MCD Elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and constituencies | The Financial Express

MCD Elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and constituencies

Delhi civic election 2022: Polling for the Municipal Corporation of Delhi election will be held on December 4 while the (MCD election) result will be declared on December 7.

MCD Elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and constituencies
BJP candidates full list: The BJP has fielded 135 women candidates from 250 wards for the December 4 civic polls. File Image.

MCD Elections: The Bharatiya Janata Party has released its full list of candidates for the elections to the 250 wards of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). The MCD elections 2022 are scheduled to be held on December 4 while the results will be declared on December 7. The BJP is locked in a tight contest with Arvind Kejriwal’s Aam Aadmi Party which is in power in the Delhi government. The AAP is hoping to make serious inroads into the MCD which has traditionally been a BJP bastion.

The BJP has fielded 135 women candidates from 250 wards for the December 4 civic polls. The polls were delayed after the three erstwhile municipal corporations of the capital were reunified and the delimitation exercise was completed. According to the ward-wise voter summary, the voter population stands at 1.44 crore.

BJP candidate list for MCD elections 2022:

  1. Narela (W) – Keshrani Khatri
  2. Bankner – Vinod Bharadwaj
  3. Holambi Kalan (W) – Archana
  4. Alipur – Yogesh Rana
  5. Bakhtawarpur (W) – Janta Devi
  6. Burari – Anil Tyagi
  7. Kadipur – Urmila Rana
  8. Mukundpur – Gulab Singh Rathore
  9. Sant Nagar (W) – Rekha Rawat
  10. Jhadoda – Brijesh Rai
  11. Timarpur (W) – Amar Lata Sangwan
  12. Malka Ganj (SC-W) – Rekha Amarnath Jatav
  13. Mukherjee Nagar – Sardar Raja Iqbal Singh
  14. Dhirpur (W) – Neelam Budhiraja
  15. Adarsh Nagar – Anubhav Dhir
  16. Azadpur (W) – Suman Sharma
  17. Bhalswa – Lallu Singh Thakur
  18. Jahangir Puri (W) – Divya Jha
  19. Sarup Nagar – Suresh Pandey
  20. Samaypur Badli (W) – Gayatri Yadav
  21. Rohini-A – Naveen Garg
  22. Rohini-B (W) – Komal Vasisth
  23. Rithala – Narendra Solanki
  24. Vijay Vihar (W) – Amrita Jha
  25. Budh Vihar – Rajpal Garg
  26. Pooth Kalan (W) – Kavita Solanki
  27. Begumpur – Jai Bhagwan Yadav
  28. Shahbaad Dairy (SC) – Santosh Bharti
  29. Pooth Khurd (W) – Anju Aman Dabas
  30. Bawana – Brahmprakash
  31. Nangal Thakran (W) – Babita Dabas
  32. Kanjhawala – Varun Saini
  33. Rani Khera (W) – Sushila Mathur
  34. Nangloi (SC-W) – Babita Kirar
  35. Mundka – Gajendr Daraal
  36. Nilothi (W) – Bibi Kuljeet Kaur
  37. Kirari – Urmila Choudhary
  38. Prem Nagar (W) – Nillu Singh
  39. Mubarikpur – Ramdayal Mahto
  40. Nithari (W) – Sona Ranjeet Choudhary
  41. Aman Vihar – Narendra Manral
  42. Mangol Puri (SC) – Shashi Sood
  43. Sultanpuri-A (SC-W) – Ekta Jatav
  44. Sultanpuri-B (SC) – Hukum Singh Rathore
  45. Jwalapuri (SC-W) – Vimla Tridev Bhadoriya
  46. Nangloi Jat (W) – Poonam Saini
