FIFA Under 17 World Cup 2017 India squad, schedule, fixtures; all you need to know

By: | Updated: October 6, 2017 10:34 AM

Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 India squad: Minnows as they call India in the footballing world, are set to make their debut in a FIFA event against the formidable team of USA in their first group match of the 2017 FIFA Under 17 World Cup.

Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 india, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 india squad, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 india team, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 india captain, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 schedule, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 fixtures, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 matches, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 match today, Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 list of matches, fifa u17 world cup, fifa u17 world cup india, fifa u17 world cup india squad, fifa u17 world cup fixtures, sports news, latest newsFifa Under 17 World Cup 2017: India will start its campaign against USA. (Source: Twitter)

Minnows as they call India in the footballing world, are set to make their debut in a FIFA event against the formidable team of USA in their first group match of the 2017 FIFA Under 17 World Cup. India qualified automatically for the event as hosts. They have prepared well with All India Football Federation sending the players for training tours in Europe and a tournament in Mexico but the home side are clear underdogs. The Indian coach Luis Norton de Matos said even though the US is a stronger side, India will try its best to outrank it. “USA and for that matter Ghana and Colombia in our group
are big sides, top level teams. We know we have a small percentage of winning against the US but you never know what will happen in a game of football,” de Matos told reporters at match-eve press conference.

Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 schedule:

Group A Fixtures

October 6 Colombia vs Ghana 17:00 IST
October 6 India vs United States 20:00 IST
October 9 Ghana vs United States 17:00 IST
October 9 India vs Colombia 20:00 IST
October 12 Ghana vs India 20:00 IST
October 12 United States vs Colombia 20:00 IST

Group B Fixtures

October 6 New Zealand vs Turkey 17:00 IST
October 6 Paraguay vs Mali 20:00 IST
October 9 Turkey vs Mali 17:00 IST
October 9 Paraguay vs New Zealand 20:00 IST
October 12 Turkey vs Paraguay 17:00 IST
October 12 Mali vs New Zealand 17:00 IST

Group C Fixtures

October 7 Germany vs Costa Rica 17:00 IST
October 7 Iran vs Guinea 20:00 IST
October 10 Costa Rica vs Guinea 17:00 IST
October 10 Iran vs Germany 20:00 IST
October 13 Costa Rica vs Iran 17:00 IST
October 13 Guinea vs Germany 17:00 IST

Group D Fixtures

October 7 Brazil vs Spain 17:00 IST
October 7 North Korea vs Niger 20:00 IST
October 10 Spain vs Niger 17:00 IST
October 10 North Korea vs Brazil 20:00 IST
October 13 Spain vs North Korea 20:00 IST
October 13 Niger vs Brazil 20:00 IST

Group E:

October 8 New Caledonia vs France 17:00 IST
October 8 Honduras vs Japan 20:00 IST
October 11 France vs Japan 17:00 IST
October 11 Honduras vs New Caledonia 20:00 IST
October 14 France vs Honduras 17:00 IST
October 14 Japan vs New Caledonia 17:00 IST

Group F:

October 6 Chile vs England 17:00 IST
October 6 Iraq vs Mexico 20:00 IST
October 9 England vs Mexico 17:00 IST
October 9 Iraq vs Chile 20:00 IST
October 12 England vs Iraq 20:00 IST
October 12 Mexico vs Chile 20:00 IST

Round of 16:

October 16 Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C 17:00 IST
October 16 Winner Group B vs Third Place Group A / C / D 20:00 IST
October 17 Winner Group C vs Third Place Group A / B / F 17:00 IST
October 17 Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D 17:00 IST
October 17 Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E 20:00 IST
October 17 Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F 20:00 IST
October 18 Winner Group A vs Third Place Group C / D / E 17:00 IST
October 18 Winner Group D vs Third Place Group B / E / F 20:00 IST

Quarter-finals:

October 21 Winner Match 43 vs Winner Match 42 17:00 IST
October 21 Winner Match 38 vs Winner Match 41 20:00 IST
October 22 Winner Match 40 vs Winner Match 39 17:00 IST
October 22 Winner Match 37 vs Winner Match 44 20:00 IST

Semi-finals:

October 25 Winner Match 46 vs Winner Match 45 17:00 IST
October 25 Winner Match 48 vs Winner Match 47 20:00 IST

Third-place play-off:

October 28 Loser Match 49 vs Loser Match 50 17:00 IST

Final:

October 28 Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50 20:00 IST

Fifa Under 17 World Cup 2017 India squad:

Dheeraj Singh, Prabhsukhan Gill, Sunny Dhaliwal, Jitendra Singh, Anwar Ali, Sanjeev Stalin, Hendry Antonay, Namit Deshpande, Suresh Singh, Ninthoinganba Meetei, Amarjit Singh Kiyam, Abhijit Sarkar, Komal Thatal, Lalengmawia, Jeakson Singh, Nongdamba Naorem, Rahul Kannoly Praveen, Md. Shahjahan, Rahim Ali, Aniket Jadhav.

Get live Stock Prices from BSE and NSE and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Switch to Hindi Edition