Facebook Pixel Code

Bandhan Medium to Long Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth

Medium to Long Duration
Moderate Risk
Rs 75.05  
0.02
  |  
 NAV as on Oct 9, 2026
Benchmark
Crisil Composite Bond Fund Index
Expense Ratio
0.99%
Fund Category
Debt - Medium to Long Duration
Fund Size
Rs 428 Crores
Exit Load
1.00%
Min. Investment
Rs 1,000

Nav Chart

1W
1M
3M
6M
YTD
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y

Source: Dion Global

Sector Allocation

Source: Dion Global

Bandhan Medium to Long Term Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Fund Details

Investment Objective - The scheme seeks to invest in a diversified set of debt and money market securities with the aim of generating optimal returns over medium to long term such that the Macaulay duration of the portfolio is between 4 years and 7 years.

Return Since Launch
15.76%
Launch Date
Jan 1, 2013
Type
Open Ended
Riskometer
Moderate

Source: Dion Global

Ratio Analysis

Standard Deviation
3.69 vs 3.12
Fund Vs Category Avg

Source: Dion Global

Top Holdings

Name
Assets (%)
Sector
Instrument
4.53Certificate of Deposits
3.44Certificate of Deposits

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Performance Analysis

1W
1M
3M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
SI
Fund Returns (%)0.080.070.093.395.377.035.326.5215.76
Category Average (%)-0.08-0.64-0.542.182.896.005.05NA6.64
Rank within Category1717144121245137

Source: Dion Global

* Returns over 1 year are CAGR

Peer Comparision

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
79.992,041-0.09-0.59-0.212.413.666.876.137.3816.290.78
44.632,031-0.10-0.84-0.742.593.397.146.226.9611.470.59
90.201,777-0.10-0.73-0.642.733.417.205.986.6617.310.74
139.581,759-0.14-0.85-1.002.042.166.345.376.5021.090.69
67.00821-0.08-0.71-0.752.503.166.915.715.7014.800.81
75.054280.080.070.093.395.377.035.326.5215.760.99
104.57318-0.04-0.35-0.542.673.466.906.066.8118.580.67
83.08304-0.02-0.54-0.162.352.946.536.965.2616.611.27
82.12173-0.04-0.200.012.914.087.566.306.2516.520.22
64.31111-0.17-0.69-0.461.892.506.425.326.4114.470.78
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Return Calculator

Over the past

Invested
₹5000
  • Invested Amount
  • Estimated Return

Total investment of ₹5000

Would have become ₹5,269 (+5.37%)

Fund Manager

Suyash Choudhary

Mr. Suyash holds a Bachelor Degree of Arts (Hons) in Economics from Delhi University, Post Graduate Diploma in Management from Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta. Prior to joining IDFC AMC he was associated with HSBC Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd as Head - Fund Management(Fixed Income) where he was responsible for investments of all fixed income funds. Prior to HSBC AMC, he was also associated with Standard Chartered Asset Management Co. Pvt. Ltd. as Fund Manager and with Deutsche Bank AG.

View More

Here is the list of funds managed by Suyash Choudhary

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
Category
NAV(Rs)
AUM(Rs Cr)
1Y(%)
5Y(%)
Debt - Corporate Bond21.2313,5845.316.14
Debt - Banking & PSU27.1811,9355.436.28
Debt - Short Duration66.008,6685.826.52
Debt - Dynamic Bond40.291,9176.736.22
Debt - Gilt40.901,7137.276.45
Debt - Medium Duration53.441,2465.516.05
Debt - Medium to Long Duration75.054285.375.32
View All

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026

Top Performing Related Funds

Scheme Name(Growth Direct)
NAV (Rs)
AUM (Rs Cr)
1W(%)
1M(%)
3M(%)
6M(%)
1Y(%)
3Y(%)
5Y(%)
10Y(%)
SI(%)
ER(%)
55.8334,176-0.45-3.491.1814.489.6423.0718.23NA29.660.60
159.0621,021-0.08-4.04-2.993.050.2316.6515.1815.4522.241.23
3,445.8517,9270.120.481.593.236.516.936.386.059.390.07
47.4713,7220.170.451.733.456.667.426.736.4911.970.10
21.2313,5840.08-0.020.712.955.317.186.146.917.260.34
27.1811,9350.060.060.883.085.437.186.287.197.630.36

Source: Dion Global

Oct 9, 2026