West Bengal Election 2021: Full list of TMC candidates

By: |
Updated: Mar 19, 2021 12:27 PM

TMC Candidate List West Bengal Election 2021: Mamata Banerjee-led Trinamool Congress has fielded 50 female, 79 Scheduled Caste (SC), 42 Muslim and 17 Scheduled Tribe (ST) candidates.

West Bengal Election 2021West Bengal Election 2021: Releasing the full list of TMC candidates, Mamata Banerjee said that she will contest from Nandigram. (PTI)

TMC Candidate List West Bengal Election 2021: Mamata Banerjee-led TMC today, i.e. March 19, replaced its candidates from four assembly constituencies. It has replaced Kalyani candidate Ramendra Nath Biswas with Aniruddha Biswas, Ashoknagar candidate Dhiman Roy with Narayan Goswami, Amdanga candidate Mustaque Mortaza with Rafiqur Rehman, and Dubrajpur (SC) candidate Ashima Dhibar with Debabrata Saha.

Earlier, the TMC had released the full list of TMC candidates for the West Bengal Assembly Elections 2021. TMC has fielded 291 candidates and has left three seats of North Bengal for its allies to contest. While the TMC has avoided fielding those above 80 years, the CM said that the TMC government will create Vidhan Parishad to accommodate senior and experienced leaders once it’s voted to power.

“I will contest from Nandigram, my party colleague Sovandeb Chattopadhyay will be fighting from Bhawanipore seat…..We have given assembly poll tickets to eminent personalities from the field of arts, sports, media and culture,” said Banerjee. The BJP has fielded Suvendu Adhikari against Mamata Banerjee from Nandigram. TMC has fielded 50 female, 79 Scheduled Caste (SC), 42 Muslim and 17 Scheduled Tribe (ST) candidates. While many senior TMC leaders including sitting MLAs have crossed overd to the BJP in the recent past, today another TMC MLA opted out of the poll race. TMC MLA Samir Chakraborty said that he has informed party supremo Mamata Banerjee that he won’t be contesting the elections but will campaign for the party.

READ: West Bengal Election 2021: Full list of BJP candidates

Addressing the media, Mamata Banerjee informed that she will go to Nandigram on 9th March while she will be filing her nomination on 10th March at Haldia.

Below is the full list of candidates:

