Himachal Pradesh elections 2022: Voting date, schedule, candidates, constituencies – All you need to know | The Financial Express

Himachal Pradesh elections 2022: Voting date, schedule, candidates, constituencies – All you need to know

Himachal Pradesh Assembly Election 2022 Date, schedule, Candidates, Constituencies: The ruling BJP and the opposition Congress are locked in an aggressive direct fight in the 68-member Assembly state. Chief Minister Jairam Thakur is contesting from the Seraj Assembly constituency.

Himachal Pradesh elections 2022: Voting date, schedule, candidates, constituencies – All you need to know
Himachal Pradesh Elections 2022:Date, schedule, candidates, constituencies – All you need to know: Chief Minister Jairam Thakur and BJP candidate from the Seraj constituency, Chet Ram Thakur will be contesting from the Congress.

2022 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election: In Himachal Pradesh, BJP is banking on its development agenda, including promises like the implementation of the uniform civil code to come to power again, while the Opposition Congress is hoping that the people will follow the four-decade-old tradition of voting out incumbents as the state votes on November 12. The results for the 68-member Assembly will be declared on December 8, along with the Gujarat Assembly. In the outgoing assembly, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) holds 43 seats in the state, which has alternated between Congress and the BJP in every election since 1982. This time, the state will also see a contest by the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP).

More than 55 lakh voters in the hills state will decide the fate of 412 candidates, including chief minister Jairam Thakur, former CM Virbhadhra Singh’s son Vikramaditya Singh and former BJP chief Satpal Singh Satti, in the November 12 Himachal Pradesh election across the 68 Assembly constituencies.

The last day of campaigning in the hill state on Thursday saw top leaders of the Congress and the BJP appealing to the electorate to vote for their respective parties, with the saffron party promising the implementation of the uniform civil code, while its contender asserting that it will restore the old pension scheme.

Also Read: Himachal Pradesh Elections 2022: Full list of candidates of AAP, BJP and Congress and constituencies

Himachal Pradesh elections date and time: November 12, from 8 AM-5:30 PM.

Himachal Pradesh elections counting day: December 8

The Election Commission of India on October 14 announced the schedule for polling for the state. The last day for making nominations was October 25, and the last day for the withdrawal of candidates was October 29. With the announcement of the poll schedule, the model code of conduct had come into force in the state, whose term ends on January 8, 2023. There are going to be 7,881 polling stations in the state, where average number of voters per polling station would be 699, Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar said.

Himachal Pradesh Elections 2022: Full list of BJP, Congress, AAP candidates and constituencies:

