West Bengal assembly election 2021: Full list of winners

By: |
Updated: May 03, 2021 4:30 PM

Full List of Winners in West Bengal Assembly Election 2021: The state went to polls in eight phases beginning from March 27 to April 29.

The counting for 294 seats has begun, but the process may take time due to security and pandemic reasons.The counting for 294 seats has begun, but the process may take time due to security and pandemic reasons.

West Bengal assembly election 2021: Mamata Banerjee-led TMC has returned to power for the third term with a landslide win in West Bengal. The ruling party won 213 seats with 48 per cent vote share while the BJP could win just 77 with 38 per cent vote share. The BJP was hoping to give a tough fight but could not deliver.

Full list of winners in West Bengal Assembly Election 2021

List of 30 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-I

1. 212 – Patashpur: UTTAM BARIK (TMC)
2. 213 – Kanthi Uttar: SUMITA SINHA (BJP)
3. 214 – Bhagabanpur: RABINDRANATH MAITY (BJP)
4. 215 – Khejuri (SC): SANTANU PRAMANIK (BJP)
5. 216 – Kanthi Dakshin: ARUP KUMAR DAS (BJP)
6. 217 – Ramnagar: AKHIL GIRI (TMC)
7. 218 – Egra: TARUN KUMAR MAITY (TMC)
8. 219 – Dantan: BIKRAM CHANDRA PRADHAN (TMC)
9. 220 – Nayagram (ST): DULAL MURMU (TMC)
10. 221 – Gopiballavpur: Khagendra Nath Mahata (TMC)
11. 222 – Jhargram: BIRBAHA HANSDA (TMC)
12. 223 – Keshiary (ST): PARESH MURMU (TMC)
13. 228 – Kharagpur: DINEN ROY (TMC)
14. 233 – Garbeta: Uttara Singha (Hazra) (TMC)
15. 234 – Salboni: Srikanta Mahata (TMC)
16. 236 – Medinipur: June Maliah (TMC)
17. 237 – Binpur (ST): DEBNATH HANSDA (TMC)
18. 238 – Bandwan (ST): RAJIB LOCHAN SAREN (TMC)
19. 239 – Balarampur: BANESWAR MAHATO (BJP)
20. 240 – Baghmundi: Sushanta Mahato (TMC)
21. 241 – Joypur: Nara Hari Mahato (TMC)
22. 242 – Purulia: Sudip Kumar Mukherjee (BJP)
23. 243 – Manbazar (ST): SANDHYARANI TUDU (TMC)
24. 244 – Kashipur: KAMALAKANTA HANSDA (BJP)
25. 245 – Para (SC): Nadiar Chand Bouri (BJP)
26. 246 – Raghunathpur (SC): Vivekananda Bauri (BJP)
27. 247 – Saltora (SC): BAURI CHANDANA (BJP)
28. 248 – Chhatna: SATYANARAYAN MUKHOPADHYAY (TMC)
29. 249 – Ranibandh (ST): Jyotsna Mandi (TMC)
30. 250 – Raipur (ST): MRITYUNJOY MURMU (TMC)

