The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd - Stock Price

As on19 Oct 2021
  • NSE : GESHIP
  • BSE : 500620
  • ISIN CODE : INE017A01032
  • Industry : Shipping
  • House : Great Eastern
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd is not traded on BSE/NSE
336.05
-2.62 %-9.05
Previous Close 345.10
Day's Open 347.80
Bid Price (Qty) 336.05 (1)
Offer Price (Qty) 0.00 (0)
Day’s High - Low 352.00 - 335.00
52 Week Range 215.2 - 445
Volume Traded (in 000's) 330.22
Value traded (in Cr.) 11.28
PE Ratio (x) 7.44
M Cap (in Cr.)4942.48

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd Stock Price

03/02/2017 | 15:19
  • Current Price8741.20
  • Open8735.15
  • High8748.25
  • Low8707.75
  • Prev. Close8734.25

Fundamentals

Parameter Values
Market Cap (Rs. in Cr.) 4942.48
Earning Per Share (EPS TTM) (Rs.) 45.19
Price To Earnings (P/E) Ratio 7.44
Book Value Per Share (Rs.) 387.85
Price/Book (MRQ) 0.87
Price/Earning (TTM) 4.49
ROCE (%) 14.00
PAT Margin 38.52
Dividend Yield 2.68
Face Value 10

Financial Summary

Parameter MAR 21 (`Mn.) MAR 20 (`Mn.) YoY %Change
Balance Sheet :
Share Capital1469.701469.700.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities50725.6057940.90-12.45
Total Current Liabilities13687.8012430.9010.11
Total Liabilities141456.10138328.202.26
Total Non-Current Assets92930.3094974.40-2.15
Currents Investments13494.909619.7040.28
Cash and Bank27491.0024917.8010.33
Total Current Assets48525.8043353.8011.93
Total Assets141456.10138328.202.26
Profit & Loss :
Total Expenditure20110.0025200.00-20.20
Operating Profit18850.0014280.0032.00
Profit After Tax9190.002070.00343.96
More from Financial Summary »

held by Mutual Fund Schemes

Scheme Holding(%)  
More from Held By MF Schemes »

News & Updates

  • There is no news in this stock

Share Holdings

Description Percent of Share (%)
Promoters29.21
Non-Institution27.46
Mutual Funds/Uti19.54
Fi/Banks/Insurance2.22
Government0.01
FII0
More from Share holdings »

Corporate Information

Management Info

  • Chairman: K M Sheth
  • Managing Director: Bharat K Sheth
  • Secretary: Jayesh M Trivedi

Registered Office

Address : Ocean House 134/ A,Dr Annie Besant Road,Worli, Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400018
Tel : 91-022-66613000/24922100 Fax : 91-022-24925900 Email : shares@greatship.com Website : www.greatship.com

Registars Details

K FIN Technologies Pvt Ltd.-(Karvy Fintech Pvt Ltd.)
Karvy Selenium Tower B, Plot 31-32,Gachibowli,Financial District,Nanakramguda,Hyderabad

About The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. was incorporated in the year 1948. Its today's share price is 336.3. Its current market capitalisation stands at Rs 4942.48 Cr. In the latest quarter, company has reported Gross Sales of Rs. 26741.2 Cr and Total Income of Rs.32090.5 Cr. The company's management includes Jayesh M Trivedi, G Shivakumar, Tapas Icot, Ravi K Sheth, Vineet Nayyar, Urjit Patel, Shankar Acharya, Rita Bhagwati, Ranjit Pandit, Raju Shukla, Cyrus Guzder, Berjis Desai, Bharat K Sheth, K M Sheth.

It is listed on the BSE with a BSE Code of 500620 , NSE with an NSE Symbol of GESHIP and ISIN of INE017A01032. It's Registered office is at Ocean House 134/ A,Dr Annie Besant Road,WorliMumbai-400018, Maharashtra. Their Registrars are ACC Ltd. It's auditors are Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, Kalyaniwalla & Mistry

Latest News

close