1.Seraj – Jai Ram Thakur (BJP) vs Chet Ram Thakur (Congress) vs Gita Nand Thakur (AAP)
2.Churah (SC) – Hans Raj (BJP) vs Yashwant Singh Khanna (Congress) vs Nand Kumar Jaryal (AAP)
3.Bharmour (ST) – Janak Raj (BJP) vs Thakur Singh Bharmouri (Congress) vs Parkash Chand Bhardwaj (AAP)
4.Chamba – Indira Kapoor (BJP) vs Neeraj Nayyar (Congress) vs Shashi Kant (AAP)
5.Dalhousie – DS Thakur (BJP) vs Asha Kumari (Congress) vs Manish Sareen (AAP)
6.Bhattiyat – Bikram Jaryal (BJP) vs Kuldip Singh Pathania (Congress) vs Naresh Kumar (Kuku Thakur) (AAP)
7.Nurpur – Ranveer Singh (Nikka) (BJP) vs Ajay Mahajan (Congress) vs Manisha Kumari (AAP)
8.Indora (SC) – Reeta Dhiman (BJP) vs Malender Rajan (Congress) vs Jagdish Bagga (AAP)
9.Fatehpur – Rakesh Pathania (BJP) vs Bhawani Singh Pathania (Congress) vs Rajan Sushant (AAP)
10.Jawali – Sanjay Guleriya (BJP) vs Chander Kumar (Congress) vs Baldev Raj (AAP)
11.Jaswan-Pragpur – Bikram Thakur (BJP) vs Surinder Singh Mankotia (Congress) vs Sahil Chauhan (AAP)
12.Jaisinghpur (SC) – Ravinder Dhiman (BJP) vs Yadvinder Goma (Congress) vs Santosh Kumar (AAP)
13.Sullah – Vipin Singh Parmar (BJP) vs Jagdish Sapehia (Congress) vs Ravinder Singh Ravi (AAP)
14.Nagrota – Arun Kumar Mehra (Kuka) vs Raghubir Singh Bali (Congress) vs Umakant Dogra (AAP)
15.Kangra – Pawan Kajal (BJP) vs Surender Singh Kaku (Congress) vs Rajkumar Jaswal (AAP)
16.Shahpur – Sarveen Choudhary (BJP) vs Kewal Singh Pathania (Congress) vs Abhishek Thakur (AAP)
17.Dharamshala – Rakesh Chaudhary (BJP) vs Sudhir Sharma (Congress) vs Kulwant Rana (AAP)
18.Palampur – Trilok Kapoor (BJP) vs Ashish Butail (Congress) vs Sanjay Bharadwaj (AAP)
19.Bajinath (SC) – Mulkhraj Premi (BJP) vs Kishori Lal (Congress) vs Pramod Chand (AAP)
20.Lahaul & Spiti (ST) – Ramlal Markandey (BJP) vs Ravi Thakur (Congress) vs Sudershan Jaspa (AAP)
21.Manali – Govind Singh Thakur (BJP) vs Bhuvneshwar Gaur (Congress) vs Anurag Prarthi (AAP)
22.Banjar – Surendra Shourie (BJP) vs Khimi Ram (Congress) vs Neeraj Saini (AAP)
23.Anni (SC) – Lokendra Kumar (BJP) vs Bansi Lal Kaushal (Congress) vs Inder Paul (AAP)
24.Sundernagar – Rakesh Jamwal (BJP) vs Sohan Lal Thakur (Congress) vs Pooja Thakur (AAP)
25.Nachan (SC) – Vinod Kumar (BJP) vs Naresh Kumar (Congress) vs Jabna Chauhan (AAP)
26.Darang – Puran Chand Thakur (BJP) vs Kaul Singh Thakur (Congress) vs Sunita Thakur (AAP)
27.Jogindernagar – Prakash Rana (BJP) vs Surendra Pal Thakur (Congress) vs Ravinder Paul Singh (AAP)
28.Dharampur – Rajat Thakur (BJP) vs Chandrashekhar (Congress) vs Rakesh Mandotra (AAP)
29.Mandi – Anil Sharma (BJP) vs Champa Thakur (Congress) vs Shyam Lal (AAP)
30.Balh (SC) – Indra Singh Gandhi (BJP) vs Prakash Chaudhary (Congress) vs Tara Chand Bhatia (AAP)
31.Sarkaghat – Daleep Thakur (BJP) vs Pawan Kumar (Congress) vs Dhameshwar Ram (AAP)
32.Bhoranj (SC) – Dr. Anil Dhiman (BJP) vs Suresh Kumar (Congress) vs Rajni Kaushal (AAP)
33.Sujanpur – Capt. (Retd.) Ranjeet Singh (BJP) vs Rajinder Singh Rana (Congress) vs Anil Rana (AAP)
34.Hamirpur – Narender Thakur (BJP) vs Dr Pushpendra Verma (Congress) vs Sushil Kumar Surroch (AAP)
35.Nadaun – Vijay Agnihotri (BJP) vs Sukhwinder Singh Sukhu (Congress) vs Shanky Thukral (AAP)
36.Chintpurni (SC) – Balbir Singh Chaudhary (BJP) vs Sudarshan Singh Babloo (Congress) vs Ram Paul (AAP)
37.Gagret – Rajesh Thakur (BJP) vs Chaitanya Sharma (Congress) vs Manohar Dadwal (AAP)