List of 30 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-II

1. 127 – Gosaba (SC): JAYANTA NASKAR (TMC)
2. 130 – Patharpratima: SAMIR KUMAR JANA (TMC)
3. 131 – Kakdwip: MANTURAM PAKHIRA (TM)
4. 132 – Sagar: BANKIM CHANDRA HAZRA (TMC)
5. 203 – Tamluk: Saumen Kumar Mahapatra (TMC)
6. 204 – Panskura Purba: Biplab Roy Chowdhury (TMC)
7. 205 – Panskura Paschim: PHIROJA BIBI (TMC)
8. 206 – Moyna: Ashoke Dinda (BJP)
9. 207 – Nandakumar: SUKUMAR DE (TMC)
10. 208 – Mahisadal: TILAK KUMAR CHAKRABORTY (TMC)
11. 209 – Haldia (SC): Tapasi Mondal (BJP)
12. 210 – Nandigram: ADHIKARI SUVENDU (BJP)
13. 211 – Chandipur: Soham Chakraborty (TMC)
14. 224 – Kharagpur Sadar: HIRANMOY CHATTOPADHYAYA (BJP)
15. 225 – Narayangarh: ATTA SURJA KANTA (TMC)
16. 226 – Sabang: MANAS RANJAN BHUNIA (TMC)
17. 227 – Pingla: AJIT MAITY (TMC)
18. 229 – Debra: HUMAYUN KABIR (TMC)
19. 230 – Daspur: MAMATA BHUNIA (TMC)
20. 231 – Ghatal (SC): SITAL KAPAT (BJP)
21. 232 – Chandrakona (SC): ARUP DHARA (TMC)
22. 235 – Keshpur (SC): Seuli Saha (TMC)
23. 251 – Taldangra: ARUP CHAKRABORTY (TMC)
24. 252 – Bankura: NILADRI SEKHAR DANA (BJP)
25. 253 – Barjora: ALOK MUKHERJEE (TMC)
26. 254 – Onda: AMARNATH SHAKHA (BJP)
27. 255 – Bishnupur: TANMAY GHOSH (BUMBA) (BJP)
28. 256 – Katulpur (SC): HARAKALI PROTIHER (BJP)
29. 257 – Indus (SC): NIRMAL KUMAR DHARA (BJP)
30. 258 – Sonamukhi (SC): DIBAKAR GHARAMI (BJP)

List of 31 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-III

1. 128 – Basanti (SC): SHYAMAL MONDAL (TMC)
2. 129 – Kultali (SC): Ganesh Chandra Mondal (TMC)
3. 133 – Kulpi: JOGARANJAN HALDER (TMC)
4. 134 – Raidighi: ALOKE JALDATA (TMC)
5. 135 – Mandirbazar (SC): JOYDEB HALDER (TMC)
6. 136 – Jaynagar (SC): BISWANATH DAS (TMC)
7. 137 – Baruipur Purba (SC): BIVAS SARDAR (VOBO) (TMC)
8. 138 – Canning Paschim (SC): Paresh Ram Das (TMC)
9. 139 – Canning Purba: SAOKAT MOLLA (TMC)
10. 140 – Baruipur Paschim: Biman Banerjee (TMC)
11. 141 – Magrahat Purba (SC): NAMITA SAHA (TMC)
12. 142 – Magrahat Paschim: GIAS UDDIN MOLLA (TMC)
13. 143 – Diamond Harbour: PANNALAL HALDER (TMC)
14. 144 – Falta: SANKAR KUMAR NASKAR (TMC)
15. 145 – Satgachhia: MOHAN CHANDRA NASKAR (TMC)
16. 146 – Bishnupur (SC): Dilip Mondol (TMC)
17. 177 – Uluberia Uttar (SC): Dr. Nirmal Maji (TMC)
18. 178 – Uluberia Dakshin: PULAK ROY (TMC)
19. 179 – Shyampur: KALIPADA MANDAL (TMC)
20. 180 – Bagnan: Arunava Sen (Raja) (TMC)
21. 181 – Amta: SUKANTA KUMAR PAUL (TMC)

22. 182 – Udaynarayanpur: SAMIR KUMAR PANJA (TMC)
23. 183 – Jagatballavpur: SITANATH GHOSH (TMC)
24. 195 – Jangipara: SNEHASIS CHAKRABORTY (TMC)
25. 196 – Haripal: Karabi Manna (TMC)
26. 197 – Dhanekhali (SC): ASIMA PATRA (TMC)
27. 198 – Tarakeswar: RAMENDU SINHARAY (TMC)
28. 199 – Pursurah: BIMAN GHOSH (BJP)
29. 200 – Arambag (SC): MADHUSUDAN BAG (BJP)
30. 201 – Goghat (SC): BISWANATH KARAK (BJP)
31. 202 – Khanakul: Susanta Ghosh (BJP)

