scorecardresearch

Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and their constituencies

Gujarat BJP candidate list 2022: Incumbent Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, who has been fielded by the party from the Ghatlodia seat, will return as CM if the BJP wins power for a sixth consecutive term in the home state of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Amit Shah.

Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and their constituencies
Union Home Minister Amit Shah and Gujarat CM Bhupendra Patel participate in a roadshow for Gujarat Assembly polls, in Ahmedabad, Wednesday, Nov. 16, 2022. (PTI Photo)

BJP candidate list for Gujarat Elections 2022: The Bharatiya Janata Party has fielded 182 candidates for all the Assembly constituencies for the upcoming elections in the state where the stage is set for a triangular battle between the BJP, Congress and debutante Aam Aadmi Party. Elections to the Gujarat Assembly are scheduled to be held in two phases on December 1 and December 5 and the results will be declared on December 8.

Incumbent Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, who has been fielded by the party from the Ghatlodia seat, will return as CM if the BJP wins power for a sixth consecutive term in the home state of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Amit Shah. The BJP has fielded OBC leader Alpesh Thakor as its candidate from Gandhinagar South, while Patidar leader Hardik Patel, who quit Congress to join BJP in June, has been fielded from the Virimgam constituency. Rivaba Jadeja, the wife of cricketer Ravindra Jadeja, is the party’s candidate from the Jamnagar North constituency.

Also Read: Gujarat Elections 2022: Full list of AAP candidates and their constituencies

