Facebook Pixel Code

Aditya Birla Sun Life Short Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Moderate Risk
Rs 55.20  
0.02
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 16, 2026
Benchmark
NIFTY Short Duration Debt Index A-II
Expense Ratio
0.36%
Fund Size
Rs 5,966 Crores
Exit Load
0.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 500

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Aditya Birla Sun Life Short Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Fund Details

Investment Objective - The objective of the fund is to generate regular income by investing primarily in investment grade fixed income securities / money market instruments with short to medium term maturities and across the credit spectrum within the universe of investment grade rating.

Return Since Launch
13.18%
Launch Date
Jan 1, 2013
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderate

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
1.41 vs 1.35
Fund Vs Category Avg
Beta
1.38
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)-0.12-0.090.472.444.837.526.787.3913.18
Category Average (%)-0.16-0.090.412.033.786.075.21NA6.52
Rank within Category6710371272014847

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
70.6618,890-0.17-0.100.472.435.207.597.047.6515.230.45
61.3114,241-0.15-0.040.532.274.557.336.387.1714.050.38
35.3414,219-0.19-0.130.342.234.617.346.507.279.580.40
36.4113,243-0.15-0.080.362.194.327.166.316.959.820.42
65.948,680-0.090.120.832.895.597.706.477.0914.660.39
36.297,425-0.100.020.642.565.087.686.737.399.790.40
61.496,364-0.19-0.070.462.404.697.536.627.2014.070.40
55.205,966-0.12-0.090.472.444.837.526.787.3913.180.36
29.943,881-0.14-0.060.472.294.447.166.096.838.270.32
53.863,416-0.19-0.260.212.164.197.046.176.8212.980.37
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,242 (+4.83%)

Fund Manager

Kaustubh Gupta
Mohit Sharma

Mr. Kaustubh has done CA, B.Com. He has over 5 years of experience. Prior to joining BSLAMC, he has worked with ICICI Bank Limited where he was a Money Market Manager managing liquidity.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Kaustubh Gupta

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Debt - Liquid461.5061,1676.546.45
Debt - Money Market407.3526,9436.466.78
Debt - Corporate Bond121.1622,7223.386.23
Debt - Ultra Short Duration606.9816,2796.536.79
Debt - Floater386.2012,9715.756.76
Debt - Overnight1,497.4911,3875.245.75
Debt - Low Duration786.299,1855.846.75
Debt - Banking & PSU403.318,4393.766.15
Debt - Short Duration55.205,9664.836.78
Others - Fund of Funds42.301,0464.806.20
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
461.5061,1670.030.451.553.186.546.986.456.1711.720.21
2,135.2927,9821.28-0.52-0.844.123.5014.0310.2913.2847.530.89
557.8327,9332.30-0.10-2.55-1.67-6.288.997.8211.4833.851.04
407.3526,943-0.010.411.703.226.467.376.786.8310.720.22
31.1226,9330.180.641.663.196.757.426.866.408.581.24
121.1622,722-0.25-0.40-0.311.743.386.876.237.1719.820.34

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026