List of 44 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-IV

1. 1 – Mekliganj (SC): ADHIKARY PARESH CHANDRA (TMC)
2. 2 – Mathabhanga (SC): Sushil Barman (BJP)
3. 3 – Coochbehar Uttar (SC): SUKUMAR ROY (BJP)
4. 4 – Coochbehar Dakshin: Nikhil Ranjan Dey (BJP)
5. 5 – Sitalkuchi (SC): Baren Chandra Barman (BJP)
6. 6 – Sitai (SC): JAGADISH CHANDRA BARMA BASUNIA (TMC)
7. 7 – Dinhata: NISITH PRAMANIK (BJP)
8. 8 – Natabari: Mihir Goswami (BJP)
9. 9 – Tufanganj: Malati Rava Roy (BJP)
10. 10 – Kumargram (ST): MANOJ KUMAR ORAON (BJP)
11. 11 – Kalchini (ST): Bishal Lama (BJP)
12. 12 – Alipurduars: Suman Kanjilal (BJP)
13. 13 – Falakata (SC): DIPAK BARMAN (BJP)
14. 14 – Madarihat (ST): MANOJ TIGGA (BJP)
15. 147 – Sonarpur Dakshin: ARUNDHUTI MAITRA (LOVELY) (TMC)
16. 148 – Bhangar: NAWSAD SIDDIQUE (RSMP)
17. 149 – Kasba: AHMED JAVED KHAN (TMC)
18. 150 – Jadavpur: DEBABRATA MAJUMDAR (MALAY) (TMC)
19. 151 – Sonarpur Uttar: FIRDOUSI BEGUM (TMC)
20. 152 – Tollyganj: AROOP BISWAS (TMC)
21. 153 – Behala Purba: Ratna Chatterjee (TMC)
22. 154 – Behala Paschim: PARTHA CHATTERJEE (TMC)
23. 155 – Maheshtala: DULAL CHANDRA DAS (TMC)
24. 156 – Budge Budge: ASHOK KUMAR DEB (TMC)
25. 157 – Metiaburuz: ABDUL KHALEQUE MOLLA (TMC)
26. 169 – Bally: RANA CHATTERJEE (TMC)
27. 170 – Howrah Uttar: GAUTAM CHOWDHURI (TMC)
28. 171 – Howrah Madhya: Arup Roy (TMC)
29. 172 – Shibpur: Manoj Tiwari (TMC)
30. 173 – Howrah Dakshin: NANDITA CHOWDHURY (TMC)
31. 174 – Sankrail (SC): PRIYA PAUL (TMC)
32. 175 – Panchla: GULSAN MULLICK (TMC)
33. 176 – Uluberia Purba: Bidesh Ranjan Bose (TMC)
34. 184 – Domjur: Kalyan Ghosh (TMC)
35. 185 – Uttarpara: KANCHAN MULLICK (TMC)
36. 186 – Sreerampur: DR. SUDIPTO ROY (TMC)
37. 187 – Champdani: ARINDAM GUIN (BUBAI) (TMC)
38. 188 – Singur: BECHARAM MANNA (TMC)
39. 189 – Chandannagar: INDRANIL SEN (TMC)
40. 190 – Chunchura: Asit mazumdar (TMC)
41. 191 – Balagarh (SC): MANORANJAN BAPARI (TMC)
42. 192 – Pandua: Dr. Ratna De Nag (TMC)
43. 193 – Saptagram: TAPAN DASGUPTA (TMC)
44. 194 – Chanditala: SWATI KHANDOKER (TMC)

