Facebook Pixel Code

Nippon India Consumption Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW

Sectoral/Thematic
Very High Risk
Rs 50.68  
1.13
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 13, 2026
Benchmark
Nifty India Consumption Total Return
Expense Ratio
0.91%
Fund Category
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic
Fund Size
Rs 2,255 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 5,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Asset Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Nippon India Consumption Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW Fund Details

Investment Objective - The primary investment objective of the scheme is to generate continuous returns by investing in equity and equity-related or fixed-income securities of Media & Entertainment and other associated companies.

Return Since Launch
12.5%
Launch Date
Jan 1, 2013
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Very High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
16.37 vs 13.84
Fund Vs Category Avg
Beta
0.94 vs 0.90
Fund Vs Category Avg
Sharpe Ratio
0.77
Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
48.39
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)-0.45-4.47-4.252.64-15.600.803.955.8512.50
Category Average (%)-0.32-3.31-2.645.741.837.054.55NA9.74
Rank within Category5768596375831083632444245424

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
23.3538,3380.65-1.73-4.77-1.93-11.353.175.28NA11.570.91
18.1915,873NA-2.36-6.04-2.57-12.422.246.61NA11.000.97
115.9013,6613.350.49-3.25-0.94-13.641.17-1.8111.1619.471.22
30.5911,4780.38-3.451.1519.0321.3335.86NANA39.380.89
66.8611,3311.18-1.11-4.680.38-11.511.010.444.0914.781.23
42.8910,8731.35-1.19-4.40-1.50-1.4615.0711.4613.6113.351.20
11.6710,752-1.75-4.10-0.886.853.78NANANA6.600.93
41.969,577-0.97-3.64-1.667.36-7.399.336.587.1410.960.92
167.429,166-2.18-4.17-2.959.82-0.988.477.188.0422.680.99
45.498,558-1.13-5.21-6.84-0.72-7.909.3512.0311.9611.621.30
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹4,220 (-15.60%)

Fund Manager

Kinjal Desai

Ms. Kinjal Desai has obtained her Masters in Economics from Warwick University, UK. She has a total experience of 6 years as Research Analyst Equities at Nippon India Mutual Fund where she started her career as an Associate.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Kinjal Desai

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Equity - Small Cap108.4780,9064.5310.13
Equity - Multi Cap82.3253,767-10.967.59
Equity - Mid Cap185.4450,176-3.658.99
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic167.429,166-0.987.18
Debt - Corporate Bond21.308,9074.466.72
Equity - Value61.448,479-13.665.13
Debt - Floater22.757,4614.866.52
Equity - Large & Mid Cap67.707,411-10.474.09
Equity - Sectoral/Thematic99.137,367-9.065.18
Debt - Low Duration2,277.877,0966.246.11
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
108.4780,906-0.85-2.65-0.7512.594.537.0410.1315.9218.880.69
82.3253,767-0.35-3.45-5.360.55-10.963.947.598.5916.520.87
38.1751,2960.35-2.53-5.23-2.27-11.153.914.937.2910.200.88
185.4450,176-0.54-3.29-4.254.28-3.658.838.998.7723.590.78
24.8318,044-0.72-3.74-3.02-1.440.0115.8113.00NA16.020.46
19.1417,216-0.080.471.473.056.597.236.804.454.821.37

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026