Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of Congress candidates and their constituencies | The Financial Express

Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of Congress candidates and their constituencies

Gujarat Congress Candidate List 2022: The stage is all set for a high-octane three-way battle between the incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party, its traditional challenger, the Congress and debutante Aam Aadmi Party.

Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of Congress candidates and their constituencies
Congress List of Candidates 2022: Congress leader Rahul Gandhi addresses a public meeting, ahead of the upcoming Gujarat Assembly elections, in Rajkot, Monday, Nov. 21, 2022. (Photo: Twitter/@INCIndia)

Congress Candidate List 2022 Gujarat: The Congress, hopeful of a comeback in the state after a 27-year hiatus, has fielded 179 candidates in the 182-member Gujarat Assembly where polls are due in December this year. The Gujarat Assembly Elections will take place in two phases, on December 1 (89 seats) and 5 (93 seats), and results will be out on December 8. The Congress had left three seats – Umreth, Naroda, and Devgadh Baria for the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) as part of their pre-poll alliance. However, on the last date for withdrawal of candidatures in the second phase, i.e., on November 21, the NCP candidate from the Devgadh Baria seat Gopsinh Lavar withdrew his nomination and went incommunicado. Lavar was formerly with the BJP and joined the NCP later. The seat now has four candidates in the fray.

Also Read: Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and their constituencies

The Congress has made a host of promises for the poll-bound state, including LPG cylinder for Rs 500, free electricity for up to 300 units, free treatment and medicines up to Rs 10 lakhs, loan waiver for farmers of upto Rs three lakhs, unemployment allowance, among others.

Gujarat elections 2022: Here is the full list of Congress candidates and their constituencies:

