Vitesse SFP+ Chipset Reaches Full Production

Written by Businesswire India | 26-02-2008 | Updated: Feb 27 2008, 17:31pm hrs
Vitesse Semiconductor Corporation (Pink Sheets:VTSS), a leading provider of advanced IC solutions for Carrier and Enterprise Ethernet networks, today announced that its chipset for SFP+ applications, the VSC7878 10 Gbps linear TIA and VSC7987 10 Gbps limiting post amplifier, has entered into full production. The products are designed into a broad array of advanced optical modules currently being deployed.

"Vitesse's VSC7878 linear TIA represents an excellent vehicle for implementation of an industry-leading solution for EDC long-reach multimode applications," said Yasuki Mikamura, department head of Lightwave Development, Optical Transmission Components Division, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. "The device has provided us with the competitive performance margin needed for 10 Gbps SFP+ LRM applications, accelerating the timely release of our next-generation SFP+ modules into the market."

Designed specifically for multimode fiber (MMF) and single-mode fiber (SMF) 10 Gbps optical module applications, Vitesse's VSC7878 10 Gbps linear TIA is uniquely designed to exceed the IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM standard. The VSC7878 provides wide input range linearity and output pre-emphasis to compensate for host card connector and copper signal trace losses, resulting in improved overall stressed sensitivity performance over the operating corners. The device is also ideally suited for SMF extended reach applications where highly linear receivers are preferred for optimal system performance.

"Vitesse's VSC7878 delivers consistent performance across a wide range of operating corners in our LRM ROSA design," said Shigenari Tomida, manager, NEC Electronics. "We are glad to be part of the Vitesse live demo in LRM network at OFC/NFOEC 2008 featuring the NEC Electronics built ROSA with Vitesse's VSC7878 linear TIA inside which achieves an excellent link budget over 300 meter multimode fiber."

The widely adopted Vitesse VSC7987 10 Gbps limiting post amplifier is a high performance amplifier that supports the key requirements for SFP+ SR and LR applications. The device provides programmable output pre-emphasis to compensate for high frequency losses in the signal path to the host Dual Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) and Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC). Additional features, such as slew rate control and bandwidth select, succeed in making the device the most feature-rich offering available in the market today.

"We are pleased with the performance of the VSC7987 limiting post amplifier in SFP+ applications," said Tripper Huang, director of hardware department, Source Photonics. "The device has delivered unprecedented levels of performance, a wealth of extensive features and the operating margin needed for us to successfully deliver real-world applications to our customer base."

Vitesse at OFC/NFOEC 2008

Vitesse will be demonstrating the VSC7878 with its industry-leading EDC technology in a live LRM network along with the VSC7987 in both multimode fiber SR and single-mode fiber extended reach networks at OFC/NFOEC 2008 in San Diego, February 24-28. For more information about Vitesse's SFP+ solutions,

In addition, Vitesse will present two papers at OFC/NFOEC entitled: "Status of Industry Efforts to Deploy EDC and Advanced Modulation Schemes for Extended Reach Transport Applications" and "Performance Margin Considerations for SFP+ Transceivers." Specific presentation times and conference information can be found at the OFC/NFOEC

About Vitesse

Vitesse designs, develops and markets a diverse portfolio of high-performance, cost-competitive semiconductor solutions for Carrier and Enterprise Ethernet networks worldwide. Engineering excellence and dedicated customer service distinguish Vitesse as an industry leader in Gigabit Ethernet LAN, Ethernet-over-SONET, Fibre Channel, Optical Transport, and other applications. Vitesse innovation empowers customers to deliver superior products for Enterprise, Access, Metro, and Core applications. Additional company and product information is available at www.vitesse.com.

Vitesse is a registered trademark in the United States and/or other jurisdictions of Vitesse Semiconductor Corporation. All other trademarks or registered trademarks mentioned herein are the property of their respective holders.