Tamil Nadu Election: Full DMK candidate list 2021

By: |
Updated: Mar 30, 2021 4:09 PM

DMK Candidate List Tamil Nadu Election 2021: MK Stalin has allotted 61 seats to its allies, with the Congress taking the lion's share of 25.

DMK full candidate list 2021MK Stalin has retained 79 sitting MLAs including seniors Durai Murugan, K N Nehru, K Ponmudi, MRK Panneerselvam, P Geetha Jeevan and Poongothai Aladi Aruna.

DMK Candidate List Tamil Nadu Election 2021: MK Stalin-led DMK has released the list of 173 candidates for the upcoming assembly election. The DMK hopes to return to power in the state after a ten-year stint in opposition. Nearly half of the 173 nominees are sitting MLAs and the party is locking horns with the rival AIADMK in over 100 seats. Party president M K Stalin is seeking a third term from the Kolathur constituency. He will file his nomination on March 15. His son Udhayanidhi Stalin is making his electoral debut from the Chepauk-Triplicane constituency. The constituency was represented by his grandfather, late M Karunanidhi for three straight terms since 1996.

MK Stalin has retained 79 sitting MLAs including seniors Durai Murugan, K N Nehru, K Ponmudi, MRK Panneerselvam, P Geetha Jeevan and Poongothai Aladi Aruna– all former ministers, besides legislators such as TRB Raja, Anitha Radhakrishnan, SR Raja, M Subramanian and R Sakkarapani.

DMK has allotted 61 seats to its allies, with the Congress taking the lion’s share of 25. DMK is contesting the polls in alliance with the Congress, the Left, MDMK, VCK and other smaller outfits, apportioning them a total of 61 of the 234 seats.

While a relatively lesser-known T Sampathkumar will take on the chief minister on his home turf, a popular local leader and former AIADMK MLA Thanga Tamilselvan will challenge Panneerselvam, who incidentally filed his nomination on Friday. Tamilselvan was one of the 18 AIADMK MLAs disqualified earlier for siding with AMMK leader TTV Dhinakaran before he joined the Stalin-led party.

Below is the full DM candidate list (Vetpalar Pattiyal) for Tamil Nadu Assembly Elections 2021:

