Facebook Pixel Code

HDFC Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

Hybrid
Equity Savings
Moderately High Risk
Rs 67.03  
0.61
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 15, 2026
Benchmark
Nifty 50 Arbitrage
Expense Ratio
2.18%
Fund Category
Hybrid - Equity Savings
Fund Size
Rs 5,533 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 100

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Asset Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

HDFC Equity Savings Fund - Regular Plan - Growth Fund Details

Investment Objective - The Investment objective will be changed to provide capital appreciation and income distribution to the investors using arbitrage opportunities, investment in equity/equity related instruments and debt/money market instruments.

Return Since Launch
9.01%
Launch Date
Sep 17, 2004
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderately High

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
5.21 vs 4.27
Fund Vs Category Avg
Beta
0.98 vs 0.83
Fund Vs Category Avg
Sharpe Ratio
0.94
Category Avg
Portfolio Turnover Ratio
347.14
Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)0.72-0.17-0.820.110.387.006.668.279.01
Category Average (%)0.38-0.25-0.431.602.376.736.08NA8.01
Rank within Category238184100874649918

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
23.3314,9050.560.520.431.481.976.296.667.267.401.57
27.1610,4430.05-0.46-0.721.461.108.368.288.748.682.12
67.035,5330.72-0.17-0.820.110.387.006.668.279.012.18
24.585,4130.320.01-0.280.622.086.927.228.068.232.03
22.123,0870.520.37-1.190.030.677.296.337.137.811.96
21.091,9940.41-0.03-0.491.412.748.587.41NA10.001.73
27.201,7040.08-0.190.843.985.329.737.938.988.692.12
36.351,558-0.04-0.16-1.004.104.6511.229.648.929.002.46
23.191,1160.48-0.17-0.171.493.487.065.466.947.341.69
69.879430.48-0.99-1.70-0.67-2.046.706.558.458.292.51
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 15, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,019 (+0.38%)

Fund Manager

Nandita Menezes
Anil Bamboli
Srinivasan Ramamurthy

Ms. Nandita Menezes holds CA (ICAI, INDIA), B.Com (University of Mumbai). Prior to joining HDFC AMC, she was associated with S.V. Ghatalia & Associates LLP.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Nandita Menezes

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Hybrid - Arbitrage33.0025,4076.086.16
Others - Index Funds/ETFs219.7422,246-8.595.41
Others - Fund of Funds43.0012,01313.2523.23
Others - Index Funds/ETFs693.327,973-9.474.75
Hybrid - Multi Asset Allocation73.225,782-1.498.85
Hybrid - Equity Savings67.035,5330.386.66
Others - Fund of Funds33.574,49715.59NA
Others - Index Funds/ETFs177.462,7083.44NA
Others - Index Funds/ETFs15.922,621-0.47NA
Others - Fund of Funds21.351,72524.2816.07
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 15, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Regular)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
1,978.541,08,5471.29-1.28-2.66-0.22-3.3514.0313.8814.6518.081.37
507.111,02,5341.07-0.57-3.03-1.64-3.369.5911.9013.2016.241.31
199.701,01,8560.79-2.26-4.021.580.9914.7815.6915.7516.791.31
5,540.2166,2950.050.451.533.096.376.816.275.966.800.30
134.9740,8010.37-1.69-3.503.42-4.498.3111.7115.7615.081.56
1,073.5137,2941.42-1.78-5.33-2.86-6.517.118.1911.2816.791.58

Source: Dion Global

Oct 15, 2026