List of 45 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-V

1. 15 – Dhupguri (SC): BISHNU PADA RAY (BJP)
2. 16 – Maynaguri (SC): Kaushik Roy (BJP)
3. 17 – Jalpaiguri (SC): PRADIP KUMAR BARMA (TMC)
4. 18 – Rajganj (SC): KHAGESWAR ROY (TMC)
5. 19 – Abgram-Fulbari: Sikha Chatterjee (BJP)
6. 20 – Mal (ST): BULU CHIK BARAIK (TMC)
7. 21 – Nagrakata (ST): PUNA BHENGRA (BJP)
8. 22 – Kalimpong: RUDEN SADA LEPCHA (Independent)
9. 23 – Darjeeling: NEERAJ TAMANG ZIMBA (BJP)
10. 24 – Kurseong: Bishnu Prasad Sharma (BJP)
11. 25 – Matigara-Naxalbari (SC): Anandamay Barman (BJP)
12. 26 – Siliguri: Sankar Ghosh (BJP)
13. 27 – Phansidewa (ST): Durga Murmu (BJP)
14. 86 – Santipur: Jagannath Sarkar (BJP)
15. 87 – Ranaghat Uttar Paschim: PARTHASARATHI CHATTERJEE (BJP)
16. 88 – Krishnaganj (SC): ASHIS KUMAR BISWAS (BJP)
17. 89 – Ranaghat Uttar Purba (SC): ASHIM BISWAS (BJP)
18. 90 – Ranaghat Dakshin (SC): MUKUT MANI ADHIKARI (BJP)
19. 91 – Chakdaha: Bankim Chandra Ghosh (BJP)
20. 92 – Kalyani (SC): AMBIKA ROY (BJP)
21. 93 – Haringhata (SC): ASIM KUMAR SARKAR
22. 111 – Panihati: NIRMAL GHOSH (TMC)
23. 112 – Kamarhati: MADAN MITRA (TMC)
24. 113 – Baranagar: TAPAS ROY (TMC)
25. 114 – Dum Dum: Britya Basu (TMC)
26. 115 – Rajarhat New Town: TAPASH CHATTERJEE (TMC)
27. 116 – Bidhannagar: SUJIT BOSE (TMC)
28. 117 – Rajarhat Gopalpur: ADITI MUNSHI (TMC)
29. 118 – Madhyamgram: RATHIN GHOSH (TMC)
30. 119 – Barasat: CHIRANJEET CHAKRABARTI (TMC)
31. 120 – Deganga: RAHIMA MONDAL (TMC)
32. 121 – Haroa: ISLAM SK NURUL (HAJI) (TMC)
33. 122 – Minakhan (SC): USHA RANI MONDAL (TMC)
34. 123 – Sandeshkhali (ST): SUKUMAR MAHATA (TMC)
35. 124 – Basirhat Dakshin: SAPTARSHI BANERJEE (TMC)
36. 125 – Basirhat Uttar: RAFIKUL ISLAM MONDAL (TMC)
37. 126 – Hingalganj (SC): DEBES MANDAL (TMC)
38. 259 – Khandaghosh (SC): NABIN CHANDRA BAG (TMC)
39. 260 – Bardhaman Dakshin: KHOKAN DAS (TMC)
40. 261 – Raina (SC): Shampa Dhara (TMC)
41. 262 – Jamalpur (SC): ALOK KUMAR MAJHI
42. 263 – Monteswar: CHOWDHURY SIDDIQULLAH
43. 264 – Kalna (SC): DEBOPRASAD BAG (POLTU) (TMC)
44. 265 – Memari: MADHUSUDAN BHATTACHARYA (TMC)
45. 266 – Bardhaman Uttar (SC): NISITH KUMAR MALIK (TMC)