No.         AC Name                             District                                    Name of Candidate
1            Mekliganj (SC)                     Coochbehar                          Paresh Chandra Adhikary
2            Mathabhanga (SC)              Coochbehar                            Girindra Nath Barman
3            Coochbehar Uttar (SC)        Coochbehar                            Binay Krishna Barman
4           Coochbehar                         Dakshin Coochbehar                Avijit Dey Bhowmik (Hippy)
5           Sitalkuchi (SC)                     Coochbehar                               Partha Pratim Ray
6           Sitai (SC)                              Coochbehar                              Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia
7           Dinhata                               Coochbehar                                Udayan Guha
8           Natabari                              Coochbehar                                Rabindra Nath Ghosh
9           Tufanganj                            Coochbehar                                 Pranab Kumar Dey (Manik)
10         Kumargram (ST)                  Alipurduar                                    Leos Kujur
11         Kalchini (ST)                        Alipurduar                                    Pasang Lama
12         Alipurduar                           Alipurduar                                    Sourav Chakraborty
13         Falakata (SC)                        Alipurduar                                      Subhash Ray
14         Madarihat (ST)                     Alipurduar                                      Rajesh Lakra (Tiger)
15         Dhupguri (SC)                      Jalpaiguri                                       Mitali Roy
16         Maynaguri (SC)                    Jalpaiguri                                       Manoj Roy
17         Jalpaiguri (SC)                      Jalpaiguri                                       Dr. Pradip Kumar Barma
18         Rajganj (SC)                          Jalpaiguri                                       Khageswar Roy
19         Dabgram-Phulbari               Jalpaiguri                                       Goutam Deb
20         Mal (ST)                                Jalpaiguri                                      Bulu Chik Baraik
21         Nagrakata (ST)                      Jalpaiguri                                      Joseph Munda
22         Kalimpong                            Kalimpong                                    *Seat left for ally*
23         Darjeeling                             Darjeeling                                    *Seat left for ally*
24         Kurseong                              Darjeeling                                    *Seat left for ally*
25         Matigara-Naxalbari (SC)       Darjeeling                                      Captain Nalini Ranjan Ray
26         Siliguri                                   Darjeeling                                      Prof. Omprakash Mishra
27         Phansidewa (ST)                   Darjeeling                                       Choton Kisku
28         Chopra                                 Uttar Dinajpur                                 Hamidul Rahaman
29         Islampur                              Uttar Dinajpur                                  Abdul Karim Chowdhury
30         Goalpokhar                         Uttar Dinajpur                                  Md. Ghulam Rabbani
31         Chakulia                              Uttar Dinajpur                                 Minhajul Arfin Azad
32         Karandighi                          Uttar Dinajpur                                 Goutam Pal
33         Hemtabad (SC)                   Uttar Dinajpur                                  Satyajit Barman
34         Kaliaganj (SC)                     Uttar Dinajpur                                  Tapan Deb Singha
35         Raiganj                               Uttar Dinajpur                                  Kanaia Lal Agarwal
36         Itahar                                  Uttar Dinajpur                                  Mosaraf Hossain
37         Kushmandi (SC)                  Dakshin Dinajpur                             Rekha Roy
38         Kumarganj                          Dakshin Dinajpur                             Toraf Hossain Mandal
39         Balurghat                            Dakshin Dinajpur                             Sekhar Dasgupta
40         Tapan (ST)                           Dakshin Dinajpur                              Kalpana Kisku
41         Gangarampur (SC)              Dakshin Dinajpur                              Goutam Das
42         Harirampur                         Dakshin Dinajpur                              Biplab Mitra
43         Habibpur (ST)                     Malda                                               Pradeep Baskey
44         Gazole (SC)                         Malda                                                Basanti Barman
45         Chanchal                             Malda                                               Nihar Ranjan Ghosh
46         Harishchandrapur               Malda                                               Tajmul Hossain
47       Malatipur                              Malda                                                Abdur Rahim Boxi
48       Ratua                                    Malda                                                Samar Mukherjee
49       Manikchak                            Malda                                                 Sabitri Mitra
50       Maldaha (SC)                        Malda                                                 Ujjal Chowdhury
51       English Bazar                        Malda                                                 Krishnendu Narayan Chowdhury
52       Mothabari                            Malda                                                  Sabina Yeasmin
53       Sujapur                                Malda                                                  Md Abdul Ghani
54       Baisnabnagar                       Malda                                                 Chandana Sarkar
55       Farakka                                Murshidabad                                      Monirul Islam
56       Samserganj                          Murshidabad                                      Amirul Islam
57       Suti                                      Murshidabad                                       Emani Biswas
58       Jangipur                              Murshidabad                                       Jakir Hossain
59       Raghunathganj                   Murshidabad                                       Akhruzzaman
