City briefs

Comments 0
SummaryA fine knock by Babli Sharma (77) and contributions from the ball from Ankur Kumar (3/26) and Ashish Kumar (3/26) helped NP Academy beat Maulana Azad Club by 26 runs in the Sai Baba under-17 cricket tournament at Ramjas ground.

Babli scores 77

A fine knock by Babli Sharma (77) and contributions from the ball from Ankur Kumar (3/26) and Ashish Kumar (3/26) helped NP Academy beat Maulana Azad Club by 26 runs in the Sai Baba under-17 cricket tournament at Ramjas ground.

Brief scores: NP Academy 168 all out in 39.5 overs (Babli Sharma 77; Pratyush Aggarwal 3/26, Lakshay Sharma 3/29) Maulana Azad 142 all out in 33.4 overs (Mohd Arif 69; Ashish Kumar 3/26,Ankur Kumar 3/25)

Shagandeep scores ton

Fine century by Shagandeep Singh (106) and Varun Yadav’s knock of 37 helped Indian Convent Public School beat Deewan Academy by 3 runs in the Shiv Dutt Tyagi memorial under-12 cricket tournament at Little Fairy school ground.Himanshu Batra, who had scored an unbeaten 115 for the losing side was declared man of the match.

Brief scores: Indian Convent Public School 206/9 IN 25 overs Shagandeep Singh 106, Varun Yadav 37, Himanshu Batra 2/35, Govind 2/38) Deewan Cricket Academy 203/7 in 25 overs Himanshu Batra 115 n.o., Apoorv Srivastava 29, Aditya Kumar 2/26)

Telefunken in final

F ine Century by man of the match Ankit Dabas (100 runs) and solid knocks from Puneet Waliya (64) and Priyank Tehlan (28 not out) helped Telefunken Club beat Delhi Wonder by 6 wickets to enter the final of the Sahibzada Ajit Singh Cricket Tournament at Sri Guru Govind singh College Ground. Yogesh Rana (3/34) and Vikas Hathwala (3/47) were helpful in restricting Delhi Wonder, the team to bat first, to 220 runs.

Brief scores: Delhi Wonder 220 for 9 in 40 overs (Praveen Singh Yadav 71, Gurender Dahiya 39; Yogesh Rana 3/34 Vikas Hathwala 3/47) Telefunken Club 224 for4 in 39 overs (Ankit Dabas 100; Kuldeep Yadav 2/58)

DSA League to begin today

Fourteen top clubs will vie for honours when the two month-long Delhi Soccer Association Senior Division Open League begins on Tuesday. The participating clubs, including defending champions Delhi Untied FC and runners-up Shahdara Club, have been divided in two groups of seven teams each in the preliminary league stage, which will be held at two venues — CWG Sports Complex, Akshardham and DDA Netaji Subhash Sports Complex, Jasola.

Ads by Google
Reader´s Comments
| Post a Comment
Please Wait while comments are loading...