  47. Nihal Vihar – Shivangi Pandey
  48. Guru Harkishan Nagar (W) – Monika Goyal
  49. Mangolpuri-A (SC) – Ashok Bidlan
  50. Mangolpuri-B (SC-W) – Rajeshwari Jaswant
  51. Rohini-C – Dharmendra Sharma
  52. Rohini-F (W) – Ritu Goel
  53. Rohini-E – Pravesh Wahi
  54. Rohini-D (W) – Smita Kaushik
  55. Shalimar Bagh-A – Sujeet Thakur
  56. Shalimar Bagh-B (W) – Rekha Gupta
  57. Pitam Pura – Amit Nagpal
  58. Saraswati Vihar (W) – Shikha Bharadwaj Gupta
  59. Paschim Vihar – Vineet Vohra
  60. Keshav Puram – Yogesh Verma
  61. Ashok Vihar (W) – Poonam Bhardwaj
  62. Wazir Pur (SC-W) Sonia Devraj Koli
  63. Sangam Park (SC) – Sushil Mathur Jonty
  64. Model Town – Vikesh Sethi
  65. Kamla Nagar (W) – Renu Agarwal
  66. Shastri Nagar – Manoj Jindal
  67. Kishan Ganj (SC-W) – Geeta Nagar
  68. Sadar Bazaqr (W) – Pinki Jain
  69. Civil Lines (SC) – Sardar Avtar Singh
  70. Chandni Chowk – Ravinder Kumar Kaptan
  71. Jama Masjid (W) – Asha Verma
  72. Chandani Mahal – Irfan Malik
  73. Delhi Gate (SC-W) – Deepti Vidyarthi
  74. Bazar Sita Ram (W) – Sonia Shrivastav
  75. Ballimaran – Ramdev Sharma
  76. Ram Nagar (SC) – Kamal Bagdi
  77. Karol Bagh (SC-W) – Usha Lavadiya
  78. Dev Nagar (SC) – Ghanshyam Chetiwal
  79. West Patel Nagar (SC-W) – Meenu Naresh Kumar
  80. East Patel Nagar (W) – Deepali Kapoor
  81. Ranjeet Nagar – Tej Ram Phore
  82. Baljeet Nagar (W) – Ayushi Tiwari
  83. Karam Pura – Rajiv Girotra
  84. Moti Nagar (W) – Ritu Madan
  85. Ramesh Nagar – Pradeep Tiwari
  86. Punjabi Bagh (W) – Suman Tyagi
  87. Madipur (SC) – Sunita Kangda
  88. Vishnu Garden – Sanjay Yadav
  89. Chaukhandi Nagar – Suman Kherwal
  90. Subhash Nagar (W) – Rekha Sahni
  91. Hari Nagar – Shyam Sharma
  92. Fateh Nagar (W) – Mukul Agarwal
  93. Tilak Nagar – Raj Kumar Grover
  94. Khyala (W) – Paramjeet Kaur
  95. Keshopur – Harish Oberoi
  96. Janak Puri South (W) – Veena Rani Garg
  97. Mahaveer Enclave – Ajeet Singh
  98. Janak Puri West (W) – Urmila Chawla
  99. Vikas Puri – Sunil Jindal
  100. Hastsal (W) – Suman Pawan Singhal
  101. Vikas Nagar – Pankaj Kumar Singh
  102. Kunwar Singh Nagar (W) – Shashi Prabha Solanki
  103. Baprola – Mahesh Tripathi
  104. Sainik Enclave (W) – Reeta Vinay Gaur
  105. Mohan Garden – Shyam Mishra
  106. Nawada (W) – Rinku Gehlot
  107. Uttam Nagar – Rajesh Agarwal
  108. Binda Pur (W) – Sudha Sharma
  109. Dabri – Vinay Chauhan
  110. Sagarpur (W) – Poonam Jindal
  111. Manglapuri – Vijay Veer Solanki
  112. Dwarka-B (W) – Kamaljeet Sehrawat
  113. Dwarka-A – Ram Niwas Gehlot
  114. Matiala (W) – Anuradha Sharma
  115. Kakrola – Pawan Kumar Tomar
  116. Nangli Sakrawati (W) – Savita Sharma
  117. Chhawala – Shashi Yadav
  118. Isapur (W) – Suman Dagar
  119. Najafgarh – Amit Khadkadi
  120. Dichaon Kalan (W) – Neelam Krishan Pahalwan
  121. Roshan Pura – Banke Pehelwan urf Devendra Dabas
  122. Dwarka-C (W) – Sushma Godara
  123. Bijwasan – Jaiveer Rana
  124. Kapashera (W) – Sunita Yadav
  125. Mahipalpur – Indrajeet Sehrawat
  126. Palam – Seema Pandit
