Pro Kabaddi League 2018 Schedule, Fixtures, Squads, Teams, starting date: All you need to know about PKL

By: | Updated: October 7, 2018 2:58 PM

Pro Kabaddi League 2018: Fixtures, Schedule, Squads, Teams, starting date - Check everything you want to know here.

pro kabbadi league, Pro Kabbadi League 2018, Pro Kabbadi League 2018 schedule, Pro Kabbadi League 2018 teams, Pro Kabbadi League 2018 squads, Pro Kabbadi League 2018 fixtures, Pro Kabbadi League 2018 matches, pkl, pkl 2018, pkl 6, pkl 6 squads, pkl 6 teams, pkl 2018 schedule, pro kabaadi newsPro Kabaddi League 2018: Tamil Thaliavas will face Patna Pirates in the first match of the season. (Source: Twitter)

Pro Kabaddi League 2018 Schedule, Fixtures and teams: The wait is over and the sixth season of PKL has arrived with Tamil Thalaivas taking on defending champion Patna Pirates in the opener at the Nehru indooor stadium on Sunday. In the second match of the opening day, Puneri Paltan clashes with U Mumba. Just like last year, this season will the participation of 12 teams – Bengal Warriors, Bengaluru Bulls, Dabang Delhi KC, Gujarat Fortune Giants, Haryana Steelers, Jaipur Pink Panthers, Patna Pirates, Puneri Paltan, Tamil Thalaivas, Telugu Titans, U Mumba and UP Yoddha.

Defending champions Patna Pirates will start as favourites, while Gujarat Fortunegiants, Bengal Warriors and Jaipur Panthers will be among the sides aiming to dethrone the champion. Pardeep Narwal, captain of Patna Pirates, while talking to media before the start of the league said that he is going to take the trophy home this time too. This season I have worked on multiple strategic moves to counter our opponents. For Patna Pirates, one of the most challenging teams we believe is Puneri Paltan because their defence is very strong. I look forward to the season and I am going to take the trophy home this time,” he added.

 

Here are Pro Kabaddi League 2018 squads –

1 Bengal Warriors: Ran Singh, Jang Kun Lee, Ziaur Rahman, Shrikant Tewthia, Mahesh Goud, Vijin Thangadurai, Bhupender Singh, Vittal Meti, Amit Kumar, Rakesh Narwal, Amit Nagar, Ashish Chhokar, Manoj Dhull.

Retained players – Surjeet Singh, Maninder Singh, Ravindra Ramesh Kumawat, Amaresh Mondal

FKH (Future Kabaddi Heroes) players – Mithin Kumar

Squad strength: 18

2 Bengaluru Bulls: Pawan Kumar, Mahender Singh, Kashiling Adake, Jasmer Singh Gulia, Raju Lal Choudhary, Dong Ju Hong, Gyung Tae Kim, Sandeep, Jawahar Vivek, Mahesh Maruti Magdum, Mahendra Singh Dhaka, Nitesh BR, Anil, Anand V, Rohit.

Retained players – Rohit Kumar

FKH players – Harish Naik, Amit Sheoran, Sumit Singh

Squad strength: 19

3 Dabang Delhi: Chandran Ranjit, Vishal Mane, Viraj Landge, Pawan Kumar, Ravinder Pahal, Rajesh Narwal, Shabeer Bapu, Siddharth, Khomsan Thongkham, Anil Kumar, Kamal Kishor Jat, Yogesh Hooda, Joginder Narwal, Satpal Narwal

Retained players – Meraj Sheykh, Tushar Balaram Bhoir, Tapas Pal, Vishal

FKH players – Naveen Kumar Squad strength: 19

4 Gujarat Fortunegiants: K Prapanjan, Parvesh Bhainswal, Ruturaj Koravi, Ajay Kumar, Dong Geon Lee, Hadi Oshtorak, Shubham Palkar, Amit Sharma, Dharmender,