1. Anjar – Rameshbhai S. Dangar
2.Gandhidham (SC) – Bharat V. Solanki
3.Deesa – Sanjaybhai Govabhai Rabari
4.Kheralu – Mukeshbhai M Desai
5.Kadi (SC) – Parmar Pravinbhai Ganpatbhai
6.Himatnagar -Kamleshkumar Jayantibhai Patel
7.Idar (SC) – Ramabhai Virchandbhai Solanki
8.Gandhinagar South – Dr. Himanshu V Patel
9.Ghatlodia – Ameeben Yagnik
10.Ellisbridge – Bhikhu Dave
11.Amralwadi – Dharmendra Shantilal Patel (Dhambhai)
12.Daskroi – Umedi Budhaji Zala
13.Rajkot South – Hiteshbhai M. Vora
14.Rajkot Rural (SC) – Sureshbhai Karshanbhai Bathvar
15.Jasdan – Bholabhai Bhikhabhai Gohil
16.Jamnagar North – Bipendrasinh Chatursinh Jadeja
17.Porbandar – Arjun Modhwadiya
18.Kutiyana – Nathabhai bhurabhai Odedara
19.Manavadar – Arvindbhai Jinabhai Ladani
20.Mahuva – Kanubhai Kalsaria
21.Nadiad – Dhruval Sadhubhai Patel
22.Morvahadaf (ST) -Snehlataben Govindbhai Khant
23.Fatepura (ST) – Raghu Ditabhai Machar
24.Jhalod (ST) – Dr. Mitesh K Gasariya
25.Limkheda (ST) – Ramesh Kumar Gundiya
26.Sankheda (ST) – Bhil Dhirubhai Chunilal
27.Sayajigunj – Amee Ravat
28.Akota – Rutvik Joshi
29.Raopura – Sanjay Patel
30.Manjalpur – Dr. Tashvin Singh
31.Olpad – Darshankumar Amrutlal Nayak
32.Kamrej – Nileshkumar Mansukhbhai Kumbhani
33.Varachha Road – Prafulbhai Chhaganbhai Togadiya
34.Katargam – Kalpesh Harjivanbhai Variya
35.Surat West – Sanjay Rameshchandra Patwa
36.Bardoli (SC) – Pannaben Anilbhai Patel
37.Mahuva (ST) – Hemangini Dipakkumar Garasiya
38.Dangs (ST) – Mukeshbhai Chandarbhai Patel
39.Jalalpore – Ranjitbhai Dahyabhai Panchal
40.Gandevi (ST) – Ashokbhai Lallubhai Patel
41.Pardi – Jaishri Patel
42.Kaprada (ST) – Vasantbhai Barjulbhai Patel
43.Umbergaon (ST) – Nareshbhai Vajirbhai Valvi
44.Abdasa – Mamadbhai Jung Jat
45.Mandvi – Rajendersingh Jadeja
46.Bhuj – Arjanbhai Bhudia
47.Dasada (SC) – Naushad Solanki
48.Limbdi – Kalpana Karamsibhai Makwana
49.Chotila – Rutvikbhai Lavji Makwana
50.Tankara – Lalit Kagathara
51.Wankaner – Mohammed aved Pirzada
52.Yatish Desai – Gondal
53.Jetpur – Deepakbhai Keshavlal Vekariya
54.Dhoraji – Lalit Vasoya
55.Kalavad (SC) – Pravin Muchhadiya
56.Jamnagar South – Manoj Kathiria
57.Jamjodhpur – Chirag Kalaria
58.Khambhalia – Vikram Arjanbhai Madam
59.Junagadh – Bikhabhai Galabhai Joshi
60.Visavadar – Karsanbhai Narainbhai Vaddoriay
61.Keshod – Hirabhai Arjanbhai Jotava
62.Mangrol – Babubhai Vaja
63.Somnath – Vimal Chudasma
64.Una – Punjabhai Vansh
65.Amreli – Paresh Dhanani
66.Lathi – Virjibhai Thummar
67.Savarkundla – Pratap Dudhat
68.Rajula – Ambrish Der
69.Talaja – Kanubhai Baraiya
70.Palitana – Rathod Pravinbhaiu Jinabhai
71.Bhavnagar West – Kishorsinh Kumbhaji Gohil
72.Gadhada (SC) – Jagdishbhai Motibhai Chavda
73.Dediapara (ST) – Jermaben Sukhlal Vasava
74.Vagra – Sulemanbhai Musabhai Patel
75.Jhagadia (ST) – Fatesingh Amanbhai Vasava
76.Ankleshwar – Vijaysinh Thakurbhai Patel
77.Mangrol (ST) – Anilbhai Sumanbhai Chaudhari
78.Mandvi (ST) – Anandbhai Chaudhari
79.Surat East – Aslam Cyclewala
80.Surat North – Ashokbhai V Patel (Adhevada)
81.Karanj – Bharti Prakash Patel
82.Limbayat – Gopalbhai Devidas Patil
83.Udhna – Dhansukh B Rajput
84.Majura – Balwant Shantilal Jain
85.Choryasi – Kantilalbhai Nanubhai Patel
86.Vyara (ST) – Punabhai Dhedabhai Gamit
87.Nizar (ST) – Sunilbhai Ratanjibhai Gamit
88.Bansda (ST) – Anantkumar Hasmukhbhai Patel
89.Valsad – Kamlkumar Shantilal Patel
90.Rapar – Bacchubhai Arethiya
91.Wadhwan – Tarun Gadhvi
92.Rajkot East – Indranil Rajguru
93.Dhari – Dr. Kirti Borisagar
94.Nandod (ST) – Haresh Vasava
95.Navsari – Deepak Baroh
96.Dwarka – Malubhai Kandoria
97.Talala – Mansinh Dodiya
98.Kodinar (SC) – Mahesh Makwana
99.Bhavnagar Rural – Revatsinh Gohil
100.Bhavnagar East – Baldev Majibhai Solanki
101.Botad – Manhar Patel
102.Jambusar – Sanjay Solanki
103.Bharuch – Jaykantbhai B Patel
104.Dharampur (ST) – Kishanbhai Vestabhai Patel
105.Dhrangadra – Chhattarsinh S. Gunjariya
106.Morbi – Jayanti Jerajbhai Patel