  127. Madhu Vihar (W) – Shailendri Pradhan
  128. Mahavir Enclave – Raj Kumar
  129. Sadh Nagar – Bibi Inder Kaur
  130. Naraina – Umang Bajaj
  131. Inder Puri (SC) – Mohan Lal Dayma
  132. Rajinder Nagar (W) – Manika Nischal
  133. Sidhartha Nagar (W) – Sonali Basisth Chaudhary
  134. Lajpat Nagar – Sardar Arjun Pal Singh Marwah
  135. Andrews Ganj (W) – Priti Bhati
  136. Amar Colony – Sharad Kapoor
  137. Kotla Mubarakpur (W) – Kusumlata Chaudhary
  138. Hauz Khas – Sumitra Dahiya
  139. Malviya Nagar W) – Dr. Nandini Sharma
  140. Green Park – Manoj Garg
  141. Munirka (W) – Rama Tokas
  142. RK Puram – Tulsi Joshi
  143. Vasant Vihar (W) – Raj Rani Sharma
  144. Lado Sarai – Pravesh Sejwal
  145. Mehrauli (W) – Arti Singh Yadav
  146. Vasant Kunj – Jagmohan Singh Mehlawat
  147. Aya Nagar (W) – Manisha Chaudhary
  148. Bhati – Ramvir Tanwar
  149. Chhatarpur (W) – Shikha Tyagi
  150. Said-Ul-Ajaib – Rampal Yadav
  151. Deoli (W) – Anita Singhal
  152. Tigri (SC-W) – Meera Pahariya
  153. Sangam Vihar-A – Chandan Chaudhary
  154. Dakshin Puri (SC) – Raj Kumar Chautala
  155. Madangir (SC-W) – Manisha Chandrapal
  156. Pushp Vihar (SC) – Naresh Sankhla
  157. Khanpur (W) – Mamta Yadav
  158. Tughlakabad Extension – Poonam Bhati
  159. Chitaranjan Park (W) – Kanchan Bhadana Chaudhary
  160. Chirag Delhi – Rakesh Guliya
  161. Greater Kailash (W) – Shika Rai
  162. Kalkaji (W) – Yogita Singh
  163. Govind Puri – Shri Chandraprakash
  164. Harkesh Nagar (SC-W) – Mamta Tundelkar
  165. Tughlakabad (W) – Pushpa Bidhuri
  166. Pul Pehladpur (SC) – Munshi Ram
  167. Badarpur (SC-W) – Veena Pawan Rahi
  168. Molarband – Gagan Kasana
  169. Hari Nagar Extension – Mithilesh Singh
  170. Madanpur Khadar – Dr Lekhraj
  171. Madanpur Khadar West – Braham Singh
  172. Sarita Vihar (W) – Neetu Manish Chaudhary
  173. Abul Fazalenclave – Charan Singh
  174. Zakirnagar (W) – Lata Chauhan
  175. New Ashok Nagar – Sanjeev Singh
  176. Trilokpuri (SC) – Surender Chauhan
  177. Kondli (W) – Munesh Dedha
  178. Gharoli (SC-W) – Sunita Gautam
  179. Kalyanpuri (SC) – Rajkumar Dhillon
  180. Mayur Vihar Phase-2 – Bipin Bihari Singh
  181. Patparganj (W) – Renu Chaudhary
  182. Vinodnagar – Ravi Negi
  183. Mandawali (W) – Shashi Chandna
  184. Pandav Nagar – Yashpal Kaintura
  185. Lalita Park (W) – Himanshi Pandey
  186. Shakarpur – Ramkishore Sharma
  187. Laxmi Nagar (W) – Alka Raghav
  188. Preet Vihar – Ramesh Garg
  189. IP Extension (W) – Amrita Pachauri
  190. Anand Vihar – Dr Monika Pant
  191. Vishwas Nagar (SC-W) – Dr Cherry Sain
  192. Anarkali (W) – Meenakshi Sharma
  193. Jagat Puri – Raju Sai Sachdeva
  194. Geeta Colony (W) – Nima Bhagat
  195. Krishna Nagar – Sandeep Kapoor
  196. Gandhi Nagar (W) – Priya Kamboj
  197. Shastri Park – Bharat Bahdoria
  198. Azad Nagar (W) – Neelam Jitu Chaudhary
  199. Shahdara (SC) – Bharat Gautam
  200. Jhilmil – Pankaj Luthra
  201. Dilshad Colony (W) – Sanrika Sharma Jha
  202. Sundar Nagri (SC-W) – Bhumika Singh
  203. Dilshad Garden – Veer Singh Pawar