List of 43 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-VI

1. 28 – Chopra: HAMIDUL RAHAMAN (TMC)
2. 29 – Islampur: ABDUL KARIM CHOWDHARY (TMC)
3. 30 – Goalpokhar: GHULAM RABBANI (TMC)
4. 31 – Chakulia: AZAD MINHAJUL ARFIN (TMC)
5. 32 – Karandighi: GOUTAM PAUL (TMC)
6. 33 – Hemtabad (SC): SATYAJIT BARMAN (TMC)
7. 34 – Kaliaganj (SC): SOUMEN ROY (BJP)
8. 35 – Raiganj: KRISHNA KALYANI (BJP)
9. 36 – Itahar: MOSARAF HUSSEN (TMC)
10. 77 – Karimpur: Bimalendu Sinha Roy (TMC)
11. 78 – Tehatta: Tapas Kumar Saha (TMC)
12. 79 – Palashipara: Manik Bhattacharya (TMC)
13. 80 – Kaliganj: NASIRUDDIN AHAMED (LAL) (TMC)
14. 81 – Nakashipara: Kallol Khan (TMC)
15. 82 – Chapra: RUKBANUR RAHMAN (TMC)
16. 83 – Krishnanagar Uttar: Mukul Roy (BJP)
17. 84 – Nabadwip: PUNDARIKAKSHYA SAHA (TMC)
18. 85 – Krishnanagar Dakshin: UJJAL BISWAS (TMC)
19. 94 – Bagda (SC): Biswajit Das (BJP)
20. 95 – Bangaon Uttar (SC): ASHOK KIRTANIA (BJP)
21. 96 – Bangaon Dakshin (SC): SWAPAN MAJUMDER (BJP)
22. 97 – Gaighata (SC): SUBRATA THAKUR (BJP)
23. 98 – Swarupnagar (SC): BINA MONDAL (TMC)
24. 99 – Baduria: ABDUR RAHIM QUAZI (TMC)
25. 100 – Habra: JYOTI PRIYA MALLICK (TMC)
26. 101 – Ashoknagar: NARAYAN GOSWAMI (TMC)
27. 102 – Amdanga: RAFIQUR RAHAMAN (TMC)
28. 103 – Bijpur: SUBODH ADHIKARY (TMC)
29. 104 – Naihati: PARTHA BHOWMICK (TMC)
30. 105 – Bhatpara: PAWAN KUMAR SINGH (Bhatpara)
31. 106 – Jagatdal: SOMENATH SHYAM ICHINI (TMC)
32. 107 – Noapara: MANJU BASU (TMC)
33. 108 – Barrackpur: RAJU CHAKRABORTY (RAJ) (TMC)
34. 109 – Khardaha: KAJAL SINHA (TMC)
35. 110 – Dum Dum Uttar: CHANDRIMA BHATTACHARYA (TMC)
36. 267 – Bhatar: ADHIKARI MANGOBINDA (TMC)
37. 268 – Purbasthali Dakshin: SWAPAN DEBNATH (TMC)
38. 269 – Purbasthali Uttar: TAPAN CHATTERJEE (TMC)
39. 270 – Katwa: Rabindranath Chatterjee (TMC)
40. 271 – Ketugram: Sekh Sahonawez (TMC)
41. 272 – Mangalkot: Apurba Chowdhury (Achal) (TMC)
42. 273 – Ausgram (SC): ABHEDANANDA THANDER (TMC)
43. 274 – Galsi (SC): NEPAL GHORUI (TMC)

List of winners in 36 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-VII

1. 37 – Kushmandi (SC): REKHA ROY (TMC)
2. 38 – Kumarganj: TORAF HOSSAIN MANDAL (TMC)
3. 39 – Balurghat: Ashok Kumar Lahiri (BJP)
4. 40 – Tapan (ST): BUDHRAI TUDU (BJP)
5. 41 – Gangarampur (SC): SATYENDRA NATH RAY (BJP)
6. 42 – Harirampur: BIPLAB MITRA (TMC)
7. 43 – Habibpur (ST): JOYEL MURMU (BJP)
8. 44 – Gazole (SC): CHINMOY DEB BARMAN (BJP)
9. 45 – Chanchal: Nihar Ranjan Ghosh (TMC)
10. 46 – Harischandrapur: TAJMUL HOSSAIN
11. 47 – Malatipur: ABDUR RAHIM BOXI (TMC)
12. 48 – Ratua: Samar Mukherjee (TMC)
13. 55 – Farakka: MANIRUL ISLAM (TMC)
14. 56 – Samserganj:
15. 57 – Suti: EMANI BISWAS (TMC)
16. 58 – Jangipur:
17. 59 – Raghunathganj: Akhruzzaman (TMC)
18. 60 – Sagardighi: SUBRATA SAHA (TMC)
19. 61 – Lalgola: ALI MOHAMMAD (TMC)
20. 62 – Bhagabangola: IDRIS ALI (TMC)
21. 63 – Raninagar: ABDUL SOUMIK HOSSAIN (TMC)
22. 64 – Murshidabad: GOURI SANKAR GHOSH (BJP)
23. 65 – Nabagram (SC): KANAI CHANDRA MONDAL (TMC)
24. 158 – Kolkata Port: Firhad Hakim (TMC)
25. 159 – Bhabanipur: Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay (TMC)
26. 160 – Rashbehari: DEBASISH KUMAR (TMC)
27. 161 – Ballygunge: Subrata Mukherjee (TMC)
28. 275 – Pandabeswar: NARENDRANATH CHAKRABORTY (TMC)
29. 276 – Durgapur Purba: PRADIP MAZUMDAR (TMC)
30. 277 – Durgapur Paschim: LAKSHMAN CHANDRA GHORUI (BJP)
31. 278 – Raniganj: TAPAS BANERJEE (TMC)
32. 279 – Jamuria: Hareram Singh (TMC)
33. 280 – Asansol Dakshin: AGNIMITRA PAUL (BJP)
34. 281 – Asansol Uttar: Ghatak Moloy (TMC)
35. 282 – Kulti: AJAY KUMAR PODDAR (BJP)
36. 283 – Barabani: BIDHAN UPADHYAY (TMC)