38.Una – Satpal Singh Satti (BJP) vs Satpal Raizada (Congress) vs Rajiv Gautam (AAP)
39.Kutlehar – Virender Kanwar (BJP) vs Devender Kumar Bhutto (Congress) vs Anil Mankotiya (AAP)
40.Jhanduta (SC) – JR Katwal (BJP) vs Vivek Kumar (Congress) vs Sudhir Suman (AAP)
41.Ghumarwin – Rajinder Garg (BJP) vs Rajesh Dharmani (Congress) vs Rakesh Chopra (AAP)
42.Bilaspur – Trilok Jamwal (BJP) vs Bumber Thakur (Congress) vs Amar Singh Chaudhary (AAP)
43.Sri Naina Deviji – Randhir Sharma (BJP) vs Ram Lal Thakur (Congress) vs Narender Thakur (AAP)
44.Arki – Govind Ram Sharma (BJP) vs Sanjay Awasthi (Congress) vs Jeet Ram Sharma (AAP)
45.Nalagarh – Lakhwinder Rana (BJP) vs Hardeep Singh Bawa (Congress) vs Dharampal Chauhan (AAP)
46.Doon – Sardar Paramjeet Singh (Pammi) (BJP) vs Ram Kumar Chaudhary (Congress) vs Sawarn Singh Saini (AAP)
47.Solan (SC) – Dr. Rajesh Kashyap (BJP) vs Dhani Ram Shandil (Congress) vs Anju Rathore (AAP)
48.Kasauli (SC) – Dr. Rajiv Saizal (BJP) vs Vinod Sultanpuri (Congress) vs Harmel Dhiman (AAP)
49.Pachhad (SC) – Reena Kashyap (BJP) vs Dayal Pyari (Congress) vs Ankush Chauhan (AAP)
50.Nahan – Dr. Rajeev Bindal (BJP) vs Ajay Solanki (Congress) vs Sunil Sharma (AAP)
51.Sri Renukaji (SC) – Narayan Singh (BJP) vs Vinay Kumar (Congress) vs Lt.Col. Ram Krishnan (AAP)
52.Paonta Sahib – Sukhram Chaudhary (BJP) vs Kirnesh Jung (Congress) vs Manish Thakur (AAP)
53.Shillai – Baldev Tomar (BJP) vs Harshwardhan Singh Chauhan (Congress) vs Nathuram Chauhan (AAP)
54.Chopal – Balbir Verma (BJP) vs Rajneesh Kimta (Congress) vs Uday Singhta (AAP)
55.Theog – Ajay Shyam (BJP) vs Kuldeep Singh Rathore (Congress) vs Atar Singh Chandel (AAP)
56.Kasumpti – Suresh Bhardwaj (BJP) vs Anirudh Singh (Congress) vs Rajesh Channa (AAP)
57.Shimla – Sanjay Sood (BJP) vs Harish Janartha (Congress) vs Chaman Rakesh Ajta (AAP)
58.Shimla Rural – Ravi Mehta (BJP) vs Vikramaditya Singh (Congress) vs Prem Thakur (AAP)
59.Jubbal-Kotkhai – Chetan Bragta (BJP) vs Rohit Thakur (Congress) vs Srikant Chauhan (AAP)
60.Rohru (SC) – Shashi Bala (BJP) vs Mohan Lal Brakta (Congress) vs Ashwani Kumar (AAP)
61.Kinnaur (ST) – Surat Negi (BJP) vs Jagat Singh Negi (Congress) vs Tersem Singh (AAP)
62.Karsog (SC) – Deepraj Kapoor (Banthal) (BJP) vs Mahesh Raj (Congress) vs Bhagwant Singh (AAP)
63.Dehra – Ramesh Dhawala (BJP) vs Rajesh Sharma (Congress) vs Col. Manish Dhiman (AAP)
64.Jawalamukhi – Ravinder Singh Ravi (BJP) vs Sanjay Rattan (Congress) vs Hoshiyar Singh (AAP)
65.Kullu – Maheshwar Singh (BJP) vs Sunder Thakur (Congress) vs Sher Singh Shera Negi (AAP)
66.Barsar – Maya Sharma (BJP) vs Inder Dutt Lakhanpal (Congress) vs Gulshan Soni (AAP)
67.Haroli – Ramkumar (BJP) vs Mukesh Agnihotri (Congress) vs Ravinder Pal Singh Mann (AAP)
68.Rampur (SC) – Kaul Negi (BJP) vs Nand Lal (Congress) vs Uday Singh Dogra (AAP)

In the 2017 Himachal Pradesh assembly elections, the ruling BJP won 44 seats and formed the government and the state is now led by Chief Minister Jairam Thakur. Congress was ousted from power and was able to secure only 21 assembly seats. Besides, the Communist Party of India (Marxist) was able to get one seat, while two independent candidates bagged two seats in the 68-member House.

Get live Share Market updates and latest India News and business news on Financial Express. Download Financial Express App for latest business news.

First published on: 11-11-2022 at 11:47 IST