Retained players – Sachin, Sunil Kumar, Mahendra Rajput

FKH players – Lalit Chaudhary, Vikram Kandola, Anil Squad strength: 15

5 Haryana Steelers: Monu Goyat, Surender Nada, Vikash Khandola, Wazir Singh, Md. Zakir Hossain, Prateek, Patrick Nzau Muvai

Retained players – Kuldeep Singh, Mayur Shivtarkar, Neeraj Kumar, Vikas

FKH players – Arun Kumar Squad strength: 12 (16 Indian, 2 Overseas)

6 Jaipur Pink Panthers: Deepak Niwas Hooda, Sandeep Dhull, Mohit Chhillar, Anup Kumar, K Selvamani, Bajirao Hodage, Chang Ko, David Mosambayi, Gangadhari Mallesh, Sunil Siddhgavali, Anand Patil, Shiva Ramakrishna, Brijendra Singh Chaudhary, FKH players – Lokesh Kaushik Squad strength: 14

7 Patna Pirates: Deepak Narwal, Vikas Kale, Kuldeep Singh, Manjeet, Tushar Patil, Surender Singh, Taedeok Eom, Hyunil Park, Jae Min Lee, Vikas Jaglan, Vijay Kumar, Ravinder Kumar,

Retained players – Pardeep Narwal, Jaideep, Jawahar Dagar, Manish Kumar

FKH players – Parveen Birwal, Arvind Kumar, Vijay Squad strength: 19

8 Puneri Paltan: Nitin Tomar, Vinod Kumar, Sanjay Shrestha, Parvesh, Akshay Jadhav, Bajrang, Takamitsu Kono Retained players – Sandeep Narwal, Rajesh Mondal, More GB, Girish Maruti Ernak, Vikash Khatri, Rinku Narwal, Monu

FKH players – Amit Kumar Squad strength: 15

9 Tamil Thalaivas: Sukesh Hegde, Darshan J, Manjeet Chillar, Jasvir Singh, K Jayasselan, Atul MS, Chan Sik Park, Anil Sharma, Abhinandan Chandel, D Gopu, Vimal Raj, Jae Min Lee

Retained players – Ajay Thakur, Amit Hooda, C. Arun, D Pradap

FKH players – Rajnish Squad strength: 17

10 Telugu Titans: Rahul Chaudhari, Abozar Mohajermighani, Farhad Rahimi Milaghardan, Rakesh Singh Kumar, Manoj Kumar, Sanket Chavan, Mahender Reddy,

Retained players – Nilesh Salunke, Mohsen Maghsoudloujafari, Vishal Bhardwaj, Rakshith, Sombir

FKH players – Kamal Singh, Ankit Beniwal, Anand Squad strength: 14

11 UP Yoddha: Fazel Atrachali, Dharmarajan Cheralathan, Abhishek Singh, Siddharth Desai, Vinod Kumar, Abofazl Maghsodloumahali, R. Sriram, Rohit Baliyan, Hadi Tajik, Adinath Gavali

Retained players – E Subash, Surinder Singh, Shiv Om FKH players – Gaurav Kumar, Mohit Balyan, Anil Squad strength: 16

12 U Mumba: Rishank Devadiga, Prashanth Kumar Rai, Jeeva Kumar, Shrikant Jadhav, Sachin Kumar, Darshan Kadian, Seaong Ryeol Kim, Suleiman Kabir, Narender, Rohit Kumar Choudhary, Amit, Bhanu Pratap Tomar –

Retained players – Pankaj, Nitesh Kumar

FKH players – Azad Singh, Arkam Shaikh Squad strength: 16

Pro Kabaddi League 2018 schedule and fixtures –

Chennai Leg

October 7, Sunday
Match 1: Chennai vs Patna
Match 2: Pune vs Mumbai

October 8, Monday
Match 1: Pune vs Haryana
Match 2: Chennai vs Uttar Pradesh (UP)

