Facebook Pixel Code

Nippon India Gilt Fund - Regular Plan

Gilt
Moderate Risk
Rs 38.66  
0.07
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 13, 2026
Benchmark
NIFTY All Duration G-Sec Index
Expense Ratio
1.24%
Fund Category
Debt - Gilt
Fund Size
Rs 1,487 Crores
Exit Load
0.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 5,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Nippon India Gilt Fund - Regular Plan Fund Details

Investment Objective - The primary investment objective of the scheme is to generate optimal credit risk-free returns by investing in a portfolio of securities issued and guaranteed by the Central Government and State Government.

Return Since Launch
7.73%
Launch Date
Aug 22, 2008
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderate

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
3.80
Category Avg
Beta
1.01
Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
411.00 vs NA
Fund Vs Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)-0.46-0.65-1.651.740.985.484.616.197.73
Category Average (%)-0.49-0.77-1.541.611.115.294.31NA6.65
Rank within Category997291617569723346

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
105.758,213-0.94-1.74-2.580.911.225.855.666.589.071.05
40.838,067-0.19-0.28-0.622.092.126.045.706.786.340.95
68.078,067-0.19-0.28-0.622.092.126.045.706.787.720.99
43.718,067-0.19-0.28-0.622.092.126.055.706.786.660.95
96.052,065-0.48-0.87-1.791.68-0.604.524.085.598.471.48
98.272,065-0.48-0.87-1.791.68-0.604.524.085.5910.481.51
56.511,885-0.44-0.83-1.891.540.855.724.825.327.100.89
37.521,686-0.040.21-0.783.956.447.625.726.977.681.18
38.661,487-0.46-0.65-1.651.740.985.484.616.197.731.24
39.441,487-0.46-0.63-1.601.861.395.614.746.327.851.49
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,049 (+0.98%)

Fund Manager

Pranay Sinha
Kinjal Desai

Mr. Pranay Sinha holds Graduation - IIT Kharagpur , Btech in Aerospace Engg, Post Graduation : IIM Calcutta, PGDM with Major in Finance. He has an overall experience of around 10 years in financial markets. Prior to joining BSLAMC, he was working as a Trader - Interest Rates in BNP Paribas Bank (October 2010 - August, 2014). He has also worked with Morgan Stanley Investment Management Private Limited (March 2008 - October 2010) and ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (October 2005 - March 2008).

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Pranay Sinha

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Debt - Long Duration17.835,839-1.045.15
Debt - Banking & PSU21.945,0573.755.74
Debt - Dynamic Bond39.183,7023.565.74
Solution Oriented - Retirement27.222,939-6.138.00
Others - Index Funds/ETFs29.262,3640.975.22
Debt - Gilt38.661,4870.984.61
Debt - Gilt39.441,4871.394.74
Debt - Gilt38.661,4870.984.61
Others - Index Funds/ETFs65.372603.475.94
Solution Oriented - Retirement19.75138-2.854.66
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
180.3780,906-0.87-2.71-0.9312.197.1413.2616.0919.3919.721.41
259.1665,1790.53-2.89-5.92-3.93-8.975.975.7811.4725.120.05
120.9756,9820.10-2.933.54-1.9618.0234.6624.1015.9313.910.79
287.2553,767-0.36-3.51-5.530.18-4.8410.8313.7014.4316.861.60
85.1851,2960.34-2.59-5.41-2.64-7.548.8210.3312.8311.811.64
4,322.3950,176-0.55-3.36-4.433.903.1115.8814.8316.8421.601.54

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026