  204. Nand Nagri (SC) – Rinku Kumar
  205. Ashok Nagar (W) – Reena Maheshwari
  206. Ram Nagar East – Chandraprakash Sharma
  207. Rohtash Nagar (W) – Suman Lata Nagar
  208. Welcome Colony – Ritesh Suji
  209. Seelampur (W) – Seema Sharma
  210. Gautam Puri – Satya Sharma
  211. Chauhan Bangar (W) – Saba Gaji
  212. Bhajanpura – Ramraj Tiwari
  213. Ghonda (W) – Preeti Gupta
  214. Subhash Mohalla (W) – Manisha Punia
  215. Kabir Nagar – Vinod Gupta
  216. Gorakh Park (W) – Kusum Tomar
  217. Kardam Puri – Mukesh Bansal
  218. Harsh Vihar (SC-W) – Laxmi Mahor
  219. Saboli (SC) – Hari Prakash Bahadur
  220. Gokal Puri (SC-W) – Nirmala Jatav
  221. Johripur (SC) – Rajkumar
  222. Karawal Nagar-East (W) – Shimla Devi
  223. Dayalpur – Puneet Sharma
  224. Mustafabad (W) – Shabnam Malik
  225. Nehru Vihar – Arun Singh Bhati
  226. Brijpuri (W) – Nirmal Sharma
  227. Shri Ram Colony – Pramod Jha
  228. Sadatpur (W) – Neetu Bisht
  229. Karawal Nagar West – Satpal Singh
  230. Sonia Vihar (W) – Sonia Anupam Pandey
  231. Sabapur – Brijesh Singh
  232. Rani Bagh (W) – Jyoti Agarwal
  233. Kohat Enclave – Ravi Hans
  234. Shakurpur (SC) – Kishan Bimad
  235. Trinagar – Meenu Goyal
  236. Quraish Nagar (W) – Shamina Raja
  237. Paharganj – Manish Chadha
  238. Raghubir Nagar (SC-W) – Urmila Gangwal
  239. Raj Nagar (W) – Aruna Rawat
  240. Daryaganj – Lalit Bhamri
  241. Sangam Vihar C – Neeraj Gupta
  242. Sangam Vihar B (W) – Savita Devi
  243. Sriniwaspuri – Rajpal Singh
  244. Meethapur (W) – Guddi Chaudhary
  245. Jaitpur (W) – Rachna Mishra
  246. Mayur Vihar Ph-1 (SC-W) – Prema Devi
  247. Maujpur – Anil Gaur
  248. Brahmpuri – Kavita Sharma
  249. Yamuna Vihar – Pramod Gupta
  250. Rajouri Garden (W) – Shashi Talwar

Also Read: MCD elections 2022: Full list of AAP candidates, wards and constituencies

The BJP, which will be hoping to return to return to power in the civic polls for the fourth successive term, has drawn up a list of 60 star campaigners for the civic polls. The list includes Home minister Amit Shah, party president JP Nadda besides Union ministers including Rajnath Singh, Nitin Gadkari, Smriti Irani, Piyush Goyal, Kiren Rijiju and Anurag Thakur who are also expected to campaign for the party in the national capital. Chief Ministers from BJP-ruled states such as Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath, Assam CM Himanta Biswa Sarma, Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Haryana CM Manohar Lal will also campaign for the BJP ahead of the December 4 MCD elections.

Get live Share Market updates and latest India News and business news on Financial Express. Download Financial Express App for latest business news.

First published on: 23-11-2022 at 02:37:46 pm
Photos
8 Photos
Miss Universe 2023: USA’s R’Bonne Gabriel crowned in a glittering ceremony: See Stunning Photos
7 Photos
Nepal plane crash: Flight with 72 onboard crashes near Pokhara International Airport – Images
7 Photos
Business heads run at Mumbai Marathon, more than 50,000 people participate in event – See pictures here