The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd - Stock Price

As on19 Oct 2020
  • NSE : GESHIP
  • BSE : 500620
  • ISIN CODE : INE017A01032
  • Industry : Shipping
  • House : Great Eastern
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd is not traded on BSE/NSE
233.90
-0.49 %-1.15
Previous Close 235.05
Day's Open 238.00
Bid Price (Qty) 233.90 (103)
Offer Price (Qty) 0.00 (0)
Day’s High - Low 240.45 - 231.50
52 Week Range 162 - 369.4
Volume Traded (in 000's) 159.88
Value traded (in Cr.) 3.77
PE Ratio (x) 4.32
M Cap (in Cr.)3436.08

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd Stock Price

03/02/2017 | 15:19
  • Current Price8741.20
  • Open8735.15
  • High8748.25
  • Low8707.75
  • Prev. Close8734.25

Fundamentals

Parameter Values
Market Cap (Rs. in Cr.) 3436.08
Earning Per Share (EPS TTM) (Rs.) 54.17
Price To Earnings (P/E) Ratio 4.32
Book Value Per Share (Rs.) 376.43
Price/Book (MRQ) 0.62
Price/Earning (TTM) 2.72
ROCE (%) 7.15
PAT Margin 9.78
Dividend Yield 3.46
Face Value 10

Financial Summary

Parameter MAR 20 (`Mn.) MAR 19 (`Mn.) YoY %Change
Balance Sheet :
Share Capital1469.701507.80-2.53
Total Non-Current Liabilities57940.9054483.206.35
Total Current Liabilities12430.9021122.30-41.15
Total Liabilities138328.20143702.20-3.74
Total Non-Current Assets94974.40100022.60-5.05
Currents Investments9619.705421.2077.45
Cash and Bank24917.8029218.70-14.72
Total Current Assets43353.8043679.60-0.75
Total Assets138328.20143702.20-3.74
Profit & Loss :
Total Expenditure25200.0024940.001.04
Operating Profit14280.0013360.006.89
Profit After Tax2070.00-210.001085.71
More from Financial Summary »

held by Mutual Fund Schemes

More from Held By MF Schemes »

News & Updates

  • There is no news in this stock

Share Holdings

Description Percent of Share (%)
Promoters29.49
Non-Institution26.31
Mutual Funds/Uti22.76
Fi/Banks/Insurance2.23
Government0.01
FII0
More from Share holdings »

Corporate Information

Management Info

  • Chairman: K M Sheth
  • Managing Director: Bharat K Sheth
  • Secretary: Jayesh M Trivedi

Registered Office

Address : Ocean House 134/a,Dr Annie Besant Road,Worli, Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400018
Tel : 91-022-66613000/24922200 Fax : 91-022-24925900 Email : shares@greatship.com Website : www.greatship.com

Registars Details

K FIN Technologies Pvt Ltd.-(Karvy Fintech Pvt Ltd.)
Karvy Selenium Tower B, Plot 31-32,Gachibowli,Financial District,Nanakramguda,Hyderabad

About The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. was incorporated in the year 1948. Its today's share price is 235.15. Its current market capitalisation stands at Rs 3436.08 Cr. In the latest quarter, company has reported Gross Sales of Rs. 36867.3 Cr and Total Income of Rs.39484.8 Cr. The company's management includes G Shivakumar, Tapas Icot, Ravi K Sheth, Vineet Nayyar, Shankar Acharya, Rita Bhagwati, Ranjit Pandit, Raju Shukla, Cyrus Guzder, Berjis Desai, Bharat K Sheth, K M Sheth.

It is listed on the BSE with a BSE Code of 500620 , NSE with an NSE Symbol of GESHIP and ISIN of INE017A01032. It's Registered office is at Ocean House 134/a,Dr Annie Besant Road,WorliMumbai-400018, Maharashtra. Their Registrars are ACC Ltd. It's auditors are Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, Kalyaniwalla & Mistry

Latest News

close