60       Sagardighi                          Murshidabad                                       Subrata Saha
61       Lalgola                                Murshidabad                                        Mohammad Ali
62       Bhagawangola                    Murshidabad                                        Idris Ali
63       Raninagar                           Murshidabad                                       Soumik Hossain
64       Murshidabad                      Murshidabad                                       Shaoni Singha Roy
65       Nabagram (SC)                   Murshidabad                                       Kanai Chandra Mondal
66       Khargram (SC)                    Murshidabad                                        Ashis Marjit
67       Burwan (SC)                        Murshidabad                                        Jiban Krishna Saha
68       Kandi                                  Murshidabad                                        Apurba Sarkar (David)
69       Bharatpur                           Murshidabad                                        Humayun Kabir
70       Rejinagar                            Murshidabad                                        Rabiul Alam Chowdhury
71       Beldanga                            Murshidabad                                        Hasanuzzaman Sk.
72       Baharampur                       Murshidabad                                        Naru Gopal Mukherjee
73       Hariharpara                        Murshidabad                                        Niamot Sheikh
74       Naoda                                Murshidabad                                        Sahina Mamtaz Begum (Khan)
75       Domkal                               Murshidabad                                        Jafikul Islam
76       Jalangi                                Murshidabad                                        Abdur Razzak
77       Karimpur                                   Nadia                       Bimalendu Sinha Roy
78       Tehatta                                      Nadia                       Tapas Kumar Saha
79       Palashipara                                Nadia                       Manik Bhattacharya
80       Kaliganj                                     Nadia                       Naseeruddin Ahamed (Lal)
81       Nakashipara                              Nadia                       Kallol Khan
82       Chapra                                      Nadia                        Rukbanur Rahman
83       Krishnanagar Uttar                   Nadia                        Koushani Mukherjee (Actress)
84       Nabadwip                                 Nadia                       Pundarikakshya Saha (Nanda)
85       Krishnanagar Dakshin               Nadia                       Ujjal Biswas
86       Santipur                                     Nadia                       Ajoy Dey
87       Ranaghat Uttar Paschim            Nadia                       Sankar Singha
88       Krishnaganj (SC)                        Nadia                       Dr. Tapas Mandal
89       Ranaghat Uttar Purba (SC)        Nadia                       Samir Kumar Poddar
90       Ranaghat Dakshin (SC)              Nadia                       Barnali Dey
91       Chakdaha                                  Nadia                       Subhankar Singha (Jishu)
92       Kalyani (SC)                               Nadia                       Aniruddha Biswas
93       Haringhata (SC)                         Nadia                       Nilima Nag (Mallick)
94       Bagdah (SC)                               North 24 Pgs           Paritosh Kumar Saha
95       Bangaon Uttar (SC)                    North 24 Pgs           Shyamal Roy
96       Bangaon Dakshin (SC)               North 24 Pgs            Alo Rani Sarkar
97       Gaighata (SC)                            North 24 Pgs             Narottam Biswas
98       Swarupnagar (SC)                      North 24 Pgs            Bina Mandal
99       Baduria                                      North 24 Pgs             Quazi Abdur Rahim
100     Habra                                        North 24 Pgs             Jyoti Priya Mallick
101     Ashoknagar                              North 24 Pgs              Narayan Goswami
102     Amdanga                                  North 24 Pgs              Rafiqur Rehman
103     Bijpur                                        North 24 Pgs              Subodh Adhikary
104     Naihati                                      North 24 Pgs              Partha Bhowmick
105     Bhatpara                                   North 24 Pgs               Jitendra Shaw
106     Jagatdal                                    North 24 Pgs               Somnath Shyam
107     Noapara                                   North 24 Pgs                Manju Basu
108     Barrackpore                              North 24 Pgs                Raj Chakraborty (Film Director)
109     Khardaha                                  North 24 Pgs                Kajal Sinha
110     Dum Dum Uttar                        North 24 Pgs                Chandrima Bhattacharya
111     Panihati                                     North 24 Pgs                 Nirmal Ghosh
112     Kamarhati                                 North 24 Pgs                  Madan Mitra
113     Baranagar                                 North 24 Pgs                  Tapas Roy
114     Dum Dum                                 North 24 Pgs                  Bratya Basu
115     Rajarhat Newtown                    North 24 Pgs                  Tapas Chatterjee
116     Bidhannagar                              North 24 Pgs                  Sujit Bose
117     Rajarhat Gopalpur                     North 24 Pgs                   Aditi Munshi
118     Madhyamgram                         North 24 Pgs                    Rathin Ghosh
119     Barasat                                      North 24 Pgs                    Chiranjeet Chakrabarti
120     Deganga                                   North 24 Pgs                     Rahima Mondal
121     Haroa                                        North 24 Pgs                     Sk. Nurul Islam (Haji)
122     Minakhan (SC)                          North 24 Pgs                      Usha Rani Mondal
123     Sandeshkhali (ST)                     North 24 Pgs                      Sukumar Mahata
124     Basirhat Dakshin                       North 24 Pgs                      Dr. Saptarshi Banerjee
125     Basirhat Uttar                            North 24 Pgs                      Rafikul Islam Mondal
126     Hingalganj (SC)                         North 24 Pgs                      Debes Mondal