107.Rajkot West – Mansikhbhai Jadavbhai Kalariya
108.Jamnagar Rural – Jivan Kumbharvadiya
109.Gariadhar – Divyesh Manubhai Chavda
110.Vav – Geniben Thakor
111.Tharad – Gulabsinh Pirabhai Rajput
112.Dhanera – Nathabhai Hegolabhai Patel
113.Danta (ST) – Kantibhai Kalabhai Kharadi
114.Vadgam (SC) – Jignesh Mevani
115.Radhanpur – Raghubhai Merajbhai Desai
116.Chanasma – Dineshbhai Ataji Thakor
117.Patan – Kiritkumar Patel
118.Sidhpur – Chandanji Thakor
119.Vijapur – Dr Chaursinh J Chavda
120.Khedbrahma (ST) – Tushar Choudhary
121.Modasa – Rajendrasinh Thakor
122.Mansa – Thakor babusinh Mohansinh
123.Kalol – Baldevji Thakor
124.Vejalpur – Rajendra Natvarlal Patel
125.Vatva – Balvant Bhai Gadhvi
126.Nikol – Ranjit Barad
127.Thakkarbapa Nagar – Vijaykumar C Brahmabhatt
128.Bapunagar – Himmatsinh Patel
129.Dariapur – Gyasuddin Shaikh
130.Jamalpur-Khadia – Imran Khedawala
131.Danilimda (SC) – Shailesh Parmar
132.Sabarmati – Dinesh Mahida
133.Borsad – Rajendrasinh Parmar
134.Anklav – Amit Chavda
135.Anand – Kanti Sodhaparmar
136.Sojitra – Punambhai M Parmar
137.Mahudha – Indrajitsinh Natvarsinh Parmar
138.Garbada (ST) – Chandrikaben Baraiya
139.Vaghodia – Satyajitsinh Duleepsinh Gaekwad
140.Chhota Udaipur (ST) – Sangramsinh Naranbhai Rathwa
141.Jetpur (ST) – Sukhrambhai Rathva
142.Dabhoi – Bal Kishan Patel
143.Palanpur – Mahesh Patel
144.Deodar – Shivabhai Bhuriya
145.Kankrej – Amrutbhai Motiji Thakor
146.Unjha – Patel Arvind Amratlal
147.Visnagar – Kiriti Bhai Patel
148.Becharaji – Bhopaji Thakor
149.Mahesana – PK Patel
150.Bhiloda (ST) – Raju Parghi
151.Bayad – Mahendra Singh Shankar Singh Vaghela
152.Prantij – Bahecharsinh Harisinh Rathod
153.Dahegam – Vakhatsinh Amarsinh Chauhan
154.Gandhinagar North – Virendrasinh Mafatsinh Vaghela
155.Viramgam – Lakhabhai Bharwad
156.Sanand – Ramesh Koli
157.Naranpura – Sonal Ben Patel
158.Maninagar – CM Rajput
159.Asarwa (SC) – Vipul Mukundlal Parmar
160.Dholka – Ashwin Rathod
161.Dhandhuka – Harpal Singh Chudasma
162.Khambhat – Chirag Arvindbhai Patel
163.Petlad – Dr Prakash Parmar
164.Matar – Sanjaybhai Patel
165.Mehmedabad – Juvansinh Gadabhai
166.Thasra – Kantibhai Parmar
167.Kapadvanj – Kalabhai Raijibhai Dabhi
168.Balasinor – Ajitsinh Parvatsinh Chauhan
169.Lunawada – Gulab Singh
170.Santrampur (ST) – Gendalbhai Motibhai Damor
171.Shehra – Khatubhai Gulabbahi Pagi
172.Godhra – Rashmitaben Dushyantsinh Chauhan
173.Kalol – Prabhat Singh
174.Halol – Anishbhai Bariya
175.Dahod (ST) – Harshadbhai Ninama
176.Savli – Kuldeep Singh Raulji
177.Vadodara City (SC) – Gunvatrai Parmar
178.Padra – Jashpalsinh Padiyar
179.Karjan – Pritesh Patel
180.Umreth – Jayant Patel Boskey (NCP)
181.Naroda – Meghraj Dodwani (NCP)
182. Devgadh Baria – Gopal Lavre (nomination withdrawn)

Also Read: Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of AAP candidates and their constituencies

Among the star party campaigners in the Gujarat Assembly elections, include, Congress president Mallikarjun Kharge, former Congress president Sonia Gandhi, party MP Rahul Gandhi, Chief Ministers Ashok Gehlot, Bhupesh Baghel, Congress leaders, Sachin Pilot, Jignesh Mevani, Kanhaiya Kumar, among others. For the Gujarat elections, the stage is all set for a high-octane three-way battle between the incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party, its traditional challenger, the Congress, debutante Aam Aadmi Party, and the Asaduddin Owaisi-led All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) party.

Get live Share Market updates and latest India News and business news on Financial Express. Download Financial Express App for latest business news.

First published on: 05-11-2022 at 12:34:36 pm
Photos
5 Photos
Fast-paced connectivity across Southern India! Gooty Junction Bypass Line will ease train operations – PHOTOS
11 Photos
Christmas Eve 2022: Here’s how the world is celebrating festival of joy
6 Photos
India on COVID alert again as China cases surge! See PHOTOS