Karanataka election 2018: BJP releases first list of candidates against Congress; here’s are the names

By: |
Published: April 9, 2018 4:19:16 PM

Karanataka election 2018: Bharatiya Janata Party has released its first list of 72 candidates for the high-stake Karnataka Assembly Elections 2018.

karnataka election 2018, bjp candidate list for karnataka, karanataka elections 2018 bjp candidate list, full list of candidates for bjp in karnataka elections, amit shah, narendra modi, bs yedyurappa, karnataka elections bjp candidates BJP’s Central Election Committee announced it’s chief ministerial candidate for Karnataka, B S Yeddyurappa, will contest from Shikaripura assembly constituency.

Karanataka election 2018: Bharatiya Janata Party has released its first list of 72 candidates for the high-stake Karnataka Assembly Elections 2018. BJP’s Central Election Committee announced it’s chief ministerial candidate for Karnataka, B S Yeddyurappa, will contest from Shikaripura assembly constituency, while veteran leaders Jagadish Shettar and K S Eswarappa will contest from Hubli Dharwad Central and Shimoga Assembly seats. Earlier, top brass of the party, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi and party president Amit Shah, met and finalise names of the candidates for the polls. The elections to the 225-seat assembly are scheduled for May 12.

BJP’s first list of candidates for Karnataka election 2018

1. Nippani – Shashikala Jolle
2. Athani – Laxman Savadi
3. Kagwad – Bharamagouda H Kage
4. Belgaum Rural – Sanjay Patil
5. Baihongal – Vishwanatha Patil

6. Kudachi (SC) – P Rajeev
7. Raybag (SC) – Duryodhana Aihole
8. Hukkeri – Umesh Katti
9. Arabhavi – Balachandra Jarakiholi

10. Saudatti Yellamma – Anand Vishwanath Mamani
11. Mudhol (SC) – Govind Karjol
12. Muddebihal – AS Patil Nadahalli
13. Babaleshwar – Vijugouda Patil
14. Afzalpur – Malikaiah Guttedar
15. Shorapur (ST) – Naraishma Naik
16. Bijapur City – Basavanagouda Patil Yetnal
17. Sindgi – Ramesh Bhusanur
18. Shahpur – Guru Patil Shiraval
19. Gulbarga Dakshin – Dattatrya Patil Revur
20. Aland – Subhash Guttedar
21. Basavakalyan – Mallikarjun Khuba
22. Aurad (SC) – Prabhu Chouhan
23. Raichur Rural (ST) – Thipparaju Havaldar
24. Raichur – Shivaraj Patil
25. Devadurga (ST) – Shivanagouda Naik
26. Lingsugur (SC) – Manappa Vajjal
27. Kushtagi – Doddanagouda Patil
28. Dharwad – Amruth Desai
29. Hubli-Dharwad-Central – Jagdadeesh Shettar
30. Hubli-Dharwad-West – Aravinda Bellad
31. Karwar – Roopali Naik
32. Sirsi – Kageri Vishweswara Hegde
33. Hangal – CM Udasi
34. Shiggaon – Basavaraj Bommai
35. Hirekerur – UB Banakar
36. Vijayanagara – Gaviyappa
37. Kampli (ST) – TH Suresh Babu
38. Sandur (ST) – B Raghavendra
39. Molokalmuru (ST) – B Sriramulu
40. Chitradurga – GH Thippareddy
41. Hiriyur – Poornima Srinivas
42. Hosadurga – Gulihatti D Shekhar
43. Dacanagere North – SA Ravindranath
44. Shimoga – KS Eswarappa
45. Shikaripura – BS Yeddyurappa
46. Kundapura – Haladi Srinivasa Setty
47. Karkal – V Sunil Kumar
48. Sringeri – DN Jeevaraj
49. Chikmagaluru – CT Ravi
50. Tumkur Rural – B Suresh Gowda
51. Kolar Gold Field (SC) – Y Sampangi
52. Yelahanka – SR Vishwanath
53. Rajarajeshwari Nagar – PM Muniraju Gowda
54. Dasarahalli – S Muniraju
55. Malleshwaram – CN Ashwathnarayan
56. Hebbal – YA Narayanaswamy
57. CV Raman Nagar (SC) – S Raghu
58. Rajaji Nagar – S Sureshkumar
59. Govindraj Nagar – V Somanna
60. Chickpet – Uday Garudachar
61. Basavanagudi – Ravi Subramanya
62. Padmanaba Nagar – R Ashok
63. Jayanagar – BN Vijayakumar
64. Mahadevapura (SC) – Aravinda Limbaveli
65. Bommanahalli – Satish Reddy
66. Bangalore South – M Krishnappa
67. Anekal (SC) – A Narayanaswamy
68. Hosakote – Sharath Bachegowda
69. Channapatna – CP Yogishwar
70. Shrirangapattana – Nanjunde Gowda
71. Sullia (SC) – S Angara
72. Madikeri – Appachu Ranjan

Get live Stock Prices from BSE and NSE and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.