85-8.249.0310.5012.5211.761.64
4,288.7852,2710.36-4.58-4.164.302.5216.3015.0716.6121.581.54

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026