​​​
  1. Modi Cabinet reshuffle 2016: PM allocates portfolios, read entire list

Modi Cabinet reshuffle 2016: PM allocates portfolios, read entire list

Modi Cabinet reshuffle 2016: PM Narendra Modi has inducted 19 new faces in his Union Council of Ministers.

By: | New Delhi | Updated: July 5, 2016 10:00 PM
Cabinet reshuffle, Cabinet reshuffle 2016, Cabinet reshuffle india, Cabinet reshuffle today Modi Cabinet reshuffle 2016: The Union Council of Ministers was today expanded with the induction of 19 new Ministers of State.

Modi Cabinet reshuffle 2016: PM Narendra Modi has inducted 19 new faces in his Union Council of Ministers. Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inducted 19 new faces, including BJP leaders S S Ahluwalia, MJ Akbar and Vijay Goel, while elevating Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar in the second expansion of his government
ahead of political battles in Uttar Pradesh and other states.

Here is the portfolio of the Union Council of Ministers
Prime Minister: Narendra Modi
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
All important policy issues, and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers
Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs

Arun Jaitley: Finance Corporate Affairs

M Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation |Information & Broadcasting

Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways Shipping

Manohar Parrikar: Defence

Shri Suresh Prabhu: Railways

D. V. Sadananda Gowda: Statistics & Programme Implementation

Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs

Shri Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women & Child Development

Ananthkumar: Chemicals & Fertilizers | Parliamentary Affairs

Ravi Shankar Prasad: Law & Justice | Electronics & Information Technology

Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation

Anant Geete: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar: Rural Development | Panchayati Raj | Drinking Water & Sanitation

Chaudhary Birender Singh: Steel

Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani: Textiles

Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science & Technology | Earth Sciences

Prakash Javadekar: Human Resource Development
Ministers of State

Rao Inderjit Singh: Planning (Independent Charge) | Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)

Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

Vijay Goel: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) | Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and

Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) Prime

Minister’s Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge) Tourism (Independent Charge)

Manoj Sinha: Communications (Independent Charge) Railways

Anil Madhav Dave: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

General V. K. Singh: External Affairs

Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Finance

Faggan Singh Kulaste: Health & Family Welfare

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs | Parliamentary Affairs

SS Ahluwalia: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare | Parliamentary Affairs

Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice & Empowerment

Ram Kripal Yadav: Rural Development

Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Home Affairs

G M Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi: Drinking Water & Sanitation

Rajen Gohain: Railways

Parshottam Rupala: Agriculture & Farmers Welfare | Panchayati Raj

MJ Akbar: External Affairs

Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resources Development

Radhakrishnan P: Road Transport & Highways | Shipping

Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs

Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor: Tribal Affairs

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Vishnu Deo Sai: Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Y S Chowdary: Science & Technology | Earth Science

Jayant Sinha: Civil Aviation

Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting

Babul Supriyo: Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries

Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment

Arjun Ram Meghwal: Finance | Corporate Affairs

Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey: Human Resource Development

Ajay Tamta: Textiles

Krishna Raj: Women & Child Development

Mansukh L. Mandaviya: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers

Anupriya Patel: Health & Family Welfare

CR Chaudhary: Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

P P Chaudhary: Law & Justice Electronics & Information Technology

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre: Defence

Get live Stock Prices from BSE and NSE and latest NAV, portfolio of Mutual Funds, calculate your tax by Income Tax Calculator, know market’s Top Gainers, Top Losers & Best Equity Funds. Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Go to Top