October 9, Tuesday
Match 1: Delhi vs Gujarat
Match 2: Chennai vs Hyderabad

October 10, Wednesday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Jaipur
Match 2: Chennai vs Bangalore

October 11, Thursday
Match 1: Delhi vs Jaipur
Match 2: Chennai vs Kolkata

Sonipat Leg

October 12, Friday
Match 1: Haryana vs Gujarat
Match 2: Patna vs UP

October 13, Saturday
Match 1: Pune vs Delhi
Match 2: Haryana vs Mumbai

October 14 Sunday
Match 1: Hyderabad vs UP
Match 2: Haryana vs Punjab

October 15, Monday
Rest Day

October 16 Tuesday
Match 1: Kolkata vs Hyderabad
Match 2: Haryana vs Jaipur

October 17 Wednesday
Match 1: Bangalore vs Chennai
Match 2: Haryana vs Mumbai

October 18 Thursday
Match 1: Haryana vs Delhi

Pune Leg

October 18 Thursday
Match 2: Pune vs Gujarat

October 19 Friday
Match 1: Patna vs Hyderabad
Match 2: Pune vs Jaipur

October 20 Saturday
Match 1: UP vs Kolkata
Match 2: Pune vs Mumbai

October 21 Sunday (Inter-Zone Week Begins)
Match 1: Delhi vs Kolkata
Match 2: Pune vs Bangalore

October 22 Monday
Rest Day

October 23 Tuesday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Hyderabad
Match 2: Pune vs Chennai

October 24 Wednesday
Match 1: Bangalore vs Haryana
Match 2: Pune vs UP

October 25 Thursday
Rest Day

Patna

October 26 Friday
Match 1: Patna vs Jaipur
Match 2: Gujarat vs Chennai

October 27 Saturday
Match 1: Jaipur vs Kolkata
Match 2: Patna Mumbai

October 28 Sunday (Inter-Zone Week Ends)
Match 1: Delhi vs UP
Match 2: Patna vs Haryana

October 29 Monday
Rest Day

October 30 Tuesday
Match 1: Pune vs Gujarat
Match 2: Patna vs Hyderabad

October 31 Wednesday
Match 1: Delhi vs Pune
Match 2: Patna vs Bangalore

November 1 Thursday
Match 1: Patna vs Kolkata

UP leg

November 2 Friday
Match 1: UP vs Chennai
Match 2: Jaipur vs Gujarat

November 3 Saturday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Pune
Match 2: UP vs Bangalore

November 4 Sunday
Match 1: Delhi vs Gujarat
Match 2: UP vs Kolkata

November 5 Monday
Rest Day

November 6 Tuesday
Match 1: Jaipur vs Haryana
Match 2: UP vs Hyderabad

November 7 Wednesday
Match 1: UP vs Patna

November 8 Thursday
Match 1: Haryana vs Delhi
Match 2: UP vs Bangalore

Mumbai Leg

November 9 Friday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Jaipur
Match 2: Kolkata vs Hyderabad

November 10 Saturday
Match 1: Patna vs Kolkata
Match 2: Mumbai vs Gujarat

November 11 Sunday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Haryana

November 12 Monday
Rest Day

November 13 Tuesday (Inter-Zone Week Begins)
Match 1: Pune vs Hyderabad
Match 2: Mumbai vs UP

November 14 Wednesday
Match 1: Chennai vs Haryana
Match 2: Mumbai vs Bangalore

November 15 Thursday
Match 1: Patna vs Delhi
Match 2: Mumbai vs Chennai

Ahmedabad Leg

November 16 Friday
Match 1: Gujarat vs Kolkata
Match 2: Jaipur vs UP

November 17 Saturday
Match 1: Pune vs Kolkata
Match 2: Gujarat vs Bangalore

November 18 Sunday (Inter-Zone Week Ends)
Match 1: Jaipur vs Bangalore
Match 2: Gujarat vs UP