Gujarat Elections 2022: BJP candidates list and their constituencies

  1. Ghatlodia – Bhupendrabhai Patel
  2. Abdasa – Pradyumansinh Mahipatsinh Jadeja
  3. Mandvi – Anirudh Bhailal Dave
  4. Bhuj – Keshavlal Shivdasbhai Patel (Keshubhai)
  5. Anjar – Trikambhai Bijalbhai Chhanga
  6. Gandhidham (SC) – Maltiben Kishorbhai Maheshvari
  7. Rapar – Virendrasinh Bahadur Singh Jadeja
  8. Dasada (SC) – Parshottambhai Khngarbhai Parmar
  9. Limbdi – Kirtisinh Jitubha Rana
  10. Wadhwan – Jignaben Sanjaybhai Pandya
  11. Chotila – Shamjibhai Bhimjibhai Chauhan
  12. Dhrangadhra – Prakashbhai Purshottambhai Varmora
  13. Morbi – Kantilal Shivlal Amrutiya
  14. Tankara – Durlabhjibhai Harkhjibhai Dethariya
  15. Wankaner – Jitendrabhai Kantilal Somani (Jitu Somani)
  16. Rajkot East – Udaykumar Prabhatbhai Kangad
  17. Rajkot West – Dr. Darshita Paras Shah
  18. Rajkot South – Rameshbhai Virajibhai Tilara
  19. Rajkot Rural (SC) – Bhanuben Manoharbhai Babaria
  20. Jasdan – Kunwarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya
  21. Gondal – Gitaba Jayrajsinh Jadeja
  22. Jetpur – Jayeshbhai Vithalbhai Radadiya
  23. Kalavad (SC) – Meghajibhai Amrabhai Chavda
  24. Jamnagar Rural – Raghavjibhai Hansrajbhai Patel
  25. Jamnagar North – Rivaba Ravindrasinh Jadeja
  26. Jamnagar South – Divyesh Ranchhodbhai Akbari
  27. Jamjodhpur – Chimanbhai Dharmshibhai Bokheria
  28. Dwarka – Pabudha Viramabha Manek
  29. Porbandar – Babubhai Bhimabhai Bokheriya
  30. Manavadar – Javaharbhai Pethajibhai Chavda
  31. Junagadh – Sanjaybhai Krushnadas Koradia
  32. Visavadar – Harshadbhai Krushnadas Koradia
  33. Keshod – Devabhai Punjabhai Malam
  34. Mangrol – Bhagwanjibhai Kargathiya
  35. Somnath – Mansinh Meramanbhai Parmar
  36. Talala – Bhagwanbhai Dhanabhai Barad
  37. Kodinar (SC) – Pradyuman Vaja
  38. Una – Kalubhai Chanabhai Rathod (KC Rathod)
  39. Dhari – Jaysukhbhai Vallabhbhai Kakadiya
  40. Amreli – Kaushikbhai Kantibhai Vekariya
  41. Lathi – Janakbhai Punabhai Talaviya
  42. Savarkundla – Mahesh Kashwala
  43. Rajula – Hirabhai Odhavajibhai Solanki
  44. Mahuva – Shivabhai Jerambhai Gohil
  45. Talaja – Gautambhai Gopabhai Chauhan
  46. Gariadhar – Keshubhai Hirjibhai Nakrani
  47. Palitana – Bhikhabhai Rajivbhai Baraiya
  48. Bhavnagar Rural – Parshotambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki
  49. Bhavnagar West – Jitendra Shavjibhai Vaghani
  50. Gadhada (SC) – Shambhuprasadji Baldevdas Tundiya
  51. Botad – Ghanshyambhai Pragjibhai Virani
  52. Nondod (ST) – Darsnaben Deshmukh (Vasava)
  53. Jambusar – Devkishordas Sadhu (DK Swami)
  54. Vagra – Arunsinh Ajitsinh Rana
  55. Jhagadia (ST) – Riteshbhai Ramanbhai Vasava
  56. Bharuch – Rameshbhai Narandas Mistri
  57. Ankleshwar – Ishwarsinh Thakorbhai Patel
  58. Olpad – Mukeshbhai Jinabhai Patel
  59. Mangrol (ST) – Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava
  60. Mandvi (ST) – Kuvarjibhai Narshibhai Halpati
  61. Kamrej – Prafulbhai Panseria
  62. Surat East – Arvindbhai Rana
  63. Surat North – Kantibhai Himmatbhai Ballar
  64. Varachha Road – Kishorbhai Kanani (Kumarbhai)
  65. Karanj – Pravinbhai Manjibhai Ghoghari
  66. Limbayat – Snagitaben Patil
  67. Udhna – Manubhai Mohanbhai Patel
  68. Majura – Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghvi
  69. Katargam – Vinodbhai Amrishbhai Mordiya
  70. Surat West – Purneshbhai Ishwarlal Modi
  71. Bardoli (SC) – Ishwarbhai Ramanbhai Parmar
  72. Mahuva (ST) – Mohanbhai Dhanjibhai Dhodiya
  73. Vyara (ST) – Mohanbhai Ghedabhai Kokni
  74. Nizar (ST) – Jayrambhai Chemabhai Gamit
  75. Dangs (ST) – Vijaybhai Rameshbhai Patel
  76. Jalalpore – Rameshbhai Chhotubhai Patel
  77. Navsari – Rakesh Gunvantray Desai
  78. Gandevi (ST) – Nareshbhai Maganbhai Patel
  79. Vasanda (ST) – Piyushkumar Kantilal Patel
  80. Dharampur (ST) – Arvindbhai Chhotubhai Patel
  81. Valsad – Bharatbhai Kikubhai Patel
  82. Pardi – Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai
  83. Kaprada (ST) – Jitubhai Harjibhai Chaudhry
  84. Umbergaon (ST) – Ramanlal Nanubhai Patkar
  85. Vav – Swarupji Thakor
  86. Tharad – Shankarbhai Chaudhary
  87. Dhanera – Bhagwanjibhai Chaudhary
  88. Danta (ST) – Ladhubhai Chandabhai Parghi
  89. Vadgam (SC) – Manibhai Jethabhai Vaghela
  90. Palanpur – Aniketbhai Girishbhai Thakar
  91. Deesa – Praveen Gordhanji Mali
  92. Deodar – Kehaji Shivaji Chauhan (Thakor)
  93. Kankrej – Kirtisinh Prabhatsinh Vaghela
  94. Chanasma – Dilipkumar Viraji Thakor
