The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd - Stock Price

As on27 May 2020 11:24 AM
  • NSE : GESHIP
  • BSE : 500620
  • ISIN CODE : INE017A01032
  • Industry : Shipping
  • House : Great Eastern
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd is not traded on BSE/NSE
201.10
+2.92 %+5.7
Previous Close 195.40
Day's Open 195.10
Bid Price (Qty) 201.05 (78)
Offer Price (Qty) 201.40 (3)
Day’s High - Low 202.90 - 195.00
52 Week Range 162 - 369.4
Volume Traded (in 000's) 12.75
Value traded (in Cr.) 0.26
PE Ratio (x) 6.70
M Cap (in Cr.)2873.93

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd Stock Price

03/02/2017 | 15:19
  • Current Price8741.20
  • Open8735.15
  • High8748.25
  • Low8707.75
  • Prev. Close8734.25

Fundamentals

Parameter Values
Market Cap (Rs. in Cr.) 2873.93
Earning Per Share (EPS TTM) (Rs.) 29.18
Price To Earnings (P/E) Ratio 6.70
Book Value Per Share (Rs.) 350.32
Price/Book (MRQ) 0.56
Price/Earning (TTM) 3.11
ROCE (%) 3.82
PAT Margin -0.73
Dividend Yield 2.76
Face Value 10

Financial Summary

Parameter MAR 19 (`Mn.) MAR 18 (`Mn.) YoY %Change
Balance Sheet :
Share Capital1507.801507.800.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities54487.5061430.30-11.30
Total Current Liabilities21118.0015930.9032.56
Total Liabilities143702.20146638.50-2.00
Total Non-Current Assets100093.80101934.00-1.81
Currents Investments5421.207874.50-31.15
Cash and Bank29218.7029548.70-1.12
Total Current Assets43608.4044704.50-2.45
Total Assets143702.20146638.50-2.00
Profit & Loss :
Total Expenditure24940.0020740.0020.25
Operating Profit13360.0013030.002.53
Profit After Tax-210.00-2100.0090.00
More from Financial Summary »

held by Mutual Fund Schemes

More from Held By MF Schemes »

News & Updates

  • There is no news in this stock

Share Holdings

Description Percent of Share (%)
Promoters28.83
Non-Institution27.11
Mutual Funds/Uti19.71
Fi/Banks/Insurance2.33
Government0.01
FII0
More from Share holdings »

Corporate Information

Management Info

  • Chairman: K M Sheth
  • Managing Director: Bharat K Sheth
  • Secretary: Jayesh M Trivedi

Registered Office

Address : Ocean House 134/a,Dr Annie Besant Road,Worli, Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400018
Tel : 91-022-66613000/24922200 Fax : 91-022-24925900 Email : shares@greatship.com Website : www.greatship.com

Registars Details

K FIN Technologies Pvt Ltd.-(Karvy Fintech Pvt Ltd.)
Karvy Selenium Tower B, Plot 31-32,Gachibowli,Financial District,Nanakramguda,Hyderabad

About The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. was incorporated in the year 1948. Its today's share price is 195.55. Its current market capitalisation stands at Rs 2873.93 Cr. In the latest quarter, company has reported Gross Sales of Rs. 35471.1 Cr and Total Income of Rs.38298.9 Cr. The company's management includes G Shivakumar, Ravi K Sheth, Ranjit Pandit, Raju Shukla, Berjis Desai, Cyrus Guzder, Vineet Nayyar, Bharat K Sheth, K M Sheth.

It is listed on the BSE with a BSE Code of 500620 , NSE with an NSE Symbol of GESHIP and ISIN of INE017A01032. It's Registered office is at Ocean House 134/a,Dr Annie Besant Road,WorliMumbai-400018, Maharashtra. Their Registrars are ACC Ltd. It's auditors are Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, Kalyaniwalla & Mistry

Latest News

close