127     Gosaba (SC)                              South 24 Pgs                       Jayanta Naskar
128     Basanti (SC)                               South 24 Pgs                       Shyamal Mondal
129     Kultali (SC)                                 South 24 Pgs                       Ganesh Chandra Mondal
130     Patharpratima                            South 24 Pgs                       Samir Kumar Jana
131     Kakdwip                                     South 24 Pgs                       Manturam Pakhira
132     Sagar                                          South 24 Pgs                       Bankim Chandra Hazra
133     Kulpi                                           South 24 Pgs                       Jogaranjan Halder
134     Raidighi                                      South 24 Pgs                       Alok Jaldata
135     Mandirbazar (SC)                       South 24 Pgs                        Jaydeb Halder
136     Jaynagar (SC)                             South 24 Pgs                        Biswanath Das
137     Baruipur Purba (SC)                   South 24 Pgs                        Bibhas Sardar
138     Canning Paschim (SC)                South 24 Pgs                        Paresh Ram Das
139     Canning Purba                           South 24 Pgs                        Saokat Molla
140     Baruipur Paschim                       South 24 Pgs                        Biman Banerjee
141     Magrahat Purba (SC)                 South 24 Pgs                        Namita Saha
142     Magrahat Paschim                     South 24 Pgs                        Giasuddin Molla
143     Diamond Harbour                     South 24 Pgs                         Pannalal Halder
144     Falta                                           South 24 Pgs                         Sankar Kumar Naskar
145     Satgachia                                   South 24 Pgs                         Mohan Chandra Naskar
146     Bishnupur (SC)                           South 24 Pgs                         Dilip Mondal
147     Sonarpur Dakshin                      South 24 Pgs                          Lovely Moitra (Actress)
148     Bhangar                                     South 24 Pgs                          Md. Rezaul Karim
149     Kasba                                         South 24 Pgs                          Javed Ahmed Khan
150     Jadavpur                                    South 24 Pgs                          Moloy Majumder
151     Sonarpur Uttar                           South 24 Pgs                          Firdousi Begum
152     Tollyganj                                     South 24 Pgs                          Aroop Biswas
153     Behala Purba                              South 24 Pgs                          Ratna Chatterjee
154     Behala Paschim                          South 24 Pgs                          Dr. Partha Chatterjee
155     Maheshtala                                South 24 Pgs                           Dulal Chandra Das
156     Budge Budge                             South 24 Pgs                           Ashok Deb
157     Metiabruz                                  South 24 Pgs                            Abdul Khaleque Molla
158     Kolkata Port                               Kolkata                                     Firhad Hakim
159     Bhabanipur                                Kolkata                                     Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay
160     Rashbehari                                 Kolkata                                     Debasish Kumar
161     Ballygunge                                 Kolkata                                     Subrata Mukherjee
162     Chowrangee                               Kolkata                                     Nayna Bandyopadhyay
163     Entally                                         Kolkata                                     Swarna Kamal Saha
164     Beleghata                                   Kolkata                                      Paresh Paul
165     Jorasanko                                   Kolkata                                      Vivek Gupta
166     Shyampukur                               Kolkata                                      Shashi Panja
167     Maniktala                                   Kolkata                                      Sadhan Pande
168     Kashipur Belgachhia                   Kolkata                                      Atin Ghosh
169     Bally                                           Howrah                                      Dr. Rana Chatterjee
170     Howrah Uttar                             Howrah                                      Goutam Chowdhury
171     Howrah Madhya                        Howrah                                       Arup Roy
172     Shibpur                                      Howrah                                       Manoj Tiwary
173     Howrah Dakshin                        Howrah                                       Nandita Chowdhury
174     Sankrail (SC)                               Howrah                                       Priya Paul
175     Panchla                                       Howrah                                       Gulsan Mullick
176     Uluberia Purba                           Howrah                                       Bidesh Bose (Footballer)
177     Uluberia Uttar (SC)                     Howrah                                       Dr. Nirmal Maji
178     Uluberia Dakshin                        Howrah                                       Pulak Roy
179     Shyampur                                   Howrah                                       Kalipada Mandal
180     Bagnan                                       Howrah                                       Arunava Sen (Raja)
181     Amta                                          Howrah                                       Sukanto Paul
182     Udaynarayanpur                        Howrah                                       Samir Kumar Panja
183     Jagatballavpur                           Howrah                                        Sitanath Ghosh
184     Domjur                                      Howrah                                        Kalyanendu Ghosh
185     Uttarpara                                   Hooghly                                       Kanchak Mallick (Actor)
186     Sreerampur                               Hooghly                                       Dr. Sudipta Roy
187     Champdani                               Hooghly                                       Arindam Guin
188     Singur                                       Hooghly                                       Becharam Manna