List of winners in 35 assembly constituencies that went to polls in Phase-VIII

1. 49 – Manikchak: SABITRI MITRA (TMC)
2. 50 – Maldaha (SC): Gopal Chandra Saha (BJP)
3. 51 – English Bazar: SREERUPA MITRA CHAUDHURY(NIRBHOY DIDI) (BJP)
4. 52 – Mothabari: YEASMIN SABINA (TMC)
5. 53 – Sujapur: Md Abdul Ghani (TMC)
6. 54 – Baisnabnagar: CHANDANA SARKAR (TMC)
7. 66 – Khargram (SC): ASHIS MARJIT (TMC)
8. 67 – Burwan (SC): JIBAN KRISHNA SAHA (TMC)
9. 68 – Kandi: APURBA SARKAR (DAVID) (TMC)
10. 69 – Bharatpur: HUMAYUN KABIR (TMC)
11. 70 – Rejinagar: RABIUL ALAM CHOWDHURY (TMC)
12. 71 – Beldanga: HASANUZZAMAN SK (TMC)
13. 72 – Baharampur: Subrata Maitra (Kanchan) (BJP)
14. 73 – Hariharpara: NIAMOT SHEIKH (TMC)
15. 74 – Nowda: SAHINA MOMTAZ KHAN (TMC)
16. 75 – Domkal: JAFIKUL ISLAM (TMC)
17. 76 – Jalangi: ABDUR RAZZAK (TMC)
18. 162 – Chowrangee: BANDYOPADHYAY NAYNA (TMC)
19. 163 – Entally: Swarna Kamal Saha (TMC)
20. 164 – Beleghata: PARESH PAUL (TMC)
21. 165 – Jorasanko: VIVEK GUPTA (TMC)
22. 166 – Shyampukur: Dr. SHASHI PANJA (TMC)
23. 167 – Maniktala: Sadhan Pande (TMC)
24. 168 – Kashipur-Belgachhia: Atin Ghosh (TMC)
25. 284 – Dubrajpur (SC): Anup Kumar Saha (BJP)
26. 285 – Suri: Bikas Roychoudhury (TMC)
27. 286 – Bolpur: SINHA CHANDRANATH (TMC)
28. 287 – Nanoor (SC): Bidhan Chandra Majhi (TMC)
29. 288 – Labpur: ABHIJIT SINHA (RANA) (TMC)
30. 289 – Sainthia (SC): NILABATI SAHA (TMC)
31. 290 – Mayureswar: ABHIJIT ROY (TMC)
32. 291 – Rampurhat: ASISH BANERJEE (TMC)
33. 292 – Hansan: ASOK KUMAR CHATTOPADHYAY (TMC)
34. 293 – Nalhati: RAJENDRA PRASAD SINGH (RAJU SINGH) (TMC)
35. 294 – Murarai: DR MOSARRAF HOSSAIN (TMC)

West Bengal has 294-member Assembly. In 2016, the Trinamool Congress had won 211 seats, more than what it had got in 2011. In this election, the BJP emerged as the second biggest political force in West Bengal. In 2019, the BJP won 18 of 42 Lok Sabha seats with nearly 40 per cent vote share.

Get live Stock Prices from BSE, NSE, US Market and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, Check out latest IPO News, Best Performing IPOs, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Financial Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest Biz news and updates.

Next Stories
1Financial Express managing editor Sunil Jain passes away
2Shocked at condition of homeless families who faced post-poll atrocities: West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar
3India needs proper vaccine strategy, govt’s ‘disastrous policy’ will ensure 3rd wave: Rahul Gandhi