Facebook Pixel Code

Nippon India Gilt Fund - Direct Plan - Auto Capital Appre Payout - IDCW

Gilt
Moderate Risk
Rs 44.10  
0.04
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 7, 2026
Benchmark
NIFTY All Duration G-Sec Index
Expense Ratio
0.63%
Fund Category
Debt - Gilt
Fund Size
Rs 1,503 Crores
Exit Load
0.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 10,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Nippon India Gilt Fund - Direct Plan - Auto Capital Appre Payout - IDCW Fund Details

Investment Objective - The primary investment objective of the scheme is to generate optimal credit risk-free returns by investing in a portfolio of securities issued and guaranteed by the Central Government and State Government.

Return Since Launch
11.38%
Launch Date
Jan 1, 2013
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderate

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
3.80
Category Avg
Beta
1.01
Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
411.00 vs NA
Fund Vs Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)0.08-0.35-1.203.862.686.535.587.2211.38
Category Average (%)0.04-0.44-1.163.272.015.534.40NA6.70
Rank within Category62758324422435722

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
18.488,213-0.02-1.08-1.663.47-2.611.001.283.074.560.57
23.198,174-0.01-0.02-0.363.213.106.705.495.196.300.50
24.412,0830.09-0.41-1.073.821.414.934.766.466.700.48
12.901,9910.03-0.96-1.861.26-0.681.560.750.981.870.46
15.771,7130.090.28-0.765.657.248.396.442.723.360.56
11.651,5030.08-0.35-1.202.040.880.330.260.101.110.52
44.101,5030.08-0.35-1.203.862.686.535.587.2211.380.63
23.931,5030.08-0.35-1.203.852.686.535.587.236.570.63
12.151,2020.18-6.11-7.02-1.28-4.02-0.11-0.270.221.420.59
11.381,1990.01-1.52-3.051.32-4.21-0.42-0.970.580.950.49
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 7, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,134 (+2.68%)

Fund Manager

Pranay Sinha
Kinjal Desai

Mr. Pranay Sinha holds Graduation - IIT Kharagpur , Btech in Aerospace Engg, Post Graduation : IIM Calcutta, PGDM with Major in Finance. He has an overall experience of around 10 years in financial markets. Prior to joining BSLAMC, he was working as a Trader - Interest Rates in BNP Paribas Bank (October 2010 - August, 2014). He has also worked with Morgan Stanley Investment Management Private Limited (March 2008 - October 2010) and ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited (October 2005 - March 2008).

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Pranay Sinha

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Debt - Long Duration18.465,9920.525.45
Debt - Banking & PSU22.915,0614.456.22
Debt - Dynamic Bond30.493,7383.946.12
Solution Oriented - Retirement21.533,127-10.883.69
Debt - Gilt23.931,5032.685.58
Debt - Gilt11.651,5030.880.26
Debt - Gilt44.101,5032.685.58
Solution Oriented - Retirement22.91140-1.055.86
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 7, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(IDCW Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
109.4082,5801.69-2.141.3419.545.387.5810.8715.8718.980.69
82.6156,2980.75-3.97-5.185.39-10.574.298.118.4316.570.87
38.0354,1340.76-4.24-6.190.91-11.313.955.307.0610.190.88
186.4452,2711.71-3.33-3.1110.91-2.909.339.668.7023.670.78
25.1217,9840.51-3.61-2.962.202.1716.7113.79NA16.300.46
19.1517,5330.190.511.533.296.837.326.834.484.831.37

Source: Dion Global

Oct 7, 2026