​​​
  1. Grammy Awards 2018 winners: Full list with category

Grammy Awards 2018 winners: Full list with category

Grammy Awards 2018 winners full list: The musical season is back as the 60th annual Grammy Award's on Sunday gave its highest accolades to Bruno Mars, an upbeat master of danceable pop, even as the show wrestled with a range of social and political topics including immigration, race and the #MeToo movement countering sexual harassment and gender equality.

By: | New Delhi | Updated: January 29, 2018 10:50 AM
Grammy Awards 2018: Bruno Mars gets Song of the Year. (Reuters)

Grammy Awards 2018 winners full list: The musical season is back as the 60th annual Grammy Award’s on Sunday gave its highest accolades to Bruno Mars, an upbeat master of danceable pop, even as the show wrestled with a range of social and political topics including immigration, race and the #MeToo movement countering sexual harassment and gender equality. Mars won the two top prizes for a single song, with “24K Magic” taking record of the year and “That’s What I Like” being named song of the year, for songwriting. Lamar, 30, regarded as one of the most innovative rappers of his generation, won five prizes mostly in rap categories, for his album “DAMN.” and single “Humble.” Jay-Z won none of his eight nominations and chose not to perform at the three-hour show.

Here is a look at who Grammy Awards 2018 winners:

Album of the Year: 24K Magic, Bruno Mars

Record of the Year: “24K Magic,” Bruno Mars

Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like,” Bruno Mars

Best Country Album: “From A Room: Volume 1,” Chris Stapleton

Best rap album: “DAMN.,” Kendrick Lamar

Best solo performance: “Shape of You,” Ed Sheeran

Best new artist: Alessia Cara

Best pop duo/group performance: “Feel It Still,” Portugal. The Man

Best traditional pop vocal album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90,” various artists

Best pop vocal album: “Divide,” Ed Sheeran

Best rock album: “A Deeper Understanding,” The War on Drugs

Best alternative music album: “Sleep Well Beast,” The National

Best rap song: “HUMBLE.,” Kendrick Lamar

Best rap performance: Kendrick Lamar

Best urban contemporary album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd

Best R&B album: “24K Magic,” Bruno Mars

Best R&B performance: Bruno Mars

Best R&B song: “That’s What I Like,” Bruno Mars

Best dance/electronic album: “3-D The Catalogue”

Best jazz vocal album: “Dreams And Daggers,” Cecile McLorin Salvant

Best jazz instrumental album: “Rebirth,” Billy Childs

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media: La La Land

Best music video: “HUMBLE.,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Dance Recording: “Tonite,” LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: 3-D The Catalogue, Kraftwerk

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Prototype, Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker,” Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse,” Mastodon

Best Rock Song: “Run,” Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone,” Childish Gambino

Best Comedy Album – The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas, Dave Chappelle

Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way,” Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man,” Little Big Town

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos,” Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best New Age Album: Dancing On Water, Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond,” John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dreams and Daggers, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Rebirth, Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Bringin’ It, Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: Jazz Tango, Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have To Be Alone”, CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What A Beautiful Name”, Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album: Let Them Fall in Love, CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Chain Breaker, Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album: Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope, Reba McEntire

Best Latin Pop Album: El Dorado, Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Residente, Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas, Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album: Salsa Big Band, Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues, Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires,” Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Americana Album: The Nashville Sound, Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album: Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters and All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live], Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album: Blue & Lonesome, The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album: TajMo, Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album: Mental Illness, Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalenda, Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Reggae Album: Stony Hill, Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Best World Music Album: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: Feel What U Feel, Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): The Princess Diarist, Carrie Fisher

Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen, Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land, Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go,” Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions,” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can,” John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin,” Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa, Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) and Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition), Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition, Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings, Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix),” Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio, Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century, Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Death & The Maiden, Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental, Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy, Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio, Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Higdon: Viola Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones, (Various Artists)

Get live Stock Prices from BSE and NSE and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Go to Top