Gummidipoondi                                         T J Govindarajan
Tiruttani                                                      S Chandran
Thiruvallur                                                  Rajendran
Poonmallae                                                 A Krishnasami
Avadi                                                          Nazar
Maduravoyal                                              Karapakkam Ganapathi
Ambattur                                                    Joseph Samuel
Madavaram                                                Sudharsanam
Thiruvottiyur                                              Sankar
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nagar                           J J Ebenesar
Perambur                                                   R D Sekar
Kolathur                                                     M K Stalin
Villivakkam                                                 Vetriyazhagan
Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar                                     Thayagam Kavi
Egmore                                                      Parandhaman
Royapuram                                                Ira Moorthi
Harbour                                                     Sekar Babu
Chepauk-Triplicane                                    Udhayanidhi Stalin
Thousand Lights                                        Dr. Ezhilan
Anna Nagar                                               M K Mohan
Virugampakkam                                        A M V Prabhakar raja
Saidapet                                                    MA Subramaniam
Thiyagarayanagar                                      J Karunanidhi
Mylapore                                                   Mylai Velu
Shozhinganallur                                         Aravind Ramesh
Alandur                                                      Tha Mo Anbarasan
Pallavaram                                                 Karunanidhi
Tambaram                                                 S R Raja
Chengalpattu                                            Varalakshmi Madhusoodhanan
Uthiramerur                                              Sundar
Kancheepuram                                         Ezhilarasan
Katpadi                                                     Durai Murugan
Ranipet                                                     Gandhi
Arcot                                                         J L Eeswarappan
Anaikattu                                                  Nandhakumar
Kilvaithinankuppam                                  K Seethaaraman
Gudiyattam                                               V Amalu
Ambur                                                       A S Viswanathan
Jolarpet                                                     Devaraji
Tirupattur                                                 Nallathambi
Bargur                                                      Madhiyazhagan
Krishnagiri                                                Senguttuvan
Veppanahalli                                            Murugan
Hosur                                                       Y Prakash
Palacodu                                                  P K Murugan
Pennagaram                                            P.N.P.Inbasekaran
Dharmapuri                                             Thadangam Subiramani
Pappireddippatti                                      M.Prabhu Rajasekar
Chengam                                                 Mu Pe Giri
Tiruvannamalai                                        A V Velu
Kilpennathur                                            Ku Pichchaandi
Kalasapakkam                                          Pe Su Thi Saravanan
Polur                                                        K V Sekaran
Arani                                                        S S Anbazhagan
Cheyyar                                                   O Jothi
Vandavasi                                                S Ambethkumar
Gingee                                                     K S Masthan
Mailam                                                    Masilamani
Tindivanam                                              Seethapathi Chokkalingam
Villupuram                                               R Lakshmanan
Vikravandi                                                Na Pugazhendhi
Tirukkoyilur                                              K. Ponmudi
Ulundurpettai                                           A J Manikannan
Rishivandiyam                                          Vasantham Karthikeyan
Sankarapuram                                          Tha Udhayasuriyan
Gangavalli                                                 Rekha Priyadarshini
Attur                                                         Jeeva Stalin
Yercaud                                                    C Tamilselvan
Mettur                                                      S Seenivasa perumal
Edappadi                                                  Sampath Kumar
Sankari                                                      K.M. Rajesh
Salem (West)                                             A. Rajendran
Salem (North)                                           R Rajendhiran
Salem (South)                                           A S Saravanan
Veerapandi                                               Dr. Tharun
Rasipuram                                                Dr.M. Madhivendhan
Senthamangalam                                     K Ponnusami
Namakkal                                                 P. Ramalingam
Paramathi Velur                                        K S Moorthy
Kumarapalayam                                       M.Venkatachalam
Erode (West)                                            S. Muthusami
Modakkurichi                                           Subbulakshmi Jegadeeshan
Dharapuram                                             Kayalvizhi Selvaraj
Kangayam                                                Saminathan
Bhavani                                                     K P Durairaj
Anthiyur                                                   Venkatachalam
Gobichettipalayam                                   ManimaranG.V.
Gudalur                                                    S Kasilingam
Coonoor                                                   K. Ramachandran
Mettuppalayam                                        T R Shanmugasundaram
Tiruppur (South)                                       K. Selvaraj
Kavundampalayam                                   Payya Alias Krishnan
Coimbatore (North)                                  V.M. Shanmugasundaram
Thondamuthur                                         Karthikeya Sivasenapathy
Singanallur                                               N. Karthik
Kinathukadavu                                         Kurichi Prabhakaran
Pollachi                                                     Varadharajan
Madathukulam                                         R. Jayaramakrishnan
Palani                                                        I.P. Senthilkumar
Oddanchatram                                          R. Sakkarapani
Athoor                                                       I. Periyasamy
Natham                                                     M.A. Aandi Ambalam
Vedasandur                                               S. Gandhirajan
Aravakurichi                                              R. Elango
Karur                                                         Senthil Balaji
Krishnarayapuram                                     K. Sivakamasundari
Kulithalai                                                   R. Manickam
Srirangam                                                 M. Palaniandi
Tiruchirappalli (West)                                K.N. Nehru
Tiruchirappalli (East)                                  Inigo Irudhayaraj
Thiruverumbur                                           Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi
Lalgudi                                                       A. Soundrapandiyan
Manachanallur                                           C.Kathiravan
Musiri                                                         N. Thiyagarajan
Thuraiyur                                                    Stalin kumar
Perambalur                                                 M Prabhakaran
Kunnam                                                      S S Sivashankar
Jayankondam                                             K S K Kannan
Tittakudi                                                     C V Ganesan
Neyveli                                                       Saba Rajendiran
Cuddalore                                                  Ko Ayyappan
Kurinjipadi                                                  M R K Panneerselvam
Bhuvanagiri                                                Durai Ki Saravanan
Sirkazhi                                                      Mu Panneerselvam
Poompuhar                                                Nivetha Murugan
Vedaranyam                                               S K Vedharathinam
Mannargudi                                               TRB Raja
Thiruvarur                                                  Poondi Kalaivanan
Nannilam                                                   S Jothiraman
Thiruvidaimarudur                                     Kovi Chezhiyan
Kumbakonam                                             Anbazhagan
Thiruvaiyaru                                               Durai Chandrasekaran
Thanjavur                                                   TKG Neelamegam
Orathanadu                                               Ramachandran
Pattukkottai                                               Annadurai
Peravurani                                                  N Ashok kumar
Viralimalai                                                  M Palaniyappan
Pudukkottai                                               Muthuraja
Thirumayam                                              Ragupathi
Alangudi                                                    Siva Ve Meyyanaadhan
Tiruppattur                                                 K R Periyakaruppan
Manamadurai                                             K R Periyakaruppan
Madurai East                                              P Moorthi
Sholavandan                                              Venkatesan
Madurai North                                           Ko Thalapathi
Madurai Central                                         P. T. R. Palanivel Thiagarajan
Madurai West                                            Chinammal
Thirumangalam                                         Manimaran
Andipatti                                                    Maharajan
Periyakulam                                               K S Saravanakumar
Bodinayakanur                                           ThangaTamilselvan
Cumbum                                                   Cumbum Ramakrishnan
Rajapalayam                                              Thangapandiyan
Virudhunagar                                            A.R. R. Srinivasan
Aruppukkottai                                           S.S. R. Ramachandiran
Tiruchuli                                                    Thangam Thennarasu
Paramakudi                                               Murugesan
Ramanathapuram                                     Kadhar Batcha alas Muthuramalingam
Mudhukulathur                                         Raja Kannapan
Vilathikulam                                              Markandeyan
Thoothukkudi                                            Geetha Jeevan
Tiruchendur                                               Anitha Radhakrishnan
Ottapidaram                                              Shanmugayyaa
Sankarankovil                                            E. Raja
Alangulam                                                 Poongothai
Tirunelveli                                                  Lakshmanan
Ambasamudram                                        Avudaiappan
Palayamkottai                                            Abdul Wahab
Radhapuram                                              M. Appavu
Kanniyakumari                                           Austin
Nagercoil                                                   N. Suresh Rajan
Padmanabhapuram                                   Mano Thangaraj

MK Stalin said his party-led Secular Progressive Alliance was not merely a political one but was based on principles and said that the seats for all the constituents were decided on the base of this friendship. Tamil Nadu is going to polls on April 6 while the counting of votes will take place on May 2.

Get live Stock Prices from BSE, NSE, US Market and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, Check out latest IPO News, Best Performing IPOs, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Financial Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel and stay updated with the latest Biz news and updates.

Next Stories
1UP Panchayat Election 2021: Voting tomorrow for 2.21 lakh seats across 18 districts in Phase-1
2The ‘silent voter’ and minority conundrum: Mamata Banerjee’s traditional vote bank could turn the tide against her
3Was Sachin Vaze planning fake encounters to claim Antilia case ‘solved’? NIA finds new leads