  95. Sidhpur – Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput
  96. Unjha – Kirtibhai Keshavlal Patel (KK Patel)
  97. Visnagar – Rushikeshbhai Ganeshbhai Patel
  98. Becharaji – Sukhaji Somaji Thakor
  99. Kadi (SC) – Ramanlal Dhulabhai Patel
  100. Mahesana – Mukesh Dwarkaprasad Patel
  101. Vijapur – Ramanbhai Dhulabhai Patel
  102. Idar (SC) – Ramanlal Ishwarlal Vora
  103. Khedbrahma (ST) – Ashwinbhai Kotawal
  104. Bhiloda (ST) – Punamchand Chanabhai Baranda (PC Baranda)
  105. Modasa – Bhikhubhai Chatursinh Parmar
  106. Bayad – Bhikhiben Girvantsinh Parmar
  107. Prantij – Gajendrasinh Udesinh Parmar
  108. Dehgam – Balrajsinh Kalyansinh Chauhan
  109. Viramgam – Hardik Bharatbhai Patel
  110. Sanand – Kanubhai Karamshibhai Patel
  111. Vejalpur – Amitbhai Dhirajlal Thakar
  112. Ellisbridge – Amitbhai Popatbhai Shah
  113. Naranpura – Jitendrabhai Ramanbhai Patel (Bhagat)
  114. Nikol – Jagdishbhai Vishvakarma
  115. Naroda – Dr Payalben Manojkumar Kukrani
  116. Thakkarbapa Nagar – Kanchanben Vinubhai Radadiya
  117. Bapunagar – Dinessinh Rajendrasinh Kushwah
  118. Amraiwadi – Dr Hasmukhbhai Patel
  119. Dariapur – Kaushikbhai Jain
  120. Jamalpur-Khadia – Bhushanbhai Bhatt
  121. Maninagar – Amulbhai Bhatt
  122. Danilimda (SC) – Nareshkumar Shankarlal Vyas
  123. Sabarmati – Dr Harshadbhai Ranchodbhai Patel
  124. Asarwa (SC) – Darshnaben Vaghela
  125. Daskroi – Babubhai Jamnadas Patel
  126. Dholka – Kiritsinh Sardarsinh Dabhi
  127. Dhandhuka – Kalubhai Dabhi
  128. Khambhat – Maheshbhai Kanhaiyalal Raval
  129. Borsad – Ramanbhai Bhikhabhai Solanki
  130. Anklav – Gulabsinh Padhiyar
  131. Umreth – Govindbhai Raijibhai Parmar
  132. Anand – Yogeshbhai Ravjibhai Patel (Bapji)
  133. Sojitra – Vipulbhai Vinubhai Patel
  134. Matar – Kalpeshbhai Ashabhai Parmar
  135. Nadiad – Pankajbhai Vinubhai Desai
  136. Mahudha – Sanjaysinh Vijaysinh Mahida
  137. Thasra – Yogendrasinh Ramsinh Parmar
  138. Kapadvanj – Rajeshbhai Maganbhai Zala
  139. Balasinor – Manish Kohyabhai Chauhan
  140. Lunawada – Jigneshkumar Ambalal Sevak
  141. Santrampur (ST) – Kuberbhai Mansukhbhai Dindor
  142. Shehra – Jethabhai Ghelabhai Ahir (Bharwad)
  143. Morva Hadaf (ST) – Nimishaben Manharsingh Suthar
  144. Godhra – Chandrasinh Kanaksinh Raulji
  145. Kalol – Fatesinh Chauhan
  146. Halol – Jaydratsinhji Chandrasinh Parmar
  147. Fatepura (ST) – Rameshbhai Bhurabhai Katara
  148. Limkheda (ST) – Shaileshbhai Sumanbhai Bhabhor
  149. Dahod (ST) – Kanaiyalal Bachubhai Kishori
  150. Devgadbaria – Bachubhai Maganbhai Khabad
  151. Savli – Ketanbhai Mahendrabhai Inamdar
  152. Vaghodia – Ashvinbhai Natvarbhai Patel
  153. Chhota Udaipur (ST) – Rajendrasinh Mohansinh Rathwa
  154. Sankheda (ST) – Abhesinh Motibhai Tavdi
  155. Dabhoi – Shaileshbhai Kanaiyalal Mehta (Sotta)
  156. Vadodara City (SC) – Manishaben Rajivbhai Vakil
  157. Akota – Chaitanya Makrandbhai Desai
  158. Raopura – Balkrishna Khanderao Shukla
  159. Padra – Chaitanyasinh Pratapsinh Zala
  160. Karjan – Akshaykumar Ishwarbhai Patel
  161. Dhoraji – Mahendrabhai Padaliya
  162. Khambhalia – Mulubhai Bera
  163. Kutiyana – Dheliben Maldebhai Odedara
  164. Bhavnagar East – Sejal Rajiv Kumar Pandya
  165. Dediapara (ST) – Hitesh Devji Vasava
  166. Choryasi – Sandeep Desai
  167. Radhanpur – Lavingji Thakor
  168. Patan – Dr. Rajulben Desai
  169. Himatnagar – VD Jhala
  170. Gandinagar South – Alpesh Thakor
  171. Gandhinagar North – Ritaben Patel
  172. Kalol – Bakaji Thakor
  173. Vatva – Babu Singh Jadhav
  174. Petlad – Kamlesh Patel
  175. Mehmedabad – Arjunsinh Chauhan
  176. Jhalod (ST) – Mahesh Bhuriya
  177. Jetpur – Jayantibhai Rathwa
  178. Sayajigunj – Keyur Rokadiya
  179. Kheralu – Sadarsinh Chaudhary
  180. Mansa – Jayantibhai Patel
  181. Garbada (ST) – Mahendrabhai Bhabhor
  182. Manjalpur – Yogesh Patel

Also Read: Gujarat Elections 2022: Opinion polls predict BJP’s return to power for another term

The names of the candidates were finalised at the party’s Central Election Committee (CEC) meeting held on November 9.  The meeting was attended by PM Modi, Shah, BJP national president JP Nadda, among other national office-bearers. In the Assembly elections held in 2017, the BJP bagged 99 seats in the 182-member Assembly, the Congress 77 and Others, 6.

Get live Share Market updates and latest India News and business news on Financial Express. Download Financial Express App for latest business news.

First published on: 10-11-2022 at 04:17:55 pm