Facebook Pixel Code

Nippon India Medium Term Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW

Medium Duration
Moderately High Risk
Rs 15.50  
0.07
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 13, 2026
Benchmark
CRISIL Medium Duration Debt A-III Index
Expense Ratio
0.50%
Fund Category
Debt - Medium Duration
Fund Size
Rs 146 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 5,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Nippon India Medium Term Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW Fund Details

Investment Objective - To generate income through investments in a range of debt and money market instruments of various maturities with a view to maximizingincome while maintaining the optimum balance of yield, safety and liquidity.The scheme would focus its investments predominantly in corporate bonds of various maturities and across ratings for the purpose of achieving regular income and capital appreciation

Return Since Launch
3.63%
Launch Date
Jun 6, 2014
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderately High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
1.61
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Top Holdings

Name
Assets (%)
Sector
Instrument
3.62Zero Coupon Bonds
0.89Zero Coupon Bonds

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)-0.080.010.472.915.418.376.793.533.63
Category Average (%)-0.17-0.290.072.204.196.685.86NA6.81
Rank within Category4435362421684849

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
23.066,435-0.21-0.740.102.725.237.486.635.936.380.72
22.063,568-0.090.010.683.195.837.854.316.176.830.70
18.283,370-0.15-0.110.493.171.453.345.711.964.470.83
10.066850.020.23NANANANANANA0.580.23
11.38683-0.21-0.95-1.90-1.32-2.84-0.20-0.560.281.110.41
11.72249-0.18-0.67-0.381.91-1.87-0.200.120.081.160.41
15.50146-0.080.010.472.915.418.376.793.533.630.50

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,271 (+5.41%)

Fund Manager

Sushil Budhia
Kinjal Desai

Sushil Budhia has total experience of 18 years in Fixed Income Markets across various products like Structured Finance, Credits and Mortgages etc. He is a Chartered Accountant and joined Nippon India Mutual Fund as Debt Fund Manager. Before his association with Nippon India Mutual Fund, Sushil worked at YES Bank as Senior President, in his 13 year tenor with Bank, he played a pivotal role in setting up the Debt Capital Market business and consummated many marquee deals in the Market. Prior to that he has worked as Bond dealer at Axis Bank and UTI Mutual Fund.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Sushil Budhia

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Hybrid - Multi Asset Allocation24.8318,0440.0113.00
Hybrid - Dynamic Asset Allocation/Balanced Advantage44.209,532-5.423.23
Debt - Short Duration25.026,3644.926.65
Hybrid - Aggressive36.563,857-8.696.11
Hybrid - Aggressive0.053,857126.2117.73
Others - Fund of Funds24.413,0124.2414.25
Debt - Credit Risk22.991,7087.337.86
Hybrid - Equity Savings15.497440.936.20
Others - Fund of Funds10.736285.26NA
Others - Fund of Funds10.05166NANA
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
108.4780,906-0.85-2.65-0.7512.594.537.0410.1315.9218.880.69
82.3253,767-0.35-3.45-5.360.55-10.963.947.598.5916.520.87
38.1751,2960.35-2.53-5.23-2.27-11.153.914.937.2910.200.88
185.4450,176-0.54-3.29-4.254.28-3.658.838.998.7723.590.78
24.8318,044-0.72-3.74-3.02-1.440.0115.8113.00NA16.020.46
19.1417,216-0.080.471.473.056.597.236.804.454.821.37

Source: Dion Global

Oct 13, 2026