November 19 Monday
Rest Day

November 20 Tuesday
Match 1: Chennai vs Hyderabad
Match 2: Gujarat vs Delhi

November 21 Wednesday
Match 1: Patna vs Chennai
Match 2: Gujarat vs Mumbai

November 22 Thursday
Match 1: Gujarat vs Haryana

Bangalore Leg

November 23 Friday
Match 1: Bangalore vs Kolkata
Match 2: Jaipur vs Pune

November 24 Saturday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Delhi
Match 2: Bangalore vs Chennai

November 25 Sunday
Match 1: Bangalore vs Patna

November 26 Monday
Rest Day

November 27 Tuesday
Match 1: Delhi vs Haryana
Match 2: Bangalore vs Hyderabad

November 28 Wednesday
Match 1: Haryana vs Pune
Match 2: Bangalore vs UP

November 29 Thursday
Match 1: Pune vs Gujarat
Match 2: Bangalore vs Kolkata

Delhi Leg

November 30 Friday
Match 1: Delhi vs Jaipur
Match 2: Chennai vs Patna

December 1 Saturday
Match 1: Delhi vs Mumbai

December 2 Sunday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Gujarat
Match 2: Mumbai vs Pune

December 3 Monday
Rest Day

December 4 Tuesday (Inter-Zone Week Begins)
Match 1: Patna vs Gujarat
Match 2: Delhi vs Hyderabad

December 5 Wednesday
Match 1: Haryana vs Kolkata
Match 2: Delhi vs Bangalore

December 6 Thursday
Match 1: UP vs Haryana
Match 2: Delhi vs Chennai

Hyderabad Leg

December 7 Friday
Match 1: Hyderabad vs Gujarat
Match 2: Patna vs Pune

December 8 Saturday
Match 1: Mumbai vs Kolkata
Match 2: Hyderabad vs Jaipur

December 9 Sunday (Inter-Zone Week Ends)
Match 1: Chennai vs Jaipur
Match 2: Hyderabad vs Haryana

December 10 Monday
Rest Day

December 11 Tuesday
Match 1: Delhi vs Mumbai
Match 2: Hyderabad vs UP

December 12 Wednesday
Match 1: Haryana vs Gujarat
Match 2: Hyderabad vs Bangalore

December 13 Thursday
Match 1: Hyderabad vs Patna

Jaipur Leg*

December 14 Friday
Match 1: Jaipur vs Pune
Match 2: Kolkata vs Chennai

December 15 Saturday
Match 1: UP vs Chennai
Match 2: Jaipur vs Mumbai

December 16 Sunday
Match 1: Patna vs UP
Match 2: Jaipur vs Gujarat

December 17 Monday
Rest Day

December 18 Tuesday
Match 1: Bangalore vs Hyderabad
Match 2: Jaipur vs Haryana

December 19 Wednesday
Match 1: Patna vs Bangalore
Match 2: Jaipur vs Gujarat

December 20 Thursday
Match 1: Jaipur vs Delhi

Kolkata Leg

December 21 Friday
Match 1: Wildcard Match

December 22 Saturday
Match 1: Wildcard Match
Match 2: Kolkata vs Patna

December 23 Sunday
Match 1: Wildcard Match
Match 2: Kolkata vs Chennai

December 24 Monday
Rest Day

December 25 Tuesday
Match 1: Wildcard Match
Match 2: Kolkata vs Hyderabad

December 26 Wednesday
Match 1: Wildcard Match
Match 2: Kolkata vs Bangalore

December 27 Thursday
Match 1: Wildcard Match
Match 2: Kolkata vs UP

December 28 Friday
Rest Day

December 29 Saturday
Rest Day

Play-offs

December 30 Sunday
Match 1: TBD vs TBD, Kochi
Match 2: TBD vs TBD, Kochi

December 31 Monday
Match 1:
Match 2:

January 1 Tuesday
Rest Day

January 2 Wednesday
Rest Day

January 3 Thursday
TBD vs TBD, Mumbai

Get live Stock Prices from BSE and NSE and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Switch to Hindi Edition