Facebook Pixel Code

Sundaram Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Money Market
Low to Moderate Risk
Rs 16.37  
0.03
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 1, 2026
Benchmark
NIFTY Money Market Index A-I
Expense Ratio
0.20%
Fund Category
Debt - Money Market
Fund Size
Rs 1,331 Crores
Exit Load
0.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 1,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Sundaram Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Fund Details

Investment Objective - The investment objective of the scheme is to generate income by investing in a portfolio comprising of Money Market instruments having maturity up to one year.

Return Since Launch
6.34%
Launch Date
Sep 5, 2018
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Low to Moderate

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
0.37
Category Avg
Beta
1.37
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)0.130.521.613.676.507.306.55NA6.34
Category Average (%)0.130.471.473.375.625.954.93NA6.45
Rank within Category85222213293438NA52

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
5,224.8333,6730.130.521.623.696.647.546.886.0612.770.18
416.5633,4510.130.521.603.626.517.396.716.7110.930.21
6,324.3130,8980.130.521.593.636.557.406.746.7714.350.22
48.1729,7210.120.501.563.576.397.336.686.7812.110.26
4,917.7629,4480.130.521.603.656.577.406.736.6612.280.16
406.7029,0910.130.521.613.706.547.436.786.8510.740.22
4,560.8222,3090.130.521.593.656.517.436.806.7611.660.22
1,567.7521,0460.130.521.613.676.607.476.79NA6.480.16
3,385.3317,2760.130.521.613.646.527.406.766.749.270.15
47.3913,7220.130.531.603.656.637.436.716.5011.980.10
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 1, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,325 (+6.50%)

Fund Manager

Kumaresh Ramakrishnan
Sandeep Agarwal

Mr. Ramakrishnan did his Engineering from Mumbai University and MBA from NMIMS (Mumbai). He has work experience of more than 13 years in Indian Fixed Income Markets. Prior to this, he has worked with Societe Generale (SG) as Senior Credit Analyst and also as Senior Rating Analyst with Credit Analysis & Research Ltd.(CARE).

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Kumaresh Ramakrishnan

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Hybrid - Aggressive177.439,272-3.977.78
Debt - Liquid2,520.977,8966.566.41
Hybrid - Multi Asset Allocation13.153,4071.11NA
Hybrid - Dynamic Asset Allocation/Balanced Advantage40.311,686-2.557.82
Debt - Overnight1,467.961,6775.225.71
Debt - Money Market16.371,3316.506.55
Debt - Corporate Bond44.136294.536.06
Debt - Low Duration4,002.484445.976.62
Debt - Banking & PSU46.492584.756.00
Debt - Short Duration51.331785.296.57
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 1, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
1,544.3314,863-3.54-7.22-4.438.542.7016.1315.7313.9944.261.05
177.439,272-2.33-5.55-3.233.10-3.978.057.7811.4823.261.17
2,520.977,8960.120.441.623.376.566.996.415.106.950.14
100.267,544-2.36-6.20-1.4313.664.6012.9411.3914.7718.271.42
38.005,262-2.93-5.81-2.2712.370.4612.6112.21NA18.110.84
322.604,155-2.37-3.30-0.0123.3212.6215.5515.8315.0628.730.95

Source: Dion Global

Oct 1, 2026