Booked a flat? You cannot adjust LTCG gains against payments made 5 years ago | Your queries

Updated: June 01, 2021 8:44 AM

The long-term capital gains from sale of a residential house property (held for more than 24 months) can be claimed as exemption under Section 54 by re-investing in another residential house property within one year before or two years after sale or in constru-ction of another house property within three years of sale.

The government should consider doubling the limits under Section 80D.The government should consider doubling the limits under Section 80D.

I booked a flat five years ago and paid the instalments from my savings and capital gains from selling shares. It will be registered this financial year. I bought a flat in Mumbai in 2009 and will sell it this year. For the long term capital gain arising out of selling the flat, can it be adjusted against the payments already made to the builder for the last few years?
—Immadi B Rao
The long-term capital gains from sale of a residential house property (held for more than 24 months) can be claimed as exemption under Section 54 by re-investing in another residential house property within one year before or two years after sale or in constru-ction of another house property within three years of sale. It has been held in various case laws that entering into a purchase agreement for a new house is sufficient compliance and registration is not mandatory. The property was purchased/ booked by you five years ago. That being the case, conservatively, it is advisable that exemption under Section 54 is not claimed since the stipulated time lines for reinvestment are not fulfilled, which may lead to litigation.

Do I have to show capital gains income (LTCG/STCG) in ITR even if I re-invest the capital gains again in stocks and MFs?
—Raj Shekhar Kashyap
A taxpayer must necessarily disclose income earned from all sources, in a financial year, while filing IT Return. Therefore, long term/ short term capital gain on sale of assets must be reported in the ITR, irrespective of whether the sale proceeds are reinvested elsewhere or not.

As an NRI, if the short term capital gain in equity is less than Rs 2.5 lakh, do I need to file ITR? Also, will any TDS be deducted on the profit?
—Altaf Patel
As per the Income Tax Act, a non-resident individual/HUF cannot adjust the basic exemption limit against short term capital gain (STCG) covered under Section 111A. Therefore, you shall be liable to tax on short term capital gain on sale of equity shares at the rate of 15% on the entire gains. TDS shall be accordingly deducted at the rate of 15% on such income. Assuming that your total income comprises only this STCG, which is less than the basic exemption limit, (i.e. Rs 2.5 lakh), you do not need to file a Return of Income in India.

The writer is director, Nangia Andersen India. Send your queries to fepersonalfinance@expressindia.com

Get live Stock Prices from BSE, NSE, US Market and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, Check out latest IPO News, Best Performing IPOs, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Financial Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest Biz news and updates.

Next Stories
1How to make the most of tax deductions on education loan
2FinMin officials to meet Infosys team on June 22 to discuss IT e-filing portal glitches
3Income Tax Alert! CBDT relaxes norms for forms 15CA & 15CB amid glitches on new e-filing portal