189     Chandannagar                          Hooghly                                       Indranil Sen
190     Chunchura                                Hooghly                                       Asit Mazumder (Tapan)
191     Balagarh (SC)                            Hooghly                                       Monoranjan Byapari
192     Pandua                                     Hooghly                                        Dr. Ratna De (Nag)
193     Saptagram                                Hooghly                                       Tapan Dasgupta
194     Chanditala                                Hooghly                                       Swati Khandoker
195     Jangipara                                  Hooghly                                       Snehasis Chakraborty
196     Haripal                                      Hooghly                                       Karabi Manna
197     Dhanekhali (SC)                        Hooghly                                       Asima Patra
198     Tarakeswar                                Hooghly                                       Ramendu Singha Roy
199     Pursurah                                   Hooghly                                       Dilip Yadav
200     Arambag (SC)                           Hooghly                                       Sujata Mondal Khan
201     Goghat (SC)                              Hooghly                                       Manas Majumdar
202     Khanakul                                   Hooghly                                       Munsi Nazbul Karim
203     Tamluk                                      Purba Medinipur                          Dr. Saumen Kumar Mahapatra
204     Panskura Purba                        Purba Medinipur                          Biplab Roy Chowdhury
205     Panskura Paschim                    Purba Medinipur                          Phiroja Bibi
206     Moyna                                      Purba Medinipur                            Sangram Kumar Dolui
207     Nandakumar                            Purba Medinipur                            Sukumar De
208     Mahisadal                                 Purba Medinipur                           Tilak Chakraborty
209     Haldia (SC)                                Purba Medinipur                           Swapan Naskar
210     Nandigram                               Purba Medinipur                            Mamata Banerjee
211     Chandipur                                Purba Medinipur                            Soham Chakraborty (Actor)
212     Patashpur                                 Purba Medinipur                            Uttam Barik
213     Kanthi Uttar                             Purba Medinipur                             Tarun Kumar Jana
214     Bhagabanpur                           Purba Medinipur                             Ardhendu Maity
215     Khejuri (SC)                              Purba Medinipur                             Partha Pratim Das
216     Kanthi Dakshin                        Purba Medinipur                              Jyotirmoy Kar
217     Ramnagar                                Purba Medinipur                              Akhil Giri
218     Egra                                         Purba Medinipur                              Tarun Maity
219     Dantan                                    Paschim Medinipur                           Bikram Chandra Pradhan
223     Keshiary (ST)                           Paschim Medinipur                           Paresh Murmu
224     Kharagpur Sadar                     Paschim Medinipur                           Pradip Sarkar
225     Narayangarh                           Paschim Medinipur                           Surya Kanta Atta
226     Sabang                                    Paschim Medinipur                           Manas Ranjan Bhunia
227     Pingla                                      Paschim Medinipur                            Ajit Maity
228     Kharagpur                               Paschim Medinipur                            Dinen Roy
229     Debra                                      Paschim Medinipur                            Humayun Kabir (Ex IPS)
230     Daspur                                    Paschim Medinipur                            Mamata Bhunia
231     Ghatal (SC)                              Paschim Medinipur                            Shankar Dolai
232     Chandrakona (SC)                   Paschim Medinipur                            Arup Dhara
233     Garbeta                                   Paschim Medinipur                            Uttara Singha (Hazra)
234     Salboni                                    Paschim Medinipur                            Srikanto Mahato
235     Keshpur (SC)                           Paschim Medinipur                             Seuli Saha
236     Medinipur                               Paschim Medinipur                             June Maliah (Actress)
220     Nayagram (ST)                        Jhargram                                             Dulal Murmu
221     Gopiballavpur                         Jhargram                                             Dr. Khagendranath Mahato
222     Jhargram                                 Jhargram                                             Birbaha Hansda
237     Binpur (ST)                              Jhargram                                             Debnath Hansda
238     Bandwan (ST)                          Purulia                                                 Rajib Lochan Saren
239     Balarampur                              Purulia                                                Shantiram Mahato
240     Baghmundi                              Purulia                                                Sushanta Mahato
241     Joypur                                     Purulia                                                Ujjal Kumar
242     Purulia                                     Purulia                                                Sujoy Banerjee
243     Manbazar (ST)                         Purulia                                                Sandhya Rani Tudu
244     Kashipur                                  Purulia                                                Swapan Kumar Beltharia
245     Para (SC)                                  Purulia                                                Umapada Bauri
246     Raghunathpur (SC)                  Purulia                                                Hazari Bauri
247     Saltora (SC)                              Bankura                                              Santosh Mondal
248     Chhatna                                   Bankura                                              Subhasis Batabyal
249     Ranibandh (ST)                        Bankura                                              Jyotsna Mandi
250     Raipur (ST)                               Bankura                                              Mrittunjay Murmu
251     Taldangra                                 Bankura                                              Arup Chakraborty
252     Bankura                                   Bankura                                               Sayantika Banerjee (Actress)
253     Barjora                                     Bankura                                               Alok Mukherjee
254     Onda                                       Bankura                                                Arup Kumar Khan
255     Bishnupur                                Bankura                                                Archita Bid
256     Katulpur (SC)                           Bankura                                                Sangeeta Malik
257     Indas (SC)                                Bankura                                                Runu Mete
258     Sonamukhi (SC)                      Bankura                                                Shyamal Santra
259     Khandaghosh (SC)                  Purba Bardhaman                                Nabin Chandra Bag
260     Bardhaman Dakshin                Purba Bardhaman                               Khokon Das
261     Raina (SC)                                Purba Bardhaman                               Shampa Dhara
262     Jamalpur (SC)                          Purba Bardhaman                               Alok Kumar Majhi
263     Monteswar                              Purba Bardhaman                               Siddiqullah Chowdhury
264     Kalna (SC)                               Purba Bardhaman                                Deboprasad Bag
265     Memari                                   Purba Bardhaman                                Madhusudan Bhattacharya
266     Bardhaman Uttar (SC)            Purba Bardhaman                                 Nishith Kumar Malik
267     Bhatar                                     Purba Bardhaman                                Mangobindo Adhikary
268     Purbasthali Dakshin               Purba Bardhaman                                 Swapan Debnath
269     Purbasthali Uttar                    Purba Bardhaman                                 Tapan Chatterjee
270     Katwa                                     Purba Bardhaman                                 Rabindranath Chatterjee
271     Ketugram                               Purba Bardhaman                                 Sekh Sahonawez
272     Mangalkot                             Purba Bardhaman                                 Apurba Chowdhury (Achal)
273     Ausgram (SC)                        Purba Bardhaman                                  Abhedananda Thander
274     Galsi (SC)                               Purba Bardhaman                                  Nepal Ghorui
275     Pandabeswar                         Paschim Bardhaman                              Narendranath Chakraborty
276     Durgapur Purba                     Paschim Bardhaman                             Pradip Majumdar
277     Durgapur Paschim                 Paschim Bardhaman                             Biswanath Parial
278     Raniganj                                 Paschim Bardhaman                             Tapas Banerjee
279     Jamuria                                  Paschim Bardhaman                              Hareram Singh
280     Asansol Dakshin                    Paschim Bardhaman                              Sayani Ghosh (Actress)
281     Asansol Uttar                         Paschim Bardhaman                             Moloy Ghatak
282     Kulti                                       Paschim Bardhaman                             Ujjal Chatterjee
283     Barabani                                Paschim Bardhaman                              Bidhan Upadhyay
284     Dubrajpur (SC)                      Birbhum                                                 Debabrata Saha
285     Suri                                       Birbhum                                                  Bikash Roy Chowdhury
286     Bolpur                                   Birbhum                                                  Chandra Nath Sinha
287     Nanoor (SC)                          Birbhum                                                  Bidhan Chandra Majhi
288     Labpur                                  Birbhum                                                  Abhijit Singha (Rana)
289     Sainthia (SC)                         Birbhum                                                  Nilabati Saha
290     Mayureswar                          Birbhum                                                  Abhijit Ray
291     Rampurhat                           Birbhum                                                  Dr. Asish Banerjee
292     Hansan                                 Birbhum                                                  Ashok Kumar Chattopadhyay
293     Nalhati                                 Birbhum                                                  Rajendra Prasad Singh
294     Murarai                                Birbhum                                                  Abdur Rahaman

Trinamool Congress (TMC) ministers Amit Mitra and Partha Chattopadhyay have also failed to find a place in the TMC’s candidates list for the West Bengal Assembly elections. Mitra is not keeping well and has even skipped the budget presentation this year. Days after releasing the list of candidates, the TMC decided to replace its candidate for Habibpur assembly constituency Sarala Murmu with Pradeep Baskey. The move came amid speculation that Murmu might join the BJP after allegedly being denied a seat that she desired. In a statement, the TMC said that Murmu had to be replaced due to her ill health. “Pradeep Baskey will be contesting the upcoming Assembly Elections from this constituency.”

Get live Stock Prices from BSE, NSE, US Market and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, Check out latest IPO News, Best Performing IPOs, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Financial Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest Biz news and updates.

Next Stories
1West Bengal Election 2021: EC notice to BJP’s Dilip Ghosh for remarks on Sitalkuchi firing
2Mamata Banerjee, banned from campaigning for 24 hours, sits on dharna to protest ‘unconstitutional’ move by EC
3West Bengal Election 2021: In Darjeeling, Amit Shah promises permanent solution to problems of Gorkha community