Facebook Pixel Code

Kotak Medium Term Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

Medium Duration
Moderately High Risk
Rs 24.41  
-0.01
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 16, 2026
Benchmark
CRISIL Medium Duration Debt A-III Index
Expense Ratio
1.63%
Fund Category
Debt - Medium Duration
Fund Size
Rs 1,912 Crores
Exit Load
0.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 100

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Kotak Medium Term Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Fund Details

Investment Objective - The investment objective of the scheme is to generate regular income and capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio of medium term debt and money market instruments.

Return Since Launch
7.36%
Launch Date
Feb 28, 2014
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderately High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
2.47 vs 1.61
Fund Vs Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)-0.21-0.400.122.184.547.706.196.397.36
Category Average (%)-0.18-0.240.041.803.786.225.46NA6.31
Rank within Category1038654423515181521

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
54.706,419-0.20-0.390.372.594.967.036.167.367.691.22
48.485,331-0.15-0.220.412.575.387.616.587.037.411.36
60.313,499-0.11-0.010.542.615.017.115.976.617.541.30
43.663,370-0.21-0.160.272.466.949.6811.758.198.751.55
30.061,972-0.14-0.180.322.484.967.586.516.997.861.32
24.411,912-0.21-0.400.122.184.547.706.196.397.361.63
48.551,244-0.080.100.512.574.546.825.246.127.021.36
10.05685-0.050.16NANANANANANA0.480.69
21.62670-0.16-0.35-0.221.743.636.855.776.156.811.12
85.85249-0.33-0.57-0.691.252.826.505.635.447.560.74
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,227 (+4.54%)

Fund Manager

Deepak Agrawal
Vihag Mishra

Since: Apr - 2008.<br>Mr. Agrawal is Post Graduate in Commerce from Mumbai University and a qualified Chartered Accountant and a Company Secretary. He has also cleared AIMR CFA Level I.<br>He has been with Kotak AMC since 2000.He started off as Research Analyst in debt fund management team. And later in 2004, became a Dealer in debt fund management team.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Deepak Agrawal

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Debt - Liquid5,705.7242,0476.326.26
Debt - Money Market4,869.0827,5136.276.61
Debt - Ultra Short Duration46.2315,2615.896.13
Debt - Corporate Bond4,000.3614,7913.715.99
Debt - Short Duration55.1714,2413.795.56
Debt - Low Duration3,583.0112,5665.145.89
Debt - Overnight1,466.877,9355.165.66
Debt - Banking & PSU69.354,7613.925.90
Debt - Floater1,621.223,2404.896.22
Debt - Dynamic Bond39.422,2193.395.59
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
40.4075,2750.180.591.502.896.126.826.365.886.862.91
135.8866,613-0.81-3.95-7.16-0.30-2.7813.8712.7915.5114.281.51
81.4553,0871.69-0.83-4.70-3.88-6.269.498.3211.7613.061.48
5,705.7242,0470.030.431.503.076.326.796.265.977.880.33
334.9230,5811.63-1.52-5.52-2.53-4.2510.6710.7713.4217.211.66
19.5030,3350.42-0.71-3.511.14-1.6213.7914.14NA14.201.80

Source: Dion Global

Oct 16, 2026