Short-term capital loss can be carried forward only if you file Income-Tax returns on time

Comments 0
SummaryI am a salaried person. During FY13, I sold some shares, which I had held for nine months, on the stock exchange at a loss.

I am a salaried person. During FY13, I sold some shares, which I had held for nine months, on the stock exchange at a loss. I could not file my Income-Tax returns before the due date. Will I be able to carry forward the losses?

— Prakash Madan

Any short-term capital loss on sale of listed shares (i.e., those held for less than 12 months) are eligible for carrying forward and set-off against future gains under the same head of income, if you file your return of income within the prescribed due date. Since you had not done so, you cannot carry forward the loss.

I earned salary income of R4,95,000 and interest income from savings bank account of R3,000 (which has been reported to my employer and tax deducted thereon) in FY13. Can I claim exemption from filing return for FY13?

— Jagdip Singh

You cannot claim exemption from filing the return of income, as according to the latest press release issued by the ministry of finance, there is no such exemption for FY13. As the due date for filing the return has already passed, it is advisable to file it before March 31, 2014, to avoid any penalty.

I am a risk-management consultant working in Mumbai. I received certain fees from my clients who did not deduct TDS. Do I need to pay advance tax?

— S Govind Rao

As you have received fees without deduction, you will be liable for payment of advance tax in respect of income that has been received without deduction, in case your advance tax liability is R10,000 or more. The advance tax liability will be payable in three installments ending on September 15 (wherein 30% of the advance tax liability is to be paid), December 15 (wherein up to 60% of the advance tax is to be paid) and March 15 (wherein 100% of the advance tax is to be paid). Also, any deferment or default in payment of advance tax will result in levy of penal interest at prescribed rates.

I am planning to sell a residential house in December from which I expect capital gain of R90 lakh. I bought the house in 2006. Kindly suggest some tax-saving avenues.

— Deepak Ahuja

As you purchased the house more than three years ago, the gain on its transfer will be treated as long-term capital gain. In respect of long-term capital gain, reinvestment benefits under Section 54 of the

Single Page Format
Ads by Google

More from Personal Finance

Reader´s Comments
| Post a Comment